molecular formula C17H32N2O5 B14278336 2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea CAS No. 159390-24-6

2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea

Número de catálogo: B14278336
Número CAS: 159390-24-6
Peso molecular: 344.4 g/mol
Clave InChI: OFGWHCHLPGFCKZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea is a complex organic compound characterized by its unique structure, which includes tert-butyl and dioxolane groups

Propiedades

Número CAS

159390-24-6

Fórmula molecular

C17H32N2O5

Peso molecular

344.4 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

tert-butyl N,N'-bis[(2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4-yl)methyl]carbamimidate

InChI

InChI=1S/C17H32N2O5/c1-15(2,3)24-14(18-8-12-10-20-16(4,5)22-12)19-9-13-11-21-17(6,7)23-13/h12-13H,8-11H2,1-7H3,(H,18,19)

Clave InChI

OFGWHCHLPGFCKZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canónico

CC1(OCC(O1)CNC(=NCC2COC(O2)(C)C)OC(C)(C)C)C

Origen del producto

United States

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea typically involves multiple steps. One common method includes the reaction of tert-butyl isocyanate with 1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)amine under controlled conditions. The reaction is usually carried out in an inert solvent such as tetrahydrofuran (THF) at low temperatures to prevent side reactions .

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The use of continuous flow reactors and automated systems can enhance the efficiency and yield of the production process. Solvents like THF and toluene are commonly used in industrial settings due to their effectiveness in dissolving reactants and facilitating the reaction .

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions

2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

Common reagents used in these reactions include hydrogen peroxide for oxidation, lithium aluminum hydride for reduction, and sodium methoxide for substitution. Reaction conditions typically involve controlled temperatures and inert atmospheres to prevent unwanted side reactions .

Major Products Formed

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reaction type. For example, oxidation may yield corresponding oxides, while reduction can produce alcohols or amines. Substitution reactions can result in various substituted derivatives of the original compound .

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea has several scientific research applications:

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of 2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The isourea group can form hydrogen bonds and electrostatic interactions with enzymes and proteins, affecting their activity. The dioxolane groups may also play a role in stabilizing the compound and enhancing its reactivity .

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Similar Compounds

Uniqueness

2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea is unique due to its combination of tert-butyl and dioxolane groups, which confer distinct chemical properties and reactivity. This makes it valuable in specialized applications where other compounds may not be as effective .

Actividad Biológica

2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea, also known by its chemical name tert-butyl N,N'-bis[(2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4-yl)methyl]carbamimidate (CAS Number: 159390-24-6), is a synthetic compound that has garnered attention for its potential biological activities. This article provides a comprehensive overview of its biological activity, including relevant data tables and research findings.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The compound has a complex molecular structure characterized by the presence of two 2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolane groups attached to a central isourea moiety. Its molecular formula is C17H32N2O5C_{17}H_{32}N_2O_5 with a molecular weight of approximately 344.446 g/mol.

Table 1: Basic Properties of 2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isourea

PropertyValue
Molecular FormulaC17H32N2O5
Molecular Weight344.446 g/mol
CAS Number159390-24-6
DensityNot Available
Boiling PointNot Available
Melting PointNot Available

Biological Activity

Research into the biological activity of this compound has revealed several interesting findings:

Antimicrobial Activity

Studies have indicated that compounds containing dioxolane moieties exhibit antimicrobial properties. For instance, derivatives similar to isourea compounds have been shown to inhibit the growth of various bacterial strains. The mechanism often involves disruption of bacterial cell membranes or interference with metabolic pathways.

Enzyme Inhibition

Research has demonstrated that isourea derivatives can act as enzyme inhibitors. Specifically, they may inhibit urease activity in certain pathogens. Urease is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; inhibition can lead to reduced virulence in urea-utilizing pathogens.

Case Study: Urease Inhibition
A study conducted on related compounds demonstrated that modifications to the dioxolane structure significantly enhanced urease inhibition. The results indicated that the introduction of bulky substituents like tert-butyl increased binding affinity to the enzyme's active site.

Cytotoxicity and Anticancer Potential

Some preliminary studies suggest that this compound may exhibit cytotoxic effects against certain cancer cell lines. The mechanism appears to involve apoptosis induction in malignant cells. However, further research is needed to elucidate the specific pathways involved.

Research Findings

Recent research has focused on synthesizing various derivatives of the parent compound and evaluating their biological activities:

Table 2: Summary of Biological Activities

CompoundActivity TypeReference
2-Tert-butyl-1,3-bis(2,2-dimethyl[1,3]dioxolan-4-ylmethyl)isoureaAntimicrobial
Related Isourea DerivativesUrease Inhibition
Dioxolane-containing CompoundsCytotoxicity

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.