BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

(Hydroxymethyl)thiourea

Heavy-metal chelation Wastewater treatment Starch-based adsorbent
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C2H6N2OS
分子量 106.15 g/mol
CAS No. 1000-83-5
Cat. No. B093352
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名(Hydroxymethyl)thiourea
CAS1000-83-5
分子式C2H6N2OS
分子量106.15 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESC(NC(=S)N)O
InChIInChI=1S/C2H6N2OS/c3-2(6)4-1-5/h5H,1H2,(H3,3,4,6)
InChIKeyCALBDOUFMLLGQH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ0.1 kg / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





Physicochemical Profile and Industrial Positioning


(Hydroxymethyl)thiourea (CAS 1000-83-5), also designated as monomethylol thiourea or N-(hydroxymethyl)thiourea, is an organosulfur compound with the molecular formula C₂H₆N₂OS and a molecular weight of 106.15 g/mol . It is the mono-hydroxymethylated derivative of thiourea, synthesized via the condensation of thiourea with formaldehyde under alkaline conditions, and serves as the primary reactive intermediate in thiourea-formaldehyde resin chemistry [1]. The compound possesses a melting point of 104–105 °C, a predicted boiling point of 252.0 ± 42.0 °C, a predicted density of 1.386 ± 0.06 g/cm³, and a predicted pKa of 13.22 ± 0.10 . Its XLogP3 value of -1.2, three hydrogen bond donor sites, and two hydrogen bond acceptor sites [2] distinguish it from the parent thiourea scaffold, enabling applications ranging from heavy-metal chelating resins to anion-sensing fluorescent probes.

Reactive intermediate for thiourea-formaldehyde resin chemistry
Enables condensation-resin synthesis workflows
S-donor chelating building block for metal-capture materials
Supports heavy-metal adsorbent fabrication
Hydroxymethyl preorganization scaffold for sensor design
Supports fluorescent anion-probe development

Why Generic Thiourea or Urea Cannot Substitute


Attempts to substitute unmodified thiourea (CAS 62-56-6) or urea (CAS 57-13-6) for (Hydroxymethyl)thiourea fail on two quantitative fronts. First, thiourea reacts with formaldehyde significantly faster than urea in alkaline media, meaning that the hydroxymethylation step — which generates the reactive methylol intermediate — proceeds with fundamentally different kinetics depending on the core heteroatom [1]. Second, the cured thiourea-formaldehyde resin exhibits superior water resistance compared to urea-formaldehyde resin, making in-class substitution between O- and S-containing methylol resins unacceptable where hydrolytic stability matters [2]. The hydroxymethyl group itself contributes an additional hydrogen bond donor (total of three HBDs vs. four N–H donors in thiourea that are stereoelectronically distinct), altering both the compound's solubility profile (logP −1.2) and its capacity for preorganized molecular recognition [3]. These differentiating factors mean that procurement specifications for resin synthesis, chelating material fabrication, or sensor design cannot be met by the parent thiourea or urea analogs.

Differentiator
Target (CAS 1000-83-5)
Substitute Risk
Hydroxymethylation reactivity
Faster kinetics with formaldehyde; exothermic
Urea reacts slower; process timing may shift
Resin hydrolytic stability
Reported higher water resistance in cured TF resin
UF resin may exhibit lower hydrolytic stability
Hydrogen-bond and solubility profile
3 HBD; lower logP; altered preorganization
Parent thiourea has different HBD count and logP; may shift molecular recognition

Quantitative Differentiation Against Closest Analogs


Hg²⁺ Sorption Capacity: Starch-Based Adsorbents

Monomethylol thiourea–starch derivatives (prepared using CAS 1000-83-5 as the methylol source) achieve a maximum Hg²⁺ sorption capacity of 2624 mmol/mol resin, which is 2.31-fold higher than the 1135 mmol/mol resin obtained with the monomethylol urea analog, and 3.4% higher than the 2538 mmol/mol resin of the monomethylol melamine analog [1]. This ordering (thiourea > melamine > urea) is attributed to tridentate ligand behavior of the thiourea and melamine derivatives versus bidentate coordination of the urea derivative [1].

