molecular formula C16H15N3O5 B5715479 N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide

N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide

Número de catálogo: B5715479
Peso molecular: 329.31 g/mol
Clave InChI: INRVXXKFRUNFTH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide is an organic compound with potential applications in various scientific fields. It is characterized by the presence of an acetylamino group attached to a phenyl ring, which is further connected to a nitrophenoxy group through an acetamide linkage. This compound is of interest due to its unique structural features and potential reactivity.

Propiedades

IUPAC Name

N-(4-acetamidophenyl)-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C16H15N3O5/c1-11(20)17-12-2-4-13(5-3-12)18-16(21)10-24-15-8-6-14(7-9-15)19(22)23/h2-9H,10H2,1H3,(H,17,20)(H,18,21)
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

INRVXXKFRUNFTH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CC(=O)NC1=CC=C(C=C1)NC(=O)COC2=CC=C(C=C2)[N+](=O)[O-]
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C16H15N3O5
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

329.31 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide typically involves the following steps:

    Nitration: The starting material, phenol, undergoes nitration to introduce a nitro group, forming 4-nitrophenol.

    Acetylation: 4-nitrophenol is then acetylated to form 4-nitrophenyl acetate.

    Amidation: The acetylated product is reacted with 4-aminophenol to form N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale, with optimized reaction conditions to ensure high yield and purity. The use of catalysts and controlled reaction environments can enhance the efficiency of the synthesis process.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions

N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The nitro group can be reduced to an amino group under suitable conditions.

    Reduction: The acetylamino group can be hydrolyzed to form the corresponding amine.

    Substitution: The phenoxy group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate (KMnO4) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2).

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as sodium borohydride (NaBH4) and lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) are often used.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles like sodium methoxide (NaOCH3) and potassium tert-butoxide (KOtBu) can be employed.

Major Products

    Oxidation: Formation of 4-aminophenyl-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide.

    Reduction: Formation of N-[4-(amino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide.

    Substitution: Formation of various substituted phenoxyacetamides.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide has diverse applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block for the synthesis of more complex molecules.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential biological activity and interactions with biomolecules.

    Medicine: Explored for its potential therapeutic properties, including anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effects.

    Industry: Utilized in the development of specialty chemicals and materials.

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The acetylamino group can form hydrogen bonds with biological molecules, while the nitrophenoxy group can participate in electron transfer reactions. These interactions can modulate the activity of enzymes and receptors, leading to various biological effects.

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Similar Compounds

    N-(4-aminophenyl)acetamide: Similar structure but lacks the nitrophenoxy group.

    N-(4-acetylamino)phenylacetamide: Similar structure but lacks the nitro group.

Uniqueness

N-[4-(acetylamino)phenyl]-2-(4-nitrophenoxy)acetamide is unique due to the presence of both the acetylamino and nitrophenoxy groups, which confer distinct chemical and biological properties

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.