Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide

Physicochemical Differentiation Molecular Properties Ligand Efficiency

3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide is a heterocyclic sulfone-piperidine hybrid compound (molecular formula C₁₀H₂₀N₂O₂S, exact mass 232.34 g/mol) that integrates a tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide (sulfolane) core with a 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine substituent. The compound belongs to the class of aminomethylpiperidine-functionalized cyclic sulfones, a structural motif distinct from simpler aminopiperidine-sulfolane conjugates due to the methylene spacer between the primary amine and the piperidine ring.

Molecular Formula C10H20N2O2S
Molecular Weight 232.35 g/mol
Cat. No. B15280329
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide
Molecular FormulaC10H20N2O2S
Molecular Weight232.35 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1CN(CCC1CN)C2CCS(=O)(=O)C2
InChIInChI=1S/C10H20N2O2S/c11-7-9-1-4-12(5-2-9)10-3-6-15(13,14)8-10/h9-10H,1-8,11H2
InChIKeyIIUPIHYZDSOKDK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide: Structural Classification and Physicochemical Identity for Procurement Decisions


3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide is a heterocyclic sulfone-piperidine hybrid compound (molecular formula C₁₀H₂₀N₂O₂S, exact mass 232.34 g/mol) that integrates a tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide (sulfolane) core with a 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine substituent . The compound belongs to the class of aminomethylpiperidine-functionalized cyclic sulfones, a structural motif distinct from simpler aminopiperidine-sulfolane conjugates due to the methylene spacer between the primary amine and the piperidine ring [1]. The sulfone moiety confers high polarity and aqueous compatibility, while the bifunctional amine architecture (tertiary piperidine nitrogen plus primary aminomethyl amine) provides dual derivatization handles that are absent in non-aminomethyl analogs .

1
Dual-amine building block — primary aminomethyl and tertiary piperidine sites support chemoselective library synthesis.
2
Sulfolane-core scaffold — high polarity and reported aqueous compatibility suit aqueous assay screening.
3
Fragment-to-lead vector — primary amine growth handle enables rapid SAR expansion from a fragment-like core (MW ~232).

Why 3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide Cannot Be Replaced by Closest In-Class Analogs


Within the tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide/piperidine chemical space, even minor structural variations produce meaningfully different molecular properties that affect synthetic utility and potential biological performance. The direct amino analog 3-(4-aminopiperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide (CAS 1016881-74-5, MW 218.32) lacks the methylene spacer, resulting in a shorter amine-to-ring distance and different conformational flexibility compared to the target compound's aminomethyl architecture . The regioisomeric 3-(3-aminopiperidin-1-yl) variant positions the amine at the 3-position of piperidine, altering the vector of functional group presentation . The simplified analog 3-(aminomethyl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide (CAS 45697-13-0, MW 149.21) entirely lacks the piperidine ring, removing a key structural element for receptor/active-site engagement . Class-level evidence from thiophene-based anti-leishmanial SAR demonstrates that piperidine-substituted thiophene derivatives exhibit significantly higher potency than tetramethylpyran counterparts (EC₅₀ in low micromolar range), confirming that the piperidine moiety itself is a critical potency determinant not interchangeable with other heterocycles [1].

Analog
Target: aminomethyl spacer
Direct amino analog (shorter reach) — conformational profile may shift
Regioisomer
Target: 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine
3-aminopiperidinyl isomer — functional group vector differs
Simplified core
Target: piperidine + sulfolane
Aminomethyl-sulfolane (no piperidine) — target engagement profile may not transfer
Class-level SAR suggests piperidine is a critical potency determinant vs. tetrahydropyran analogs; replacement without piperidine may require re-evaluation.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide Versus Analogs


Increased Molecular Weight and Hydrogen Bond Donor Count vs. Direct Amino Analog (CAS 1016881-74-5)

The target compound (C₁₀H₂₀N₂O₂S, MW 232.34) possesses one additional methylene group compared to its closest commercial analog 3-(4-aminopiperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide (C₉H₁₈N₂O₂S, MW 218.32), yielding a ΔMW of +14.02 g/mol . Both compounds feature two hydrogen bond donors (the primary amine and, when protonated, the piperidine NH⁺), but the aminomethyl spacer in the target compound extends the primary amine approximately 1.5 Å farther from the piperidine ring centroid compared to the directly-attached amino group in the analog [1]. This increased reach alters the accessible conformational space for amine-directed derivatization or target engagement. The predicted logP for the target compound is estimated at -0.3 to +0.2 (based on sulfolane logP of -0.8 plus piperidine contribution), compared to an estimated -0.5 to 0 for the direct amino analog, reflecting marginally higher lipophilicity conferred by the additional methylene .

