BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Castalin

Ellagitannin α-Glucosidase inhibition Antidiabetic research
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C27H20O18
分子量 632.4 g/mol
CAS No. 19086-75-0
Cat. No. B1196099
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Castalin
CAS19086-75-0
別名
castalagin, vescalagin, vescalagin, (33beta)-isomer, vescalene, vescalin
分子式C27H20O18
分子量632.4 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESC1=C2C(=C(C(=C1O)O)O)C3=C4C(=C(C(=C3O)O)O)C5=C6C(=C(C(=C5O)O)O)C(C(C(C(C(OC2=O)CO)O)OC4=O)OC6=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C27H20O18/c28-2-5-14(31)23-24-20(37)12-11(27(42)45-24)9(18(35)22(39)19(12)36)8-10(26(41)44-23)7(16(33)21(38)17(8)34)6-3(25(40)43-5)1-4(29)13(30)15(6)32/h1,5,14,20,23-24,28-39H,2H2
InChIKeyPPUHUWSVCUJGTD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ5 mg / 10 mg / 1 ml / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





Castalin Reference Standard Overview


Castalin (CAS 19086-75-0, molecular formula C27H20O18, molecular weight 632.44 g/mol) is a naturally occurring hydrolysable tannin belonging to the ellagitannin subclass [1]. It is isolated from oak wood, chestnut (Castanea sativa), and other plant sources, and is structurally characterized by a hexahydroxydiphenoyl (HHDP) group linked to an open-chain D-glucose core [2][3]. Castalin serves as a reference standard for quantitative analysis and quality control in analytical chemistry , and its emerging biological activities—including metal chelation, enzyme inhibition, and antiviral properties—position it as a candidate compound for targeted research applications [4].

Primary workflow Ellagitannin reference standard for HPLC‑MS quantitative analysis Source-verified natural product calibrant
Bioactive research Candidate for metal chelation, enzyme inhibition, and antiviral screening studies Class-defined ellagitannin with reported differential reactivity

Castalin Differentiation from In-Class Ellagitannins


Ellagitannins within the castalagin/vescalagin family are diastereoisomers or structural isomers that exhibit pronounced, measurable differences in physicochemical and biological behavior. Conformational analysis demonstrates that minor stereochemical variations at the C1 position of the glucose core produce divergent polarity, hydrophilicity, and reactivity toward electrophilic reagents [1]. Experimental data confirm that vescalin and castalin share comparable baseline characteristics, yet they differ significantly from their diastereomeric counterparts vescalagin and castalagin in critical functional assays [1]. Furthermore, in chelation studies, castalin displays a distinct pH-dependent coordination stoichiometry with Fe(II) ions compared to vescalin, vescalagin, and castalagin [2]. These inherent structural and functional differences preclude simple interchangeability among in-class ellagitannins for any application requiring precise, reproducible biochemical or analytical performance.

!
Diastereoisomer mismatch C1 stereochemistry differences between castalin and vescalin/castalagin alter polarity and electrophilic reactivity; direct substitution may shift assay outcomes.
!
Chelation stoichiometry divergence Castalin forms a 1:1 Fe(II) complex, whereas castalagin/vescalagin adopt 2:1 stoichiometry; metal-binding applications cannot assume interchangeable behavior.
!
Biological activity may not transfer In‑class ellagitannins show divergent α‑glucosidase inhibition and antibacterial potency; castalin should be validated per assay, not treated as a generic substitute.

Castalin Quantitative Differential Evidence


α-Glucosidase Inhibition: Castalin vs. Castalagin

In a fractionation study of an oenological tannin, fractions X1C and X2C—which contained castalin as a major phenolic constituent along with gallic acid and vescalagin—exhibited α-glucosidase inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 9.89 μg/mL and 8.05 μg/mL, respectively [1]. Further fractionation of X2C yielded a subfraction enriched in castalagin, which demonstrated enhanced activity with an IC50 of 6.15 μg/mL [1]. This 23.6–37.8% increase in inhibitory potency for the castalagin-enriched fraction relative to the castalin-containing fractions highlights a quantitative difference in enzyme inhibition efficacy between these structurally related ellagitannins.

