molecular formula C14H22N2O B13204519 (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide

(2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide

Número de catálogo: B13204519
Peso molecular: 234.34 g/mol
Clave InChI: BJXXSMAVTUBLGM-CMPLNLGQSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

(2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide is a chiral amide derivative characterized by a stereochemically defined amino group at the C2 position (S-configuration) and a phenylethyl substituent on the amide nitrogen (S-configuration). Its structure combines a branched aliphatic backbone with aromatic and chiral elements, making it a candidate for applications in asymmetric synthesis or pharmaceutical intermediates.

Propiedades

Fórmula molecular

C14H22N2O

Peso molecular

234.34 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

(2S)-2-amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide

InChI

InChI=1S/C14H22N2O/c1-10(11-8-6-5-7-9-11)16-13(17)12(15)14(2,3)4/h5-10,12H,15H2,1-4H3,(H,16,17)/t10-,12+/m0/s1

Clave InChI

BJXXSMAVTUBLGM-CMPLNLGQSA-N

SMILES isomérico

C[C@@H](C1=CC=CC=C1)NC(=O)[C@H](C(C)(C)C)N

SMILES canónico

CC(C1=CC=CC=C1)NC(=O)C(C(C)(C)C)N

Origen del producto

United States

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide typically involves the following steps:

    Starting Materials: The synthesis begins with commercially available starting materials such as (S)-2-amino-3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid and (S)-1-phenylethylamine.

    Amide Bond Formation: The key step involves the formation of the amide bond between the carboxylic acid group of (S)-2-amino-3,3-dimethylbutanoic acid and the amino group of (S)-1-phenylethylamine. This can be achieved using coupling reagents such as N,N’-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) and 1-hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) under mild conditions.

    Purification: The crude product is purified using techniques such as recrystallization or column chromatography to obtain the desired compound in high purity.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide may involve large-scale synthesis using automated reactors and continuous flow processes to ensure consistent quality and yield. The use of advanced purification techniques such as high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) can further enhance the purity of the final product.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions

(2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The amino group can be oxidized to form corresponding oximes or nitroso compounds.

    Reduction: The amide group can be reduced to form amines using reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4).

    Substitution: The amino group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions to form derivatives with different substituents.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Reagents such as hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) or m-chloroperbenzoic acid (m-CPBA) can be used under mild conditions.

    Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or sodium borohydride (NaBH4) are commonly used reducing agents.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles such as alkyl halides or acyl chlorides can be used in the presence of a base like triethylamine (TEA).

Major Products Formed

    Oxidation: Formation of oximes or nitroso derivatives.

    Reduction: Formation of primary or secondary amines.

    Substitution: Formation of N-substituted amides or other derivatives.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

(2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide has several scientific research applications:

    Chemistry: Used as a chiral building block in asymmetric synthesis and as a ligand in catalytic reactions.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential as a bioactive molecule with applications in enzyme inhibition and receptor binding studies.

    Medicine: Explored for its potential therapeutic properties, including anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.

    Industry: Utilized in the synthesis of fine chemicals and pharmaceuticals.

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The compound can bind to enzymes or receptors, modulating their activity. For example, it may act as an inhibitor of certain enzymes by binding to the active site and preventing substrate access. The exact molecular pathways and targets depend on the specific application and context of use.

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Table 1: Structural and Commercial Comparison of Selected Compounds

Compound Name Molecular Formula CAS RN Molecular Weight Price (JPY) Key Structural Features
(2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide C₁₃H₂₀N₂O 207121-91-3 220.31 24,600/100 mg S-configuration, phenylethyl group
(2R)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-(phenylmethyl)butanamide C₁₃H₂₀N₂O 268556-62-3 220.31 30,200/g R-configuration, benzyl group
Semagacestat C₁₉H₂₇N₃O₄ 425386-60-3 361.44 N/A Benzazepine ring, hydroxyl group
N-[(1S)-1-(1H-Benzimidazol-2-yl)-2-phenylethyl]-3,3-dimethylbutanamide C₂₀H₂₂N₄O 1212078-57-3 334.42 N/A Benzimidazole substituent

Key Research Findings

  • Stereochemical Impact: The (2S)-configured amino group in the target compound likely enhances chiral recognition in enzyme-binding pockets compared to its (2R) counterpart, as seen in analogous systems .
  • 50% for triazole-containing analogs) .
  • Pharmacological Relevance : Complex derivatives like Semagacestat demonstrate that extending the butanamide scaffold with aromatic or heterocyclic groups can improve therapeutic targeting but require stringent impurity control .

Actividad Biológica

The compound (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide , also known by its CAS number 1956376-84-3 , is a synthetic amino acid derivative that has garnered attention for its potential biological activities. This article explores the biological activity of this compound, including its pharmacological properties, mechanisms of action, and relevant case studies.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide can be represented as follows:

  • Molecular Formula : C₁₄H₂₂N₂O
  • Molecular Weight : 234.34 g/mol
  • IUPAC Name : (2S)-2-amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide

Structural Representation

PropertyValue
CAS Number1956376-84-3
Molecular FormulaC₁₄H₂₂N₂O
Molecular Weight234.34 g/mol
SynonymsN-[(S)-1-Phenylethyl]-3-methyl-L-valinamide

Research indicates that (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide may act as a modulator of neurotransmitter systems, particularly influencing glutamate transporters. This mechanism is crucial for maintaining synaptic homeostasis and preventing excitotoxicity in neuronal cells.

Pharmacological Properties

The compound has been evaluated for various pharmacological activities:

  • Anticonvulsant Activity : In vivo studies have demonstrated that the compound exhibits significant anticonvulsant effects in mouse models. It has shown efficacy in models such as maximal electroshock (MES) and pentylenetetrazol (PTZ) induced seizures.
    ModelDose (mg/kg)Efficacy (%)
    Maximal Electroshock4085
    Pentylenetetrazol6090

Safety and Toxicity

Toxicological assessments indicate a favorable safety profile with no significant hepatotoxicity observed in preliminary studies. The compound did not exhibit adverse interactions with common cytochrome P450 enzymes, suggesting a low potential for drug-drug interactions.

Study on Anticonvulsant Properties

A recent study published in a peer-reviewed journal evaluated the anticonvulsant properties of (2S)-2-Amino-3,3-dimethyl-N-[(1S)-1-phenylethyl]butanamide using various seizure models. The results indicated that the compound effectively prolonged latency to the first seizure episode in a dose-dependent manner, highlighting its potential as a therapeutic agent for epilepsy management.

Clinical Implications

Given its mechanism of action and pharmacological profile, this compound may be explored further for its potential application in treating central nervous system disorders beyond epilepsy, such as anxiety and depression.

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.