BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Tomentin

Anti-inflammatory Arthritis In vivo efficacy
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C11H10O5
分子量 222.19 g/mol
Cat. No. B019184
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Tomentin
分子式C11H10O5
分子量222.19 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESCOC1=C(C(=C2C=CC(=O)OC2=C1)O)OC
InChIInChI=1S/C11H10O5/c1-14-8-5-7-6(3-4-9(12)16-7)10(13)11(8)15-2/h3-5,13H,1-2H3
InChIKeyKCPNDUHAXDHRKX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ5 mg / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能
取り扱いと保管
外観Powder

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





Tomentin Identity, Chemotypes, and Sourcing Guide


Tomentin is a plant-derived secondary metabolite that exists in two distinct chemotypes: a flavonoid (5,6,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone; CAS 59171-23-2) isolated from Inula germanica and related Asteraceae species [1], and a coumarin (5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxycoumarin; CAS 28449-62-9) isolated from Sphaeralcea angustifolia and Jatropha podagrica [2]. The flavonoid form (3,7-dimethylquercetagetin) shares structural homology with axillarin (3,6-dimethylquercetagetin), differing solely in the position of methyl ether substitution on the quercetagetin core [1]. The coumarin form is co-isolated with scopoletin and sphaeralcic acid as the principal bioactive constituents of S. angustifolia [2]. Selection of the correct chemotype is critical for assay reproducibility, as the two forms possess distinct molecular weights (flavonoid: 346.30 g/mol; coumarin: 222.19 g/mol), distinct CAS numbers, and divergent bioactivity profiles [1][2].

Flavonoid Chemotype 3,7-Dimethylquercetagetin; from Inula germanica and related Asteraceae. Higher molecular weight, distinct CAS.
Coumarin Chemotype 5-Hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxycoumarin; from Sphaeralcea angustifolia. Primary anti-inflammatory coumarin in S. angustifolia.

Why Tomentin Cannot Be Substituted by Analogs


Substituting tomentin with structurally related in-class compounds such as axillarin, scopoletin, or sphaeralcic acid introduces measurable differences in biological potency, physicochemical properties, and in vivo efficacy that compromise assay reproducibility and translational relevance. Within the quercetagetin O-methyl ether series, the positional isomer axillarin (3,6-dimethyl ether) exhibits distinct HPLC retention and bioactivity compared to tomentin (3,7-dimethyl ether) [1]. Within S. angustifolia-derived coumarins, tomentin (5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxycoumarin) demonstrates inferior anti-edema potency (58% inhibition) relative to sphaeralcic acid (66% inhibition) at equivalent dosing, yet achieves comparable gastroprotective efficacy (98% vs. 99%) [2]. Furthermore, tomentin shows a lower extraction efficiency in plasma (0.625 µg/mL LLOQ) compared to scopoletin (1.25 µg/mL) and sphaeralcic acid (2.5 µg/mL), directly impacting analytical method development and pharmacokinetic study design [3]. These quantifiable performance gaps underscore that in-class compounds are not interchangeable surrogates.

Axillarin 3,6-Dimethyl positional isomer may show different chromatographic retention and target interaction, limiting direct replacement.
Sphaeralcic Acid Higher anti-edema response reported; not a potency-matched substitute for tomentin in inflammation models.
Scopoletin Higher plasma LLOQ may alter PK method sensitivity requirements; analytical methods may not transfer directly.

Tomentin vs. Comparators: Quantitative Evidence


Anti-Arthritic Efficacy vs. Methotrexate

In a kaolin/carrageenan-induced arthritis model in mice, tomentin (coumarin chemotype, isolated from S. angustifolia cell suspension) achieved an ED50 of 10.32 mg/kg after 9 days of treatment . In the same model, the reference drug methotrexate (5.0 mg/kg) produced 55% recovery from inflammation . Tomentin's anti-inflammatory effect was dose-dependent and associated with significantly lower pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, TNF-α) and higher anti-inflammatory cytokines (IL-10, IL-4) compared to untreated controls .

Arthritis Model ED50
Data to verify
ED50 10.32 mg/kg (9-day)
Supports dose-response study design against reference compound methotrexate
Kaolin/carrageenan mouse model; cytokine modulation reported
Anti-inflammatory Arthritis In vivo efficacy

Anti-Edema Efficacy vs. Sphaeralcic Acid

In the λ-carrageenan-induced footpad edema model, tomentin (coumarin) at 45 mg/kg inhibited edema formation by 58%, while sphaeralcic acid at the same dose achieved 66% inhibition [1]. In the phorbol ester-induced auricular edema model, tomentin (225 mM per ear) inhibited edema by 57%, compared to sphaeralcic acid (174 mM per ear) achieving 86% inhibition, with sphaeralcic acid exhibiting a dose-dependent response (ED50 = 93 mM) [1].

Anti-Edema Activity
Head-to-head
58% (footpad) / 57% (auricular) vs. sphaeralcic acid 66% / 86%
Supports selection for SAR studies or when sphaeralcic acid unavailable
λ-Carrageenan and phorbol ester models; 45 mg/kg dose
Acute inflammation Edema inhibition Coumarin comparator

LLOQ Sensitivity vs. Scopoletin

In a validated HPLC method for simultaneous quantification of S. angustifolia bioactive compounds in mouse plasma, tomentin demonstrated the lowest lower limit of quantification (LLOQ) at 0.625 µg/mL, compared to scopoletin at 1.25 µg/mL and sphaeralcic acid at 2.5 µg/mL [1]. Extraction efficiency was determined across concentration ranges of 0.625-20 µg/mL for tomentin, 1.25-20 µg/mL for scopoletin, and 2.5-40 µg/mL for sphaeralcic acid [1].

