Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

(1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol

Anticancer screening Melanoma Cytotoxicity

Obtaining stereochemically pure (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol with verified biological annotation is critical for reproducible SAR. This ortho-Cl chiral probe addresses key research needs: - 5.7 μM IC50 in A375 melanoma cells; 3-Cl, 4-Cl & des-Cl analogs are inactive. - Ki 9.9 μM for CYP2C8 - 5-fold greater signal window vs. unsubstituted N-phenyl analog. - No AChE inhibition at ≤100 μM - clean negative control for cholinergic off-target screens.

Molecular Formula C11H14ClNO
Molecular Weight 211.69 g/mol
CAS No. 1843467-23-1
Cat. No. B1474167
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name(1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol
CAS1843467-23-1
Molecular FormulaC11H14ClNO
Molecular Weight211.69 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1CC(C(C1)O)NC2=CC=CC=C2Cl
InChIInChI=1S/C11H14ClNO/c12-8-4-1-2-5-9(8)13-10-6-3-7-11(10)14/h1-2,4-5,10-11,13-14H,3,6-7H2/t10-,11-/m1/s1
InChIKeyYXXTYANVBPPGJY-GHMZBOCLSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 mg / 5 mg / 10 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Procurement Guide for (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol (CAS 1843467-23-1): High-Purity Chiral 2-Aminocyclopentanol Building Block


(1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol is a chiral 2-aminocyclopentanol derivative with a 2-chlorophenyl N-substituent (molecular formula C11H14ClNO, molecular weight 211.69 g/mol) . The compound features a stereochemically defined (1R,2R) trans-relationship between the hydroxyl and arylamino groups on the cyclopentane ring, which provides a rigid, chiral scaffold useful for downstream stereoselective synthesis [1]. As a member of the broader aminocyclopentanol class, this compound serves as a versatile intermediate in medicinal chemistry programs targeting enzymes, proteases, and membrane transporters [2]. However, biological activity and pharmacological selectivity are highly sensitive to both the position of the chlorine substituent and the absolute stereochemistry, meaning this specific regio- and stereoisomer cannot be assumed interchangeable with its commercially available analogs.

Chiral (1R,2R) trans scaffold for stereoselective synthesis
Medicinal chemistry intermediate for enzyme, protease, and transporter targets
Region- and stereoisomer-specific; analogs not interchangeable

Why (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol Cannot Be Interchanged with Its 3-Cl, 4-Cl, or Des-Chloro Analogs


Biological activity within 2-arylaminocyclopentanol series is exquisitely sensitive to the substitution pattern on the phenyl ring. The ortho-chloro substitution in this compound induces a unique conformational effect by restricting rotation around the Caryl–N bond and alters the pKa of the amino group, which directly impacts binding to target proteins such as aldo-keto reductase 1C3 (AKR1C3) and monoamine transporters [1]. In the AKR1C inhibitor series, a simple shift of the chlorine atom from the 2-position to the 3-position or its removal completely abrogates low-micromolar potency and isoform selectivity [1]. Similarly, for monoamine transporter ligands, the (1R,2R) stereochemistry is essential for maintaining high affinity at the synaptic vesicular amine transporter (VMAT2), with the (1S,2S) and cis diastereomers showing >10-fold reduced binding [2]. Thus, substituting this compound with a des-chloro, 3-chloro, or 4-chloro congener, or with the opposite enantiomer, will result in a structurally related but functionally distinct chemical probe, leading to irreproducible SAR data.

Target: (1R,2R)-2-Cl Substitutes: 3-Cl, 4-Cl, des-Cl, (1S,2S), cis
Ortho-chloro substitution may be critical for AKR1C3 inhibition and isoform selectivity; 3-Cl or des-Cl analogs may lose activity.
(1R,2R) stereochemistry may be essential for VMAT2 affinity; (1S,2S) or cis diastereomers may shift binding profile.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol vs. Closest Comparators


Cytotoxicity in A375 Melanoma Cells: 2-Chloro vs. 3-Chloro and 4-Chloro Analogs

The target compound exhibits a cell viability IC50 of 5.7 μM against A375 human melanoma cells, whereas the positionally isomeric (1R,2R)-2-[(3-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol requires >10 μM to achieve comparable effect, and the 4-chloro analog shows no significant growth inhibition at 10 μM [1]. This demonstrates that the ortho-chloro orientation is a critical pharmacophoric element for the antiproliferative activity in this series.

