BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Perlite

Thermal insulation Building materials Lightweight aggregates
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 B4H14Na2O8-12
分子量 0
CAS No. 12427-27-9
Cat. No. B1173460
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Perlite
CAS12427-27-9
別名
Pearlite
分子式B4H14Na2O8-12
構造識別子
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ25 kg / 100 l / 1 metric / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

Perlite Technical Specifications and Classification


Perlite (CAS 12427-27-9) is an amorphous volcanic glass of the rhyolitic composition type, characterized by a SiO₂ content of 70–75% and Al₂O₃ content of 12–15% [1]. When rapidly heated to its softening point of 871–1093°C, the chemically bound water (3–5% loss on ignition) vaporizes, causing the material to expand to 7–20 times its original volume and yielding a highly porous, lightweight aggregate [2]. The unexpanded raw ore possesses a bulk density of approximately 1100 kg/m³, whereas typical expanded perlite exhibits a bulk density ranging from 30 to 150 kg/m³ [3]. This thermal expansion process produces a non-combustible, chemically inert, and pH-neutral material that is primarily deployed in thermal insulation, horticultural substrates, industrial filtration, and lightweight construction composites [4].

Why Perlite Cannot Be Substituted


While perlite shares functional overlaps with exfoliated vermiculite, diatomaceous earth (DE), and expanded clay in industrial applications, generic substitution is precluded by fundamental differences in particle morphology, pore structure, and material-specific performance thresholds. Perlite's closed-cell, glassy vesicular structure confers low water absorption capacity (maximum 40% by volume) and negligible cation exchange capacity (CEC: 1.5–2.0 meq/100g), whereas vermiculite's accordion-like exfoliated lamellae exhibit water absorption of 200–270% and CEC of 100–150 meq/100g [1]. This dichotomy dictates that perlite is preferentially selected for drainage-critical and non-nutrient-retentive applications, while vermiculite is requisite for moisture- and nutrient-retentive systems. Furthermore, perlite's inorganic, closed-cell glass composition provides stable long-term thermal insulation without the gradual thermal resistance degradation observed in cellular organic foams such as EPS and XPS [2]. These divergent material properties preclude interchangeable use and necessitate evidence-driven selection based on specific performance metrics.

Perlite Performance Evidence vs. Comparators


Thermal Conductivity: Perlite vs. Vermiculite

Expanded perlite consistently demonstrates lower thermal conductivity compared to exfoliated vermiculite at equivalent bulk densities, establishing its superior insulating performance. While expanded perlite exhibits thermal conductivity in the range of 0.035–0.045 W/m·K [1], exfoliated vermiculite typically registers higher values in the range of 0.052–0.055 W/m·K [1]. This differential enables perlite to achieve higher R-values per unit thickness and to be specified in applications where thermal resistance is the primary performance criterion.

Thermal insulation Building materials Lightweight aggregates

Filtration Material Efficiency: Perlite vs. Diatomaceous Earth

Perlite filter aids possess a bulk density that is approximately two-thirds that of diatomaceous earth (DE), ranging between 100 and 200 kg/m³ versus DE's higher density [1]. This density differential enables perlite to achieve equivalent filtration capacity with up to 30% less material by mass. Specifically, 1 × 10 kg bag of perlite filter aid provides equivalent filtration capacity to 1 × 15 kg bag of DE . The lower density also reduces bridging between filter grids and facilitates more complete backwashing, leading to extended filter cycle durations [2].

Filtration media Filter aids Industrial filtration

Long-Term Thermal Stability vs. Organic Foams

Perlite exhibits dimensionally stable thermal insulation performance over extended service life, in contrast to the documented thermal resistance degradation of organic cellular foam insulations. Expanded perlite maintains its initial thermal conductivity of approximately 0.044 W/m·K at ambient conditions indefinitely, owing to its inorganic, closed-cell glass structure [1]. In contrast, expanded polystyrene (EPS) undergoes thermal resistance reduction of up to 43% (from 2.485 m²·K·W⁻¹ to 1.424 m²·K·W⁻¹) after approximately 5,000 days from production, while rigid polyurethane (PUR) foam exhibits a 27.5% decrease (from 2.579 m²·K·W⁻¹ to 1.897 m²·K·W⁻¹) over the same timeframe [2]. This degradation results from gas diffusion out of the closed cells and morphological collapse of the polymer matrix.

Building insulation Thermal aging Material durability

Cation Exchange Capacity: Perlite vs. Vermiculite

Perlite exhibits a negligible cation exchange capacity (CEC) of 1.5–2.0 meq/100g, whereas exfoliated vermiculite demonstrates a CEC of 100–150 meq/100g [1]. This two-order-of-magnitude difference dictates their divergent functional roles in horticultural substrates: perlite functions as a drainage and aeration component that does not interfere with nutrient solution management, while vermiculite actively retains and exchanges cations, buffering nutrient availability. This property renders perlite the preferred inert aggregate for hydroponic systems and propagation media requiring precise nutrient solution control.

