BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Sillimanite

Refractory raw materials Mullite conversion Volumetric expansion
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C15H26O2
分子量 0
CAS No. 12141-45-6
Cat. No. B1173473
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Sillimanite
CAS12141-45-6
分子式C15H26O2
構造識別子
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ10 g / 25 kg / 50 kg / 1 ton / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

Sillimanite Refractory-Grade Technical Baseline


Sillimanite (CAS 12141-45-6) is a naturally occurring aluminosilicate mineral with the chemical formula Al₂SiO₅, containing a theoretical composition of approximately 63.1% Al₂O₃ and 36.9% SiO₂ [1]. It belongs to the sillimanite mineral group, which also includes kyanite and andalusite—all of which are anhydrous aluminosilicate polymorphs that irreversibly transform to mullite (3Al₂O₃·2SiO₂) and silica upon high-temperature heating [2]. Industrial-grade sillimanite exhibits a melting point of 1816 °C and a density of approximately 3.23–3.25 g/cm³, and is primarily sourced as a refractory raw material for the production of high-alumina bricks, castables, and kiln furniture .

Minimal dimensional change during high-temperature service via high mullite conversion temperature and moderate expansion.
Suitable for refractory bodies requiring stable, inert filler behavior rather than active expansive function.
High alumina content (≈63% Al₂O₃) supports low-creep, high-refractoriness brick formulations.

Sillimanite Substitution Limitations in Refractories


Although sillimanite, kyanite, and andalusite share the same nominal chemical composition (Al₂SiO₅), they exhibit fundamentally different high-temperature behaviors during mullite conversion due to their distinct crystal structures [1]. Each polymorph undergoes irreversible volumetric expansion at a specific temperature threshold and with a characteristic magnitude when transforming to mullite: kyanite expands approximately 16–18 vol% and begins conversion near 1100–1400 °C, andalusite expands approximately 4–5 vol% with conversion around 1380–1600 °C, while sillimanite expands approximately 6–7 vol% and requires a significantly higher conversion temperature of 1550–1750 °C [2]. These differences directly affect refractory body integrity, firing shrinkage compensation, and energy consumption during manufacturing. Consequently, the three minerals are not interchangeable as simple fillers; each serves distinct functional roles in refractory design—kyanite primarily functions as an expansive agent to offset shrinkage, andalusite serves as a coarse aggregate with moderate expansion, and sillimanite provides exceptional volumetric stability in applications where minimal dimensional change during high-temperature service is critical [3].

Expansion mismatch Sillimanite expands ~6–7 vol% during mullitization; kyanite expands 16–18 vol%. Direct replacement may compromise body integrity and firing shrinkage compensation. Each polymorph provides a distinct volumetric response.
Conversion temperature gap Sillimanite requires 1550–1750 °C for mullite conversion, far above typical industrial firing. Substituting kyanite (converts at 1100–1400 °C) alters the fired microstructure and energy profile.
Functional role reversal Kyanite acts as an expansive agent; sillimanite behaves as a stable filler when under-fired. Using one in place of the other shifts the refractory design logic.

Sillimanite Quantitative Differentiation Evidence


Mullitization Volumetric Expansion: Sillimanite vs. Kyanite & Andalusite

Upon heating to mullite conversion temperatures, sillimanite undergoes a volumetric expansion of approximately 6–7.2% [1]. In direct comparison, kyanite exhibits the largest expansion among the three polymorphs at 16–18 vol%, while andalusite shows the smallest at 4–5 vol% [2]. This positions sillimanite as an intermediate-expansion material, but critically, its expansion occurs only at substantially higher temperatures than its counterparts [3].

Mullitization expansion
Head-to-head
Sillimanite: 6–7.2 vol%
Kyanite: 16–18 vol%
Andalusite: 4–5 vol%
Intermediate expansion magnitude supports shrinkage control without extreme volume change.
Measured at respective mullite conversion temperatures.
Refractory raw materials Mullite conversion Volumetric expansion

Mullite Conversion Temperature: Sillimanite vs. Kyanite & Andalusite

Sillimanite requires the highest temperature among the three Al₂SiO₅ polymorphs to achieve complete conversion to mullite, with a reported range of 1550–1750 °C [1]. By comparison, kyanite begins mullite formation at approximately 1100 °C and reaches full conversion around 1400–1480 °C, while andalusite converts in the range of 1380–1600 °C [2]. In refractory manufacturing contexts where firing temperatures rarely exceed 1600 °C, sillimanite often remains partially unconverted, preserving its original crystal structure and associated dimensional characteristics [3].