Molecular weight and HBD reach
Cross-study comparable
ΔMW +14.02 g/mol (+6.4%); amine reach extended by ~1.5 Å vs. direct amino analog (MW 218.32)
Supports distinct SAR vector exploration.
Distances estimated from bond geometry models.
Physicochemical Differentiation Molecular Properties Ligand Efficiency

Bifunctional Amine Architecture Enables Orthogonal Derivatization Relative to Mono-Amine Analogs

The target compound contains two chemically distinct amine environments: a tertiary amine within the piperidine ring (pKa ~9.8-10.5, estimated; piperidine conjugate acid pKa = 11.2, reduced by electron-withdrawing sulfone) and a primary aminomethyl amine (pKa ~10.5, comparable to 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine with reported pKa 10.53±0.10 [1]) [2]. This contrasts with 3-(4-aminopiperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide which contains a primary amine directly on the piperidine ring plus the piperidine tertiary amine, but with both amines in closer spatial proximity and potentially competing reactivity. The ~1.5 Å increased separation in the target compound reduces intramolecular amine-amine interactions and enables sequential, chemoselective derivatization (e.g., Boc protection of the primary aminomethyl amine followed by N-alkylation of the piperidine nitrogen) without mutual interference .

Bifunctional amine architecture
Class-level inference
~2 Å greater inter-amine separation; predicted orthogonal reactivity vs. on-ring amino analog
Enables sequential chemoselective derivatization.
pKa estimates based on 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine and piperidine reference values.
Synthetic Utility Building Block Differentiation Orthogonal Reactivity

Sulfolane Core Confers High Aqueous Solubility Advantage Over Non-Sulfone Piperidine Building Blocks

The tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide (sulfolane) core is a well-characterized highly polar aprotic moiety. Unsubstituted sulfolane (CAS 126-33-0) exhibits water solubility ≥100 g/L and logP of 0 at 20°C . In contrast, the non-sulfone analog 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine (CAS 7144-05-0, MW 114.19) has significantly different solubility characteristics as a free base. The sulfone group in the target compound adds 118.15 g/mol of polar mass (versus 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine) while introducing two strong hydrogen bond acceptors (S=O groups), each capable of accepting 1-2 hydrogen bonds from water. This structural feature is predicted to enhance aqueous solubility by at least 10- to 50-fold compared to the parent 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine scaffold . The bis-sulfone scaffold (as in related ARE activators) has been independently validated to produce drug-like molecules with favorable solubility profiles in medicinal chemistry campaigns [1].

Aqueous solubility prediction
Class-level inference
Estimated 10- to 50-fold solubility enhancement over non-sulfone piperidine scaffolds
Sulfolane core may reduce co-solvent need in assays.
Inferred from sulfolane logP 0 and solubility ≥100 g/L; not measured for target compound.
Solubility Drug-likeness Formulation Compatibility

Piperidine-Containing Thiophene Derivatives Demonstrate Superior Anti-Parasitic Potency Over Tetramethylpyran Analogs (Class-Level SAR)

In a 2022 study evaluating 38 novel thiophene derivatives against Leishmania infantum, piperidine-substituted thiophene compounds were explicitly reported to be more potent than their tetramethylpyran counterparts, with half of all tested molecules achieving EC₅₀ values in the low micromolar range [1]. The study further demonstrated that resistance was difficult to select for, with resistant cells successfully raised against only one (GC1-19) of the four most active compounds, suggesting a favorable resistance profile for this scaffold class [1]. While the target compound was not among the specific molecules tested, this class-level SAR establishes that piperidine (rather than tetrahydropyran) substitution on thiophene/sulfur-heterocycle cores is a critical potency determinant, supporting selection of piperidine-containing variants like the target compound over oxygen-heterocycle or non-piperidine analogs for anti-parasitic screening programs [2].

Piperidine vs. tetrahydropyran potency
Class-level inference
Piperidine derivatives reported more potent than tetramethylpyran analogs; EC₅₀ in low µM range (2022 Leishmania study)
Supports prioritization in anti-parasitic screening.
Target compound not directly tested; resistance selection reported difficult for this scaffold class.
Anti-parasitic Activity Leishmania Scaffold Potency Ranking

GABA Aminotransferase Inactivator Patent Establishes Tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-Dioxide as a Privileged Scaffold for CNS Target Engagement

US Patent US10800753 (Northwestern University, granted 2020-10-13) describes tetrahydrothiophene-based GABA aminotransferase (GABA-AT) inactivators with Ki values determined via a coupled enzyme assay monitoring NADP⁺ reduction at 340 nm [1]. The patent establishes that conformationally restricted tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide scaffolds with appropriately positioned leaving groups can inactivate GABA-AT through a ring-opening mechanism, with inactivators achieving pharmacological effects at lower dosages with enhanced potency and selectivity compared to conventional inhibitors [2]. The PubChem Bioassay AID 1804883 associated with this patent reports compounds with activity threshold ≤10 µM (Ki, IC₅₀, Kd, or EC₅₀) classified as 'Active' [1]. While the target compound itself is not disclosed in this patent, the tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide scaffold is validated as CNS-penetrant and capable of specific enzyme inactivation – properties that would extend to appropriately functionalized derivatives bearing the aminomethylpiperidine substituent [3].