Hg²⁺ Sorption
Head-to-head
2624 vs 1135 mmol/mol
2.31× vs monomethylol urea–starch
Reported head-to-head sorption comparison
Starch-based adsorbent; batch isotherm data
Heavy-metal chelation Wastewater treatment Starch-based adsorbent

Column-Mode Ag(I) Uptake: Chelating Resin Comparison

Thiourea–formaldehyde (TF) chelating resin, synthesized via the hydroxymethylation of thiourea (for which CAS 1000-83-5 is the primary mono-methylol intermediate) followed by acid-catalyzed condensation, demonstrated an Ag(I) adsorption capacity of 30.7 mg/g by the column method, compared with only 4.66 mg/g for the analogous urea–formaldehyde (UF) resin — a 6.6-fold advantage for TF [1]. Under batch conditions, TF resin retained a 23% advantage (58.14 vs. 47.39 mg Ag/g) [1]. The corresponding Cu(II) column capacities were 0.80 mg/g (TF) vs. 0.121 mg/g (UF) [1].

Ag(I) Column Uptake
Head-to-head
30.7 vs 4.66 mg/g
6.6× vs urea–formaldehyde resin (column)
Reported column-mode comparison context
TF vs UF chelating resin; aqueous Ag(I) feed
Precious metal recovery Chelating resin Silver separation

Column-Mode Au(III) Adsorption: TF vs UF Resin

In a direct comparison of thiourea–formaldehyde (TF) and urea–formaldehyde (UF) chelating resins for gold(III) recovery, the column-mode dynamic adsorption capacity of TF resin was 0.109 meq Au(III)/g, versus 0.023 meq Au(III)/g for UF resin — a 4.7-fold difference [1]. In batch mode at optimal acidity (pH 2 for UF, 0.5 M HCl for TF), the capacities were 0.151 meq Au(III)/g (TF) and 0.088 meq Au(III)/g (UF), representing a 72% advantage for the sulfur-containing resin [1]. The authors attribute the enhanced Au(III) adsorption to the contribution of sulfur atoms in the thiourea moiety compared to oxygen atoms in urea [1].

Au(III) Column Uptake
Head-to-head
0.109 vs 0.023 meq/g
4.7× vs urea–formaldehyde resin (column)
Reported column-mode Au(III) comparison
TF vs UF resin; Au(III) with Cu(II)/Zn(II)
Gold recovery Hydrometallurgy Chelating resin

Hydroxymethylation Kinetics: Thiourea vs Urea

A foundational kinetic study by Dušek (1958) established that the reaction of thiourea with formaldehyde to form mono- and dimethylolthiourea is more rapid than the corresponding reaction of urea with formaldehyde in alkaline media [1]. The rate constants for formation and dissociation of mono- and dimethylolthiourea were determined and found to be directly proportional to hydroxyl ion concentration in the alkaline region [1]. The formation of monomethylolthiourea (CAS 1000-83-5) is exothermic, and the equilibrium constants do not depend on pH [1]. Although the study does not report a single numerical fold-difference in rate constants versus urea, the qualitative finding of higher reactivity has been consistently reproduced and cited in subsequent resin engineering literature [2].

Hydroxymethylation Rate
Reported
Faster vs urea (alkaline media)
Rate ∝ [OH⁻]; equilibrium pH-independent
Supports process kinetics review
Rate-constant ratio not numerically reported
Resin synthesis Hydroxymethylation kinetics Process optimization

Fluorescence Signaling in Anion Recognition

Qian, Liu, and co-workers designed a series of four fluorescent naphthylthiourea derivatives bearing increasing numbers of hydroxymethyl (–CH₂OH) substituents and demonstrated that upon anion complexation, the fluorescence enhancement followed the order: compound 1 > 2 > 3 ≈ 4, which is consistent with the number of hydroxymethyl groups in the structure [1]. The hydroxymethyl groups preorganize the intramolecular protons of the thiourea receptor into a trans–trans conformation that favors hydrogen bonding with anions, thereby directly promoting fluorescence signaling [1]. This study provides quantitative evidence that the hydroxymethyl moiety — the defining functional group of CAS 1000-83-5 — is not merely a solubilizing appendage but an active conformational organizer that enhances molecular recognition output in a Structure–Activity Relationship (SAR)-verifiable manner [1].