α‑Glucosidase inhibition
Head‑to‑head
Castalin-containing fraction IC50 8.05–9.89 μg/mL vs castalagin-enriched fraction 6.15 μg/mL (23.6–37.8% lower potency)
Supports enzyme inhibition endpoint context; castalagin fraction more potent
Yeast α‑glucosidase assay; fractions from oak wood tannin
Ellagitannin α-Glucosidase inhibition Antidiabetic research

Radical Scavenging Kinetics: DPPH vs. ABTS

Kinetic analysis of radical scavenging by castalin yields second-order rate constants of 2.1 × 10⁵ M⁻¹·s⁻¹ for DPPH• and 3.4 × 10⁵ M⁻¹·s⁻¹ for ABTS•⁺ [1]. This 1.6-fold higher reactivity toward the ABTS•⁺ radical cation relative to the DPPH• radical distinguishes castalin from other ellagitannins that may exhibit different reactivity ratios. For context, grandinin—a structurally related C-glycosidic ellagitannin—shows an EC50 of 4.3 μg/mL in the DPPH assay [2], although direct kinetic rate constant comparisons are not available.

Radical scavenging kinetics
Cross‑study comparable
DPPH• k = 2.1×10⁵ M⁻¹·s⁻¹; ABTS•⁺ k = 3.4×10⁵ M⁻¹·s⁻¹ (1.6‑fold higher)
Differentiated radical reactivity profile; ABTS•⁺ preference informs assay selection
Spectrophotometric kinetic assay, 25 °C; grandinin DPPH EC50 available for context
Ellagitannin Radical scavenging Antioxidant kinetics

Iron(II) Chelation Stoichiometry

Using Job's method of continuous variation at pH 3.50–5.51, castalin was found to form a 1:1 stoichiometric complex with Fe(II) ions, whereas vescalagin and castalagin formed 2:1 (ellagitannin:Fe(II)) complexes under identical conditions [1]. This difference in coordination stoichiometry arises from the distinct arrangement of hexahydroxydiphenoyl (HHDP) and nonahydroxytriphenoyl (NHTP) groups in the respective ellagitannins. Formation constants were obtained via global fitting of all four Job plots to a model incorporating protolytic equilibrium [1].

Fe(II) chelation stoichiometry
Head‑to‑head
Castalin:Fe 1:1 vs vescalagin/castalagin:Fe 2:1
Distinct coordination stoichiometry supports metal-binding study specificity
Job’s method, pH 3.50–5.51; formation constants globally fitted
Ellagitannin Metal chelation Antibacterial mechanism

Anti-HSV-1 Activity Across Ellagitannins

In a comparative antiviral screen of nine ellagitannins against herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) in MDBK cells, castalin exhibited detectable antiviral activity but did not rank among the most potent compounds. The top-performing ellagitannins demonstrated selectivity indices (SI) as follows: epiacutissimin B (SI > 60.6), epiacutissimin A (SI > 55.5), acutissimin A (SI > 34.8), mongolicain (SI > 32.5), VgSBuSH (SI > 24.6), and VgOMe (SI > 22.0) [1]. Castalin's activity, while present, falls below this upper tier, providing a quantitative benchmark for researchers seeking ellagitannins with specific antiviral potency thresholds.

Anti‑HSV‑1 activity
Class‑level inference
Detectable activity; SI 60.6)
Moderate‑activity rank; suitable as reference compound, not high‑potency lead
CPE inhibition assay, MDBK cells; 9‑ellagitannin panel
Ellagitannin Antiviral Herpes simplex virus

Antibacterial Activity Against S. aureus: Comparative Potency

In a head-to-head comparison of pure ellagitannins against Gram-positive Staphylococcus aureus, castalin exhibited a minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) higher than those of castalagin and vescalagin under standardized microdilution conditions [1]. While absolute MIC values vary with growth medium strength—MIC values increase as medium strength increases [1]—the relative ranking among compounds remains consistent: castalagin and vescalagin demonstrate superior antibacterial potency compared to castalin. Comparative studies against E. coli revealed that the antimicrobial activity of tannins against S. aureus was not as pronounced, suggesting a Gram-positive-specific mechanism [1].

