Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine

Organocatalysis Medicinal Chemistry pKa Determination
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C12H12F3NO
Molecular Weight 243.229
CAS No. 2248297-97-2
Cat. No. B2829337
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine
CAS2248297-97-2
Molecular FormulaC12H12F3NO
Molecular Weight243.229
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1CC(N(C1)C(=O)C2=CC=CC=C2)C(F)(F)F
InChIInChI=1S/C12H12F3NO/c13-12(14,15)10-7-4-8-16(10)11(17)9-5-2-1-3-6-9/h1-3,5-6,10H,4,7-8H2
InChIKeyVHTLPADPVRTCPT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

Procurement-Grade Overview of 1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine (CAS 2248297-97-2): Core Identity and Structural Context


1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine (CAS 2248297-97-2; molecular formula C12H12F3NO; molecular weight 243.22 g/mol) is a synthetic N-acylpyrrolidine derivative bearing a benzoyl group at the pyrrolidine nitrogen and a trifluoromethyl substituent at the 2-position of the saturated five-membered heterocycle . This substitution pattern places the strongly electron-withdrawing CF3 group at the α-position relative to the ring nitrogen, a structural feature that fundamentally alters the electronic, conformational, and physicochemical profile of the pyrrolidine scaffold compared to unsubstituted or 3-substituted analogs. The compound exists as a racemic mixture unless chiral resolution is performed, and its core pyrrolidine amide framework is precedented in both medicinal chemistry building-block libraries and agrochemical patent literature [1].

Racemic α-CF3 N-acylpyrrolidine scaffold with strongly altered electronic profile
Markedly reduced amine basicity and nucleophilicity relative to standard pyrrolidines
Conformationally biased amide suitable as proline mimic or agrochemical SAR building block

Why 1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine Cannot Be Swapped with In-Class Analogs: The Quantitative Rationale


Scientific and industrial users cannot assume interchangeability between 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine and its closest structural analogs—including the 3-CF3 positional isomer (1-benzoyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine, CAS 1987720-39-7) or the non-fluorinated parent N-benzoyl pyrrolidine—because the α-CF3 substituent produces a discrete, quantifiable shift in the amine basicity, nucleophilicity, and amide conformational landscape [1][2][3]. The 2-CF3 group depresses the conjugate acid pKaH of the pyrrolidine nitrogen by approximately 3–7 pK units relative to typical alkyl-substituted pyrrolidines, directly impacting salt formation, purification strategy, and reactivity in subsequent N-deprotection or coupling steps. These differences are not marginal; they dictate whether a synthetic sequence succeeds or fails and whether a screening hit translates across analogs. The quantitative evidence below demonstrates exactly where and by how much the 2-CF3, N-benzoyl substitution pattern diverges from comparator compounds.

  • 3-CF3 positional isomer Retains typical pyrrolidine basicity; electronic profile may not transfer to your synthetic sequence.
  • Non-fluorinated N-benzoyl pyrrolidine Absence of CF3 eliminates inductive effect, shifting amine basicity and amide rotational dynamics.
  • Other N-acyl analogs Different acyl groups alter the amide barrier and hydrogen-bonding capacity; benzoyl-specific behavior may not replicate.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine: Head-to-Head and Cross-Study Data


Amine Basicity Suppression: 2-CF3-Pyrrolidine pKaH 12.6 vs. Typical Pyrrolidines pKaH 16–20

The conjugate acid pKaH of 2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine—the direct parent amine of 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine—was determined photometrically in acetonitrile as 12.6, a value that falls well outside the typical pyrrolidine range of pKaH 16–20 [1]. For comparison, the simple unsubstituted pyrrolidine and most 2-alkyl-substituted pyrrolidines exhibit pKaH values between 16 and 20 in the same solvent system [1]. This ~3–7 pK unit depression is directly attributable to the electron-withdrawing inductive effect of the α-CF3 group and has practical consequences for any chemistry involving the protonated/deprotonated state of the pyrrolidine nitrogen.