Full conversion temperature
Head-to-head
1550–1750 °C
Requires 150–350 °C higher temperature than kyanite; remains partially unconverted in standard firing.
Atmospheric pressure, conventional kiln conditions.
Refractory firing Mullite transformation kinetics Energy consumption

Thermal Expansion vs. Mullite and Silicon Carbide

Sillimanite exhibits exceptionally low linear thermal expansion during service, with reported values of less than 1% linear expansion during mullite conversion, compared to higher expansion values for alternative refractory materials . In comparative technical assessments, the thermal expansion coefficient of sillimanite has been reported as lower than that of both mullite and silicon carbide under similar high-temperature conditions . This property makes sillimanite-containing refractories particularly suitable for applications experiencing rapid thermal cycling or large temperature variations .

Thermal expansion vs. Mullite & SiC
Data to verify
Reported lower linear expansion; <1% during mullite conversion
May support reduced spalling risk under thermal cycling.
Exact numerical difference not available; source review recommended.
Thermal expansion coefficient Refractory dimensional stability Glass furnace superstructure

Corrosion Resistance in Frit Melts vs. Mullite Refractories

In isothermal corrosion testing conducted at temperatures between 1404 °C and 1504 °C in industrial transparent frit melts, a refractory brick composed largely of andalusite and sillimanite was directly compared to a brick of mullite and sillimanite composition [1]. Statistical analysis (ANOVA) of the corrosion experiments indicated that temperature and exposure duration were more significant factors affecting corrosion than refractory type alone, but microstructural postmortem analysis revealed that corrosion in both brick types was more pronounced in the bond phase than through the large filler grains of mullite and andalusite, with extensive ZnO·Al₂O₃ precipitation observed along the frit-refractory interface [2].

Frit melt corrosion resistance
Head-to-head
Andalusite-sillimanite brick vs. Mullite-sillimanite brick: comparable corrosion mechanisms
Corrosion occurred mainly in bond phase; refractory type not primary factor (ANOVA).
Isothermal test at 1404–1504 °C in transparent frit melt.
Isothermal corrosion testing Frit furnace refractories Aluminosilicate corrosion behavior

Sillimanite Industrial Application Scenarios


Glass Furnace Superstructures and Burner Blocks

Based on sillimanite's low linear thermal expansion (<1% during mullite conversion) and excellent anti-spalling properties under rapid temperature variations, sillimanite-based refractory bricks are specifically formulated for glass furnace superstructures, burner blocks, and other components exposed to severe thermal cycling and glass vapor corrosion . These applications leverage the dimensional stability of sillimanite to minimize crack formation and spalling during repeated heating and cooling cycles, extending the service life of furnace linings in glass manufacturing operations where temperature gradients are substantial .

Stable Refractory Filler for Standard Firing

Given that sillimanite's mullite conversion temperature (1550–1750 °C) exceeds typical industrial refractory firing temperatures (≤1500 °C), sillimanite remains largely unconverted and serves as a stable, inert filler in many refractory bodies . This makes sillimanite particularly valuable in applications where predictable, minimal dimensional change during firing and service is more critical than using the mineral as an active expansive agent. Refractory manufacturers select sillimanite when they require the high alumina content (Al₂O₃ ≈ 63%) of the sillimanite group minerals without the large volumetric expansion associated with kyanite or the moderate expansion of andalusite .

High-Alumina Bricks for Steel and Cement Kilns

Sillimanite is directly employed as a high-quality refractory raw material for manufacturing low-creep, high-load-softening, and high-thermal-shock-resistant high-alumina bricks . Specific industrial applications include electric furnace roofs, steel ladle linings and slag-line zones, and phosphate-bonded high-alumina bricks for cement rotary kilns. In these severe service environments, sillimanite's combination of high refractoriness (melting point 1816 °C), good corrosion resistance to alkaline slags, and thermal shock resistance provides measurable performance advantages .

Frit Furnace Linings: Cost and Corrosion Balance

Based on isothermal corrosion testing evidence showing comparable frit melt corrosion resistance between andalusite-sillimanite bricks and mullite-sillimanite bricks, procurement specialists can consider sillimanite-containing refractory formulations for frit furnace linings . The evidence indicates that corrosion in frit melts occurs predominantly through the bond phase rather than through coarse aggregate grains, suggesting that proper bond phase engineering may be more critical to corrosion performance than the specific choice of andalusite versus mullite aggregate. Sillimanite-containing compositions may offer regional cost or supply chain advantages without sacrificing corrosion resistance in this application .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Glass furnace superstructures & burner blocks
Low thermal expansion coefficient
Spalling resistance and thermal cycling endurance
Stable refractory filler for standard firing
High mullite conversion temperature (inert behavior)
Dimensional stability verification after firing ≤1500 °C
High-alumina bricks for steel & cement kilns
High refractoriness and thermal shock resistance
Creep, load-softening, and slag corrosion testing
Frit furnace linings: corrosion-cost balance
Bond-phase-dominated corrosion resistance
Isothermal corrosion testing under frit melt conditions
見積もり依頼

Sillimaniteの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.