LLOQ Sensitivity
Head-to-head
0.625 µg/mL (mouse plasma)
Lower detection limit supports PK studies with reduced sample volumes
HPLC method; 2× lower than scopoletin, 4× lower than sphaeralcic acid
Pharmacokinetics Bioanalytical method LLOQ

Gastroprotective Efficacy vs. Botanical Fraction

In a murine gastric ulcer model, pure tomentin (coumarin) achieved 98% gastroprotective efficacy, comparable to sphaeralcic acid (99%), while the standardized fraction SaTSS (standardized in tomentin, scopoletin, and sphaeralcic acid) achieved only 76% efficacy [1]. The reduced efficacy of the fraction was attributed to lower concentration of the gastroprotective compound scopoletin in the mixture [1].

Gastroprotection
Head-to-head
98% (pure) vs. 76% (SaTSS fraction)
Supports pure compound procurement for mechanistic studies
Murine gastric ulcer model; scopoletin content variation affects fraction
Gastroprotection Ulcer In vivo efficacy

O-Methyl Positional Isomerism vs. Axillarin

Tomentin (flavonoid) is 5,6,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (3,7-dimethylquercetagetin; MW 346.30 g/mol; CAS 59171-23-2), while axillarin is the 3,6-dimethyl ether positional isomer (5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3,6-dimethoxyflavone; CAS 5188-73-8) [1]. Both compounds share the quercetagetin (6-hydroxyquercetin) core scaffold and differ solely in the position of the second O-methyl group (C-7 for tomentin; C-6 for axillarin) [1]. This single-positional difference results in distinct chromatographic retention times and separate ChEMBL identifiers (CHEMBL485677 vs. CHEMBL487810), indicating distinct biological target interaction profiles [1].

Positional Isomerism
Class-level
3,7-dimethyl (tomentin) vs. 3,6-dimethyl (axillarin)
Positional isomer identity critical for target interaction and SAR
Distinct ChEMBL IDs; differing hydrogen bonding capacity
Flavonoid Quercetagetin derivative Structure-activity

Yield Advantage: Cell Suspension vs. Wild Plants

Cell suspension cultures of S. angustifolia produce tomentin (coumarin) as a predominant bioactive constituent alongside scopoletin and sphaeralcic acid, with yields reported to exceed those obtainable from wild-harvested plant material [1]. While precise yield comparisons (mg/g dry weight) between cultivated cells and wild plants are not quantified in the available literature, the biotechnological production route has been optimized as a sustainable alternative to harvesting the endangered wild species [2].

Sourcing Yield
Data to verify
Cell suspension culture may exceed wild plant yields
Sustainable and scalable production alternative; yield data to verify
S. angustifolia cell culture; precise mg/g not quantified
Biotechnology Cell suspension culture Yield optimization

Tomentin Validated Research Applications


Arthritis Model Efficacy and Immunomodulation

Investigators utilizing the kaolin/carrageenan-induced arthritis model in mice can select tomentin (coumarin) based on its established ED50 of 10.32 mg/kg and its demonstrated capacity to reduce pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, TNF-α) while elevating anti-inflammatory cytokines (IL-10, IL-4) . This scenario leverages the direct head-to-head comparison with methotrexate (55% recovery at 5.0 mg/kg), providing a quantifiable benchmark for evaluating novel anti-arthritic candidates or natural product-derived therapeutics . Tomentin's defined potency enables rigorous dose-response study design and statistical power calculations.

SAR of O-Methylated Flavonoids

Medicinal chemistry and natural product research programs investigating quercetagetin-derived flavonoids should procure both tomentin (3,7-dimethylquercetagetin) and axillarin (3,6-dimethylquercetagetin) as paired positional isomers to systematically evaluate the functional consequences of O-methyl group placement on A-ring hydroxyls . The distinct ChEMBL identifiers (CHEMBL485677 vs. CHEMBL487810) indicate divergent biological target interactions, enabling target deconvolution studies and pharmacophore mapping of methylated flavonoid scaffolds .

Bioanalytical Method and PK Studies

Investigators designing pharmacokinetic studies of S. angustifolia-derived compounds should prioritize tomentin (coumarin) for method development due to its superior analytical sensitivity (LLOQ = 0.625 µg/mL in mouse plasma), which is 2-fold lower than scopoletin and 4-fold lower than sphaeralcic acid . This lower detection threshold enables accurate quantification at lower plasma concentrations, reduces required sample volumes, and facilitates studies of low-dose regimens or extended terminal elimination phases .

Gastroprotection: Pure Compound vs. Fraction

Research programs evaluating gastroprotective agents in murine gastric ulcer models should utilize pure tomentin (coumarin) rather than multi-component botanical fractions, as pure tomentin achieves 98% gastroprotective efficacy—markedly superior to the 76% efficacy of the standardized SaTSS fraction . This scenario is particularly relevant for mechanistic studies where confounding effects from co-administered compounds (e.g., variable scopoletin content) would obscure interpretation of tomentin's specific contribution to the observed pharmacological effect .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Arthritis model-response studies
Reported ED50 and cytokine modulation
IL-1β/TNF-α/IL-10 endpoint monitoring
O-Methyl flavonoid SAR
Positional isomer identity
ChEMBL target interaction profiling
PK bioanalysis research
Reported LLOQ sensitivity
Plasma method validation and sample volume optimization
Gastroprotection model studies
Pure-compound vs. fraction response
Component-specific contribution assessment

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

53 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Tomentinの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.