Amine Basicity (pKaH)
Class-level
12.6
pKaH in MeCN (2-CF3-pyrrolidine)
Typical pyrrolidines: pKaH 16–20
Reported basicity depression of ~3–7 pK units alters salt formation and purification behavior.
Photometric titration; J. Am. Chem. Soc. 2020. Data from parent amine.
Organocatalysis Medicinal Chemistry pKa Determination

Amide C–N Rotational Barrier Elevation: CF3-Pyrrolidine Amides Exhibit Higher Barriers than Unsubstituted N-Benzoyl Pyrrolidine

Dynamic NMR spectroscopy provides quantitative rotational barriers for the amide C–N bond in N-acylpyrrolidines. The unsubstituted N-benzoyl pyrrolidine exhibits a free energy of activation ΔG‡298 of 65.2 kJ/mol [1]. In contrast, N-trifluoroacetylpyrrolidine—a close analog where the acyl group bears a CF3 adjacent to the carbonyl—shows a significantly higher barrier of ΔG‡298 = 71.4 kJ/mol [2]. While the target compound 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine has not itself been subjected to published DNMR studies, the combined evidence establishes that introducing a CF3 group in spatial proximity to the amide bond (whether on the acyl side or the pyrrolidine α-position) raises the rotational barrier by approximately 5–6 kJ/mol relative to the unsubstituted benzoyl case. This corresponds to a roughly 10-fold slowing of amide bond rotation at ambient temperature.

Amide C–N Rotation
Reported
Target (est.)
ΔG‡ ≈ 70–72 kJ/mol
N-Benzoyl pyrrolidine
ΔG‡ = 65.2 kJ/mol
N-Trifluoroacetylpyrrolidine
ΔG‡ = 71.4 kJ/mol
Slower amide isomerization inferred from CF3 effects; relevant for proline-mimic conformational studies.
Cross-study estimate; no published DNMR data for target compound.
Conformational Analysis Dynamic NMR Amide Bond Rotation

Nucleophilicity Reduction: 2-(Trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine N Parameter 11.34 vs. Pyrrolidine N Parameter ~15–18

On the Mayr nucleophilicity scale (measured in acetonitrile), 2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine exhibits a nucleophilicity parameter N of 11.34 with a slope sensitivity sN of 0.73 [1]. This places it substantially lower than typical pyrrolidine nucleophiles, which generally have N parameters in the 15–18 range. For example, methyl L-prolinate, a common pyrrolidine derivative, shows N = 14.75 under the same conditions [1]. The lower N value of the 2-CF3 analog means it reacts approximately 3–4 orders of magnitude more slowly with reference electrophiles than unsubstituted pyrrolidines.

Nucleophilicity (Mayr N)
Head-to-head
2-CF3-pyrrolidine
N = 11.34
Methyl L-prolinate
N = 14.75
Typical pyrrolidines
N ≈ 15–18
Reactivity depressed by ~3–4 orders of magnitude; synthetic conditions may need adjustment.
MeCN, 20 °C; benzhydrylium reference electrophiles.
Physical Organic Chemistry Reactivity Scales Organocatalysis

Positional Isomer Differentiation: 2-CF3 vs. 3-CF3 Substitution on N-Benzoylpyrrolidine Scaffolds

The 2-CF3 substituent in 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine is positioned α to the amide nitrogen, placing the strongly electron-withdrawing CF3 group in immediate proximity to both the nitrogen lone pair and the amide carbonyl. In contrast, the isomeric 1-benzoyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine (CAS 1987720-39-7) bears the CF3 group at the β-position, spatially separated from the amide functional group by an additional methylene unit. This positional difference translates into distinct physicochemical profiles: the 2-CF3 isomer exhibits substantially lower amine basicity and nucleophilicity (as quantified above) and a higher amide rotational barrier, whereas the 3-CF3 isomer retains basicity and nucleophilicity closer to that of unsubstituted pyrrolidines [1]. The synthetic accessibility also differs—2-CF3-pyrrolidines are typically prepared via ring contraction or cycloaddition strategies , while 3-CF3 analogs often derive from different precursors.

2-CF3 vs 3-CF3 Isomer
Class-level
α-CF3 (2-position)
Strong basicity suppression
β-CF3 (3-position)
Basicity closer to unsubstituted pyrrolidines
Positional isomer electronic divergence; cannot be freely interchanged in SAR studies.
Inductive effect attenuates with distance; class-level inference from pKaH data.
Medicinal Chemistry Building-Block Libraries Structure–Property Relationships

Agrochemical Patent Precedent: 2-Trifluoromethyl-N-acylpyrrolidines as Herbicidal Active Ingredients

The compound class of 2-trifluoromethyl-N-acylpyrrolidines has established precedent in agrochemical patent literature. Bayer AG claimed N-(2,6-difluorobenzoyl)-2-trifluoromethyl-2-methylpyrrolidine (among other N-acylpyrrolidine derivatives) as a herbicidal and nematocidal active ingredient in Japanese Patent JPH04288053A (filed 1991) [1]. This patent demonstrates industrial investment in the 2-CF3-N-acylpyrrolidine scaffold for crop protection applications. The target compound 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine shares the same core architecture and differs principally in the nature of the N-acyl substituent (benzoyl vs. 2,6-difluorobenzoyl) and the absence of an additional 2-methyl group. This patent precedent supports the relevance of this substitution pattern in discovery chemistry, whereas the isomeric 3-CF3 analogs were not exemplified in this patent family.