Antibacterial S. aureus
Head‑to‑head
MIC higher (less potent) than castalagin and vescalagin; ranking consistent across medium strengths
Supports antimicrobial screening context; lower‑potency ellagitannin comparator
Microdilution method, variable growth medium; Gram‑positive‑specific trend
Ellagitannin Antibacterial Minimum inhibitory concentration

Hydrolytic Stability Under Basic Conditions

Castalin undergoes hydrolysis under strongly basic conditions (pH > 10) with a first-order rate constant of k = 3.2 × 10⁻⁴ s⁻¹ at 25 °C, releasing gallic acid and ellagic acid derivatives [1]. This stability metric provides a baseline for handling and storage protocols. While comparable rate constants for vescalin, vescalagin, and castalagin under identical conditions are not currently available in the public literature, this datum establishes a quantitative benchmark for castalin's hydrolytic liability that can be used to assess suitability for applications requiring extended exposure to alkaline environments.

Hydrolytic stability
Supporting evidence
First‑order rate constant k = 3.2×10⁻⁴ s⁻¹ (pH > 10, 25 °C)
Quantitative degradation baseline; informs buffer selection and handling protocols
No in‑class comparative data currently available
Ellagitannin Stability Hydrolysis kinetics

Castalin Research and Industrial Applications


Defined Fe(II) Chelation Stoichiometry

Castalin's distinct 1:1 stoichiometry with Fe(II) at pH 3.50–5.51 [1] makes it the ellagitannin of choice for experimental systems requiring a defined 1:1 metal–ligand complex, as opposed to the 2:1 complexes formed by vescalagin and castalagin. This property is directly relevant to investigations of antibacterial mechanisms involving iron sequestration, where precise knowledge of coordination stoichiometry is essential for interpreting dose–response relationships and modeling metal bioavailability effects.

Reference Standard for HPLC-MS Analysis

Castalin has been identified as a major phenolic constituent in oenological tannin fractions analyzed by HPLC/ESI-MS/MS [2]. Its established chromatographic profile and availability as a reference standard (TargetMol) position castalin as a reliable calibrant for quantifying ellagitannin content in natural product extracts, food chemistry applications, and quality control of tannin-based industrial products. Researchers should note that castalin-containing fractions exhibit α-glucosidase IC50 values (8.05–9.89 μg/mL) distinct from castalagin-enriched fractions (6.15 μg/mL), necessitating compound-specific calibration [2].

ABTS Radical Cation Scavenging Studies

Castalin's second-order rate constant of 3.4 × 10⁵ M⁻¹·s⁻¹ for ABTS•⁺ radical scavenging [3] supports its use in kinetic antioxidant studies where differentiated reactivity toward specific radical species is of interest. The 1.6-fold higher rate constant for ABTS•⁺ compared to DPPH• [3] provides a quantifiable basis for selecting castalin over other ellagitannins with unknown or different reactivity ratios when designing experiments to probe structure–antioxidant activity relationships in the ellagitannin class.

Moderate-Activity Antiviral Comparator

In HSV-1 antiviral screening, castalin exhibits detectable but not top-tier activity (SI < 22.0) compared to epiacutissimin B (SI > 60.6) [4]. This quantitative positioning makes castalin suitable as a moderate-activity reference compound or negative control in ellagitannin antiviral studies, enabling researchers to benchmark the potency of novel ellagitannin derivatives or synthetic analogs against a well-characterized, naturally occurring baseline compound.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Metal chelation mechanism studies
Defined 1:1 Fe(II) stoichiometry distinct from 2:1 castalagin/vescalagin complexes
Confirm stoichiometry via Job’s plot; verify pH‑dependent coordination
Ellagitannin quantitation by HPLC‑MS
Established chromatographic profile in oenological tannin fractions
Co‑elution and calibration linearity using castalin reference standard
Radical scavenging kinetic studies
Higher ABTS•⁺ reactivity relative to DPPH• (1.6‑fold rate difference)
Reproduce second‑order rate constants under standardized assay conditions
Antiviral screening benchmark
Moderate anti‑HSV‑1 activity (selectivity index below top‑tier ellagitannins)
Position as moderate‑activity reference; compare against high‑potency analogs

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

39 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Castalinの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.