BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Clemastanin B

Anti-influenza Lignan Antiviral
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C32H44O16
分子量 684.7 g/mol
Cat. No. B038241
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Clemastanin B
別名
clemastanin B
分子式C32H44O16
分子量684.7 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESCOC1=C(C=CC(=C1)CC2COC(C2CO)C3=CC(=C(C=C3)OC4C(C(C(C(O4)CO)O)O)O)OC)OC5C(C(C(C(O5)CO)O)O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C32H44O16/c1-42-20-8-14(3-5-18(20)45-31-28(40)26(38)24(36)22(11-34)47-31)7-16-13-44-30(17(16)10-33)15-4-6-19(21(9-15)43-2)46-32-29(41)27(39)25(37)23(12-35)48-32/h3-6,8-9,16-17,22-41H,7,10-13H2,1-2H3/t16-,17-,22+,23+,24+,25+,26-,27-,28+,29+,30+,31+,32+/m0/s1
InChIKeyPBLWZMSRSJTRHJ-NCIRKIHRSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ1 mg / 5 mg / 10 mg / 20 mg / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





Clemastanin B: Definition and Specifications


Clemastanin B (7S,8R,8'R-(-)-lariciresinol-4,4'-bis-O-β-D-glucopyranoside) is a lignan glycoside isolated from Isatis indigotica (Radix Isatidis) and Clematis stans, with a molecular weight of 684.7 g/mol (C32H44O16) [1]. It is defined by its validated quantitative HPLC methods for content determination in raw materials and finished products [2].

Lignan glycoside isolated from Radix Isatidis, defined by reported HPLC quantification
Supports influenza A and B antiviral screening workflow with subtype selectivity context
Analytical standard suitability for content standardization in plant-based formulations

Clemastanin B: Why Substitutes Fail


Generic lignan sources or broad-spectrum antivirals (e.g., amantadine, ribavirin) are not interchangeable with Clemastanin B due to key differences in antiviral potency, viral strain selectivity, and resistance profiles. Substitution with imprecise botanical extracts or alternative antivirals risks inefficacy due to variable active compound content [1] and high pre-existing viral resistance [2]. The following quantitative evidence establishes Clemastanin B's specific performance thresholds required for reproducible research and industrial formulation.

Clemastanin B Reported influenza A and B subtype coverage
Amantadine Influenza A only; high global resistance may limit relevance
Clemastanin B In vitro serial passage shows low resistance emergence
Oseltamivir / Amantadine Treatment-emergent resistance documented; M2 or neuraminidase mutations common
Clemastanin B Influenza-specific activity; inactive against RSV, ADV3, EV71
Ribavirin Broad-spectrum cytotoxicity may confound influenza-specific pathway interpretation

Clemastanin B Comparative Evidence


Anti-Influenza Activity and Selectivity

Clemastanin B inhibited human and avian influenza A and B subtypes with IC50 values ranging from 0.087 to 0.72 mg/ml. It was inactive against RSV, ADV3, PIV3, EV71, and HRV. In contrast, the standard antiviral amantadine typically exhibits IC50 values in the low micromolar range (e.g., 0.47 - 16 μM) against influenza A, but is ineffective against influenza B and suffers from widespread resistance [1].

Anti-Influenza Activity
Cross-study comparable
IC50 0.087–0.72 mg/ml across influenza A(H1N1, H3N2) and B strains; inactive against RSV, ADV3, PIV3, EV71, HRV. Amantadine IC50 0.47–16 μM (influenza A only).
Supports influenza-specific antiviral screening context
MDCK cell CPE / MTT assay context
Anti-influenza Lignan Antiviral

Low Propensity for Viral Resistance

Serial passage experiments with Clemastanin B did not easily result in the emergence of viral drug resistance. This contrasts sharply with amantadine, where global surveillance shows >45% of circulating influenza A viruses carry resistance mutations (e.g., S31N in M2 protein), and with oseltamivir, where resistance can emerge during treatment [1].

Resistance Emergence
Class-level inference
No easy resistance emergence on serial passage. Amantadine: >45% global resistance in influenza A; oseltamivir: H275Y mutation risk during treatment.
Supports resistance-emergence endpoint context
In vitro serial passage model context
Drug Resistance Antiviral Lignan

Comparative Bioaccessibility of Lignans

Following simulated gastrointestinal digestion, Clemastanin B exhibited a bioaccessibility of 6.50%. This value is lower than that of co-occurring lignan isolariciresinol (17.78%) but similar to indigoticoside A (8.65%) [1]. This quantitative benchmark allows for formulation decisions and bioavailability predictions.