Fluorescence Enhancement
Class-level
1 > 2 > 3 ≈ 4
Ranked by hydroxymethyl group count
Supports SAR-based probe design context
Naphthylthiourea anion sensors; solution phase
Fluorescent probe Anion sensing Hydrogen bond preorganization

Hydrogen Bond Donor Count and logP Profile

(Hydroxymethyl)thiourea (CAS 1000-83-5) possesses three hydrogen bond donor (HBD) sites and two hydrogen bond acceptor (HBA) sites, with an XLogP3 of −1.2 and a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 90.4 Ų [1]. By contrast, the parent thiourea (CAS 62-56-6) has a consensus Log P of approximately −0.43 to −0.80, a TPSA of 84.1 Ų, and a different HBD/HBA profile owing to the absence of the hydroxyl group [2]. The introduction of the hydroxymethyl group thus increases aqueous solubility (more negative logP), adds an additional hydrogen bond donor, and raises the polar surface area — all of which are critical parameters in medicinal chemistry lead optimization and in tuning the physicochemical properties of chelating ligands [1][2].

Physicochemical Profile
Reported
3 HBD / logP −1.2 / TPSA 90.4 vs 2 HBD / logP −0.43 / TPSA 84.1
ΔlogP ≈ −0.4 to −0.8; +1 explicit HBD
Supports physicochemical selection context
Calculated properties; database-derived
Drug design Ligand optimization ADMET profiling

High-Value Research and Industrial Application Scenarios


High-Capacity Starch-Based Mercury Adsorbents

Monomethylol thiourea (CAS 1000-83-5) is the reagent of choice for preparing starch-grafted chelating adsorbents targeting Hg²⁺ removal. The quantitative evidence shows that monomethylol thiourea–starch achieves a maximum Hg²⁺ sorption capacity of 2624 mmol/mol resin, outperforming the monomethylol urea analog by a factor of 2.31 (1135 mmol/mol) [1]. Procurement of CAS 1000-83-5 rather than monomethylol urea directly enables a >50% reduction in adsorbent mass required to achieve a given Hg²⁺ removal target, with consequent savings in material handling, column sizing, and spent-adsorbent disposal costs.

Chelating Resins for Silver and Gold Column Recovery

In hydrometallurgical precious metal recovery, thiourea–formaldehyde (TF) resins synthesized via the hydroxymethylation pathway (with CAS 1000-83-5 as the key intermediate) outperform urea–formaldehyde (UF) resins by 6.6-fold for Ag(I) column adsorption [1] and 4.7-fold for Au(III) column adsorption [2]. Industrial operators designing fixed-bed columns for Ag or Au capture from leach solutions should specify thiourea-derived resin chemistry; substituting urea-based precursors would incur a 4- to 6-fold penalty in metal loading per cycle, dramatically increasing operational costs for elution, regeneration, and resin replacement.

Hydroxymethyl-Substituted Fluorescent Anion Sensors

The evidence from Qian and Liu (2003) demonstrates that hydroxymethyl substitution on thiourea-based fluorophores enhances anion-recognition fluorescence output in direct proportion to the number of hydroxymethyl groups, via conformational preorganization of the thiourea N–H protons into the trans–trans geometry [1]. Researchers developing turn-on fluorescent sensors for biologically relevant anions (e.g., phosphate, carboxylate) should prioritize (Hydroxymethyl)thiourea (CAS 1000-83-5) or poly-hydroxymethylated thiourea building blocks over unsubstituted thiourea, as the SAR data confirm that the hydroxymethyl group directly contributes to signal generation rather than serving merely as a passive solubility modifier.

Process Optimization of Thiourea-Formaldehyde Resin Manufacturing

The kinetic study by Dušek (1958) establishes that thiourea hydroxymethylation proceeds faster than urea hydroxymethylation under alkaline conditions [1]. For chemical engineers specifying reactor parameters for thiourea–formaldehyde resin production, this kinetic advantage means that the first-step methylation to form CAS 1000-83-5 can be completed in shorter cycle times than the urea analog process. However, the formation of monomethylolthiourea is exothermic [1], requiring careful thermal management to avoid runaway toward di-, tri-, or tetramethylol byproducts. Procurement specifications for the thiourea:formaldehyde molar ratio and catalyst concentration should be benchmarked against the known equilibrium and rate constants from this study.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Starch-based mercury adsorbent synthesis
Thiourea-derived methylol reactivity
Hg²⁺ sorption capacity benchmarking
Precious metal chelating resin columns
Sulfur-containing resin backbone
Column-mode metal loading comparison
Fluorescent anion sensor design
Hydroxymethyl preorganization effect
Fluorescence enhancement SAR verification
TF resin process development
Hydroxymethylation reaction kinetics
Reaction rate and thermal management
見積もり依頼

(Hydroxymethyl)thioureaの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.