GABA-AT inactivator patent context
Class-level inference
Patent US10800753 validates tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide scaffold for enzyme inactivation (activity threshold ≤10 µM)
Supports CNS target engagement research fit.
Coupled enzyme assay, pH 8.5, 25°C; specific Ki not extractable for target compound.
GABA-AT Inhibition CNS Drug Discovery Neurological Disorders

Procurement-Guiding Application Scenarios for 3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide


Medicinal Chemistry: CNS Drug Discovery SAR Campaigns Targeting GABAergic or Aminergic Pathways

The tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide core is patent-validated (US10800753) for GABA-AT inactivation via a ring-opening mechanism [1]. The target compound provides a unique vector for SAR exploration: the aminomethyl handle on the piperidine ring serves as a primary amine attachment point for amide, sulfonamide, or urea library synthesis, while the piperidine nitrogen can be independently modified. This dual-functionalization capability, combined with the CNS-relevant sulfolane scaffold, makes this compound suitable as a central building block for synthesizing focused libraries targeting neurological indications. The predicted high aqueous solubility (derived from sulfolane's ≥100 g/L solubility) supports assay compatibility without DMSO concentrations that may confound CNS target readouts .

Anti-Parasitic Drug Discovery: Lead Optimization Against Leishmania and Related Protozoan Targets

Class-level SAR from a 2022 study of 38 thiophene derivatives demonstrates that piperidine-substituted thiophene compounds are more potent than tetramethylpyran analogs against Leishmania infantum, with EC₅₀ values in the low micromolar range [2]. The target compound, bearing both the privileged piperidine substituent and the sulfone-modified thiophene core, represents a logical next-generation scaffold for anti-leishmanial lead optimization. The primary aminomethyl group enables rapid amide coupling to explore P1/P2 substituent SAR, while the sulfone may contribute to metabolic stability by blocking oxidative metabolism at the thiophene sulfur. The reported difficulty in generating resistant parasites against this scaffold class further supports its prioritization in procurement for anti-parasitic screening cascades.

Chemical Biology: Bifunctional Probe Synthesis via Orthogonal Amine Derivatization

The target compound's two spatially and electronically distinct amine groups (tertiary piperidine, pKa ~10; primary aminomethyl, pKa ~10.5) [3] enable sequential, chemoselective functionalization without protecting group manipulation. The primary aminomethyl amine can be selectively acylated or conjugated to fluorophores/biotin at neutral pH, while the piperidine tertiary amine remains available for subsequent quaternization or N-oxide formation. This orthogonal reactivity profile supports efficient synthesis of bifunctional chemical biology probes (e.g., affinity tags, photoaffinity labels, PROTAC precursors) with a polar sulfolane core that enhances probe solubility in aqueous biochemical assay conditions. The estimated >2 Å separation between amine sites minimizes unwanted intramolecular interactions that could compromise probe binding to target proteins [4].

Fragment-Based Drug Discovery (FBDD): Polar Fragment Library Expansion with Built-In Derivatization Handle

With a molecular weight of 232.34 g/mol and a highly polar sulfone core (logP ~0), this compound falls within fragment-like chemical space suitable for FBDD screening libraries. Unlike simpler fragments such as 4-(aminomethyl)piperidine (MW 114.19) or unsubstituted sulfolane (MW 120.17), this compound combines scaffold complexity with a primary amine growth vector, enabling fragment hits to be rapidly elaborated without scaffold hopping . The sulfone group contributes to a favorable 3D topology (non-planar, sp³-rich character) that is increasingly valued in fragment library design for accessing novel target space. The compound's two hydrogen bond donors and four hydrogen bond acceptors (two from S=O, one from piperidine N, one from aminomethyl N) provide multiple recognition elements for target binding while maintaining ligand efficiency-compatible physicochemical properties.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
CNS pathway SAR campaigns
Dual-amine orthogonal derivatization
Target engagement in GABAergic/aminergic models
Anti-parasitic lead optimization
Piperidine-thiophene scaffold with growth vector
Leishmania EC₅₀ assay and resistance selection review
Bifunctional probe synthesis
Spatially separated amine handles
Chemoselective conjugation without protection
Polar fragment library expansion
Fragment-like MW with primary amine vector
Ligand efficiency and hit elaboration
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 3-(4-(Aminomethyl)piperidin-1-yl)tetrahydrothiophene 1,1-dioxide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.