Agrochemical Patent
Class-level
2-CF3-N-acylpyrrolidine scaffold explicitly claimed as herbicidal/nematocidal active in Bayer patent JPH04288053A.
Supports scaffold relevance in agrochemical discovery; 3-CF3 isomer not exemplified.
Qualitative patent precedent; specific IC50/EC50 values not disclosed.
Agrochemical Chemistry Herbicide Discovery Patent Landscape

Defined Application Scenarios for 1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine Grounded in Quantitative Evidence


Medicinal Chemistry: CF3-Containing Proline Mimic or Conformationally Biased Building Block

The elevated amide rotational barrier (estimated ~70–72 kJ/mol based on cross-study data from N-benzoyl pyrrolidine at 65.2 kJ/mol and N-trifluoroacetylpyrrolidine at 71.4 kJ/mol) makes 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine a candidate proline surrogate where restricted amide cis–trans isomerization is desirable [1][2]. The substantially reduced amine basicity (pKaH 12.6 for the parent 2-CF3-pyrrolidine vs. 16–20 for typical pyrrolidines) further distinguishes it from standard proline building blocks in terms of salt formation, solubility, and hydrogen-bonding capacity [3]. Users exploring conformationally constrained peptide mimics or fluorinated fragment libraries should consider this scaffold when the target profile demands an amide with slowed rotational dynamics and a less basic nitrogen. Specify the racemic or enantiopure form at procurement based on whether stereochemical exploration or defined chirality is required.

Agrochemical Discovery: Expansion of 2-CF3-N-Acylpyrrolidine Herbicide Chemotype

The patent precedent established in JPH04288053A, which explicitly claims N-(2,6-difluorobenzoyl)-2-trifluoromethyl-2-methylpyrrolidine as a herbicidal/nematocidal agent, provides a validated starting point for agrochemical SAR programs [1]. 1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine retains the core 2-CF3-N-acylpyrrolidine architecture while offering a simpler benzoyl substituent (vs. 2,6-difluorobenzoyl) and lacking the geminal 2-methyl group. This makes it an ideal comparator compound for deconvoluting the contributions of the CF3 position, the acyl substituent electronics, and the quaternary center to biological activity. Procurement of this specific analog enables systematic SAR exploration that the patent-exemplified compound alone cannot support.

Physical Organic Chemistry: Probe for Studying Through-Bond Electronic Effects on Amide Dynamics

The combination of a strong electron-withdrawing CF3 at the pyrrolidine 2-position and a benzoyl amide creates a system where through-bond inductive effects on the amide C–N rotational barrier can be systematically studied. The established baseline barriers—65.2 kJ/mol for N-benzoyl pyrrolidine and 71.4 kJ/mol for N-trifluoroacetylpyrrolidine—provide a quantitative framework into which 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine fits as the 'missing' member of the matrix (CF3 on the pyrrolidine rather than on the acyl group) [2][3]. Variable-temperature NMR studies of this compound would complete the understanding of how CF3 placement modulates amide bond character, with implications for peptide bond engineering and proline switch biology.

Synthetic Methodology Development: Benchmark Substrate for N-Acylation of Deactivated Pyrrolidines

The dramatically reduced nucleophilicity of 2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine (N = 11.34 on the Mayr scale, approximately 3–4 orders of magnitude less reactive than standard pyrrolidines) makes its benzoylation a non-trivial synthetic transformation that serves as a useful benchmark for evaluating new acylation methods [1]. A researcher developing a novel N-acylation protocol—whether catalytic, microwave-assisted, or flow-based—can use the synthesis of 1-benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine as a challenging test case that demonstrates the method's tolerance for electronically deactivated amine substrates. Commercial availability of the pre-formed product also enables its use as an authentic standard for method validation.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Proline mimic building block
Amide rotational barrier and reduced amine basicity
Conformational analysis via dynamic NMR or X-ray
Agrochemical SAR expansion
2-CF3-N-acylpyrrolidine patent precedent
Herbicidal/nematocidal activity screening
Physical organic probe
CF3 placement effect on amide dynamics
Variable-temperature NMR barrier measurement
Synthetic methodology benchmark
Deactivated amine nucleophilicity
Acylation method efficiency and scope demonstration
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 1-Benzoyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)pyrrolidine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.