Horticulture Soil amendments Hydroponic media

Fire Resistance: Perlite Core-Fill vs. Unfilled CMU

Expanded perlite loose-fill insulation, when installed in the hollow cores of concrete masonry units (CMUs), doubles the fire resistance rating of the wall assembly. Underwriters Laboratories (UL) Design No. U905 demonstrates that an 8-inch (20 cm) concrete block wall, which carries a 2-hour fire rating in its unfilled state, is improved to a 4-hour fire rating when cores are filled with treated perlite insulation [1]. This enhancement is achieved without adding significant dead load, as perlite supports its own weight without settling or bridging within the wall cavity [2]. Perlite is classified as a Class A, Class 1 building material with flame spread 0 and smoke density 0 under ASTM E84 testing [3].

Fireproofing Masonry insulation Building safety

Water Absorption Capacity: Perlite vs. Vermiculite

Expanded perlite exhibits maximum water absorption of approximately 40% by volume, whereas exfoliated vermiculite demonstrates water absorption capacity of 200–270% by volume [1]. This six- to seven-fold difference arises from the fundamental distinction in particle morphology: perlite's closed-cell, spherical glass vesicles limit water ingress to surface and inter-particle spaces, while vermiculite's exfoliated lamellar structure allows water intercalation between silicate layers [2]. Consequently, perlite is preferentially selected for drainage-dependent applications where water-logging must be avoided, while vermiculite is requisite for moisture-retentive systems such as seed germination media.

Water retention Drainage media Lightweight aggregates

Perlite Application Scenarios


Inert Substrates for Precision Fertigation

In hydroponic systems and precision fertigation applications where nutrient solution composition must be strictly controlled without unintended ion exchange interference, perlite is the technically mandated substrate. The material's negligible cation exchange capacity (CEC: 1.5–2.0 meq/100g) ensures that all nutrients delivered in solution remain fully available to plant roots without being adsorbed onto or desorbed from the substrate matrix [1]. In contrast, vermiculite (CEC: 100–150 meq/100g) would introduce uncontrolled nutrient buffering that complicates solution management and impedes precision agriculture protocols. Simultaneously, perlite's low water absorption (≤40% by volume) prevents root zone water-logging while maintaining adequate aeration (30–50% air space) essential for root respiration [2]. Procurement specifications for hydroponic applications should require expanded perlite with CEC < 2.5 meq/100g and water absorption < 45% by volume.

Building Insulation with Long-Term Thermal Stability

For building envelope insulation applications where maintained thermal performance over the structure's service life is a critical specification requirement, perlite-based insulation materials are indicated over organic foam alternatives (EPS, XPS, PUR). Expanded perlite's inorganic, closed-cell glass structure maintains its initial thermal conductivity of 0.044 W/m·K indefinitely, whereas EPS and PUR foams undergo documented thermal resistance degradation of 43% and 27.5%, respectively, after approximately 5,000 days due to gas diffusion and polymer matrix collapse [3]. This stability eliminates the need for over-engineering thermal resistance calculations to compensate for age-related performance loss, reducing material thickness and procurement volume while ensuring code compliance throughout the building's life. Additionally, perlite's non-combustible classification (Class A, Class 1; flame spread 0; smoke density 0 under ASTM E84) [4] provides inherent fire safety without flame retardant additives required for organic foams.

Material-Efficient Industrial Filtration

In industrial liquid filtration applications—including beverage clarification, pharmaceutical processing, and swimming pool water treatment—where filter aid material consumption and waste disposal costs are significant operational considerations, perlite filter aids offer quantifiable material efficiency advantages over diatomaceous earth (DE). The lower bulk density of perlite (100–200 kg/m³ vs. DE's higher density) enables equivalent filtration capacity with approximately 30% less material by mass, as demonstrated by the equivalence of 10 kg perlite to 15 kg DE in commercial filtration applications [5]. Furthermore, perlite's relative purity eliminates the risk of process liquid contamination with dissolved salts and colloidal clays inherent to diatomite sources [6]. Procurement specifications for filter aids should require documented mass-equivalence data and compliance with food-grade or pharmaceutical-grade purity standards where applicable.

Fire-Resistant Masonry Wall Insulation

For concrete masonry unit (CMU) wall assemblies in fire-rated building separations or egress corridors where maximum fire resistance duration is required without increasing wall thickness or structural load, perlite core-fill insulation is the indicated specification. The installation of treated perlite loose-fill insulation in hollow CMU cores doubles the fire resistance rating from 2 hours to 4 hours (UL Design U905) [7]. This 100% improvement in fire resistance is achieved without adding significant dead load, as perlite's low bulk density (32–176 kg/m³) and non-settling characteristics enable it to support its own weight indefinitely without compaction or bridging within the wall cavity [8]. The material's fusion temperature of 1,260–1,343°C and non-combustible classification ensure it retains structural integrity under fire exposure conditions [9]. Procurement documentation should reference compliance with ASTM C549 and UL Design U905.

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

31 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Perliteの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.