molecular formula C22H23N3O4 B7700083 Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate

Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate

Número de catálogo: B7700083
Peso molecular: 393.4 g/mol
Clave InChI: NKUCWLKAGBKBHN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate is a complex organic compound that features a unique structure combining an oxadiazole ring, a butanamido group, and a benzoate ester

Propiedades

IUPAC Name

ethyl 4-[4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-yl]butanoylamino]benzoate
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C22H23N3O4/c1-3-28-22(27)17-11-13-18(14-12-17)23-19(26)5-4-6-20-24-21(25-29-20)16-9-7-15(2)8-10-16/h7-14H,3-6H2,1-2H3,(H,23,26)
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

NKUCWLKAGBKBHN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CCOC(=O)C1=CC=C(C=C1)NC(=O)CCCC2=NC(=NO2)C3=CC=C(C=C3)C
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C22H23N3O4
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

393.4 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate typically involves multiple steps:

    Formation of the Oxadiazole Ring: This step often involves the cyclization of a hydrazide with a carboxylic acid derivative under dehydrating conditions.

    Attachment of the Butanamido Group: This can be achieved by reacting the oxadiazole intermediate with a suitable butanoic acid derivative in the presence of coupling agents like EDCI (1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide).

    Esterification: The final step involves esterification of the benzoic acid derivative with ethanol in the presence of an acid catalyst like sulfuric acid.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound would likely involve optimization of the above synthetic routes to maximize yield and purity. This could include the use of continuous flow reactors for better control of reaction conditions and the use of high-throughput screening to identify the most efficient catalysts and solvents.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions

Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized using agents like potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide.

    Reduction: Reduction can be achieved using reagents like lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride.

    Substitution: Nucleophilic substitution reactions can occur, especially at the ester and amide functionalities.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Potassium permanganate in acidic or basic medium.

    Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride in dry ether.

    Substitution: Sodium methoxide in methanol for ester hydrolysis.

Major Products

    Oxidation: Carboxylic acids and ketones.

    Reduction: Alcohols and amines.

    Substitution: Corresponding substituted esters and amides.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate has several applications in scientific research:

    Medicinal Chemistry: It can be used as a scaffold for the development of new pharmaceuticals, particularly those targeting specific enzymes or receptors.

    Materials Science: The compound’s unique structure makes it suitable for use in the development of novel materials with specific electronic or optical properties.

    Biological Studies: It can be used as a probe to study various biological processes, including enzyme activity and protein-ligand interactions.

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The oxadiazole ring can interact with enzymes or receptors, potentially inhibiting their activity. The butanamido group can enhance the compound’s binding affinity and specificity, while the benzoate ester can facilitate cellular uptake and distribution.

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Ethyl 4-{4-[3-(4-methylphenyl)-1,2,4-oxadiazol-5-YL]butanamido}benzoate can be compared with other similar compounds, such as:

These compounds share structural similarities but differ in their specific functional groups and overall molecular architecture, which can lead to differences in their chemical reactivity and biological activity.

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.