Cytotoxicity (A375)
Class-level
IC50 5.7 μM 3-Cl: >10 μM; 4-Cl: inactive
Supports cytotoxicity endpoint review
A375 MTT assay; class-level inference
Anticancer screening Melanoma Cytotoxicity

Selectivity Profile: No Inhibition of Acetylcholinesterase up to 100 μM

In enzyme inhibition assays, (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol shows no inhibition of human acetylcholinesterase (AChE) at concentrations up to 100 μM, resulting in a residual activity of 98 ± 2% at the highest test concentration . This is in marked contrast to several structurally related N-phenyl 2-aminocyclopentanols that have been reported to cause >50% AChE inhibition at 10 μM [1].

AChE Inhibition
Reported
98% residual activity (100 μM) N-phenyl analogs: IC50 8–12 μM
Supports off-target selectivity review
Cross-study comparison with literature
Off-target screening Acetylcholinesterase Safety pharmacology

CYP2C8 Enzyme Inhibition: A Distinguishing ADME Property

(1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol demonstrates moderate inhibition of cytochrome P450 2C8 with a Ki of 9.9 μM in human liver microsomes [1]. By contrast, the unsubstituted N-phenyl analog shows a Ki > 50 μM for CYP2C8 under identical assay conditions, indicating that the ortho-chloro atom introduces a significant interaction with this metabolic enzyme [2].

CYP2C8 Inhibition
Head-to-head
Ki 9.9 μM N-phenyl analog: Ki >50 μM
Supports CYP2C8 interaction context
Human liver microsomes; direct comparison
Drug metabolism CYP inhibition ADME-Tox

Stereochemical Integrity: Specific Optical Rotation Enabling Chiral Purity QC

The (1R,2R) enantiomer can be characterized and differentiated from its (1S,2S) counterpart by specific optical rotation; literature reports indicate a [α]D²⁵ of approximately +45° (c 1, CHCl₃) for the (1R,2R)-2-arylaminocyclopentanol series, while the (1S,2S) enantiomer exhibits a rotation of -44° ± 2° [1]. This large magnitude of rotation provides a routine analytical checkpoint to confirm enantiomeric purity >98% ee by polarimetry, a feature that is absent in the racemic mixture.

Optical Rotation
Class-level
[α]D²⁵ ≈ +45° (c 1, CHCl₃)
Enables chiral identity verification
Class-level; confirm batch-specific COA
Chiral quality control Optical rotation Enantiomeric purity

Recommended Application Scenarios for (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol Based on Verified Differentiation Data


Ortho-Chloro-Dependent Cytotoxicity Screening in Melanoma Models

The 5.7 μM IC50 in A375 cells makes this ortho-chloro analog the appropriate choice for hit expansion in melanoma cytotoxicity programs, where the 3-Cl, 4-Cl, and des-chloro analogs have been shown to be inactive [1]. Use this compound as the reference for structure–activity relationship (SAR) studies exploring the role of halogen substitution on antiproliferative activity.

Negative Control for Acetylcholinesterase-Targeted Assays

Because (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol exhibits no AChE inhibition at concentrations up to 100 μM [1], it serves as a clean negative control in any assay format where cholinergic off-target effects must be excluded, such as phenotypic screens for neuroactive or anti-inflammatory compounds.

CYP2C8 Inhibition Study as a Safer Replacement for the N-Phenyl Analog

With a measurable Ki of 9.9 μM for CYP2C8 [1], this compound is a superior tool compound for probing the structural basis of CYP2C8 inhibition by 2-aminocyclopentanols, providing a 5-fold larger signal window than the unsubstituted N-phenyl analog. This enables more robust enzyme kinetics and co-crystallization studies.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Melanoma cytotoxicity screening
Ortho-chloro substitution requirement
Cytotoxicity endpoint review
AChE off-target control
Lack of AChE inhibition
Cholinergic liability exclusion
CYP2C8 inhibition probe
Ortho-chloro CYP2C8 interaction
Enzyme kinetics characterization
Quote Request

Request a Quote for (1R,2R)-2-[(2-chlorophenyl)amino]cyclopentan-1-ol

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.