Bioaccessibility
Head-to-head comparison
6.50% bioaccessibility after simulated GI digestion. Comparator indigoticoside A: 8.65%; isolariciresinol: 17.78%.
Supports bioaccessibility formulation context
In vitro simulated GI digestion model
Bioaccessibility Pharmacokinetics Lignan

HSCCC Isolation Yield and Purity

High-speed counter-current chromatography (HSCCC) yielded 59.2 mg of Clemastanin B with 94.6% purity from 250 mg of crude extract (24.8% starting content). Simultaneously, 66.1 mg of indigoticoside A (99.0% purity) was isolated from the same extract. The recovery for Clemastanin B was 90.3% [1].

HSCCC Isolation
Head-to-head comparison
59.2 mg isolated, 94.6% purity, 90.3% recovery. Comparator indigoticoside A: 66.1 mg, 99.0% purity, 92.2% recovery.
Supports preparative isolation yield and purity review
HSCCC ethyl acetate-n-butanol-water system
Preparative Chromatography Natural Product Isolation Purity

HPLC-Based Content Standardization

An HPLC method was validated for Clemastanin B quantification in Radix Isatidis, demonstrating a linear range of 0.0615-1.8441 µg (r=0.9995) and an average recovery of 97.74% (RSD 1.4%). This method revealed a 3.35-fold variation in Clemastanin B content across different geographical origins, ranging from 0.269 to 0.900 mg/g [1].

HPLC Standardization
Supporting evidence
Content range 0.269–0.900 mg/g (3.35-fold variation). Method recovery 97.74%, RSD 1.4%, linear range 0.0615–1.8441 µg (r=0.9995).
Supports QC content standardization across plant origins
HPLC ZORBAX SB-C18 acetonitrile-water system
Quality Control HPLC Standardization

Clemastanin B Application Scenarios


Influenza Entry and Replication Mechanisms

Clemastanin B is optimally suited for research on influenza virus entry, uncoating, and nuclear RNP export due to its demonstrated mechanism of action and its inability to easily select for resistance [1]. Its broad anti-influenza spectrum (IC50 0.087-0.72 mg/ml) against multiple subtypes, combined with its inactivity against non-influenza viruses, makes it a selective tool for influenza-specific pathway interrogation [1].

Quality Control for Ban-Lan-Gen Products

For manufacturers of Ban-Lan-Gen (Radix Isatidis) formulations, Clemastanin B serves as a validated chemical marker for batch-to-batch consistency. The published HPLC method (recovery 97.74%, RSD 1.4%) [2] enables precise quantification, addressing the 3.35-fold content variation observed across different plant origins [2]. This ensures that antiviral potency in final products can be correlated to a specific, measurable compound.

Preparative Isolation and Purification

Clemastanin B is a benchmark compound for developing and optimizing counter-current chromatography methods for lignan glycosides. The established HSCCC protocol (ethyl acetate-n-butanol-water, 2:7:9) yielded 59.2 mg of 94.6% pure compound from 250 mg crude extract [3]. This data serves as a performance baseline for researchers evaluating alternative isolation techniques or scaling up production.

Formulation for Low-Bioaccessibility Compounds

Clemastanin B's low bioaccessibility (6.50%) after simulated digestion [4] positions it as a model compound for investigating formulation strategies (e.g., self-microemulsifying drug delivery systems, nanoencapsulation) aimed at enhancing the oral delivery of poorly bioavailable lignans. Its performance can be directly benchmarked against co-occurring lignans like indigoticoside A (8.65%) [4].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Influenza entry mechanism studies
Influenza-specific antiviral selectivity
Subtype coverage and resistance-emergence context
Radix Isatidis product quality control
HPLC-based content standardization
Batch-to-batch content consistency validation
Preparative isolation method development
HSCCC yield and purity benchmark
Isolation reproducibility and purity review
Low-bioaccessibility formulation research
Bioaccessibility benchmark (6.50%)
Formulation-dependent exposure context

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

41 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Clemastanin Bの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.