molecular formula C9H5FN2O3 B11895981 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one

6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one

Número de catálogo: B11895981
Peso molecular: 208.15 g/mol
Clave InChI: HQJYJRHZLQBIOX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one is a nitro-substituted quinolinone derivative featuring a fluorine atom at position 6 and a nitro group at position 3. The fluorine substituent enhances metabolic stability and lipophilicity, while the nitro group introduces electron-withdrawing effects, influencing reactivity in substitution reactions.

Propiedades

Fórmula molecular

C9H5FN2O3

Peso molecular

208.15 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

6-fluoro-5-nitro-1H-quinolin-2-one

InChI

InChI=1S/C9H5FN2O3/c10-6-2-3-7-5(9(6)12(14)15)1-4-8(13)11-7/h1-4H,(H,11,13)

Clave InChI

HQJYJRHZLQBIOX-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canónico

C1=CC(=O)NC2=C1C(=C(C=C2)F)[N+](=O)[O-]

Origen del producto

United States

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one typically involves the following steps:

    Nitration: The introduction of the nitro group at the 5th position can be achieved through nitration of a suitable quinoline precursor. This step usually involves the use of nitric acid and sulfuric acid as nitrating agents.

    Cyclization: The final step involves the cyclization of the intermediate compounds to form the quinoline ring system. This can be achieved through various cyclization reactions, such as the Skraup synthesis or the Doebner-Miller reaction.

Industrial Production Methods

In an industrial setting, the production of 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one may involve continuous flow processes and the use of automated reactors to ensure high yield and purity. The reaction conditions are optimized to minimize by-products and maximize the efficiency of the synthesis.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions

6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one can undergo various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Reduction: The nitro group can be reduced to an amino group using reducing agents such as hydrogen gas in the presence of a palladium catalyst or sodium borohydride.

    Substitution: The fluorine atom can be substituted with other nucleophiles, such as amines or thiols, under appropriate conditions.

    Oxidation: The compound can undergo oxidation reactions to form quinoline N-oxides using oxidizing agents such as hydrogen peroxide or m-chloroperbenzoic acid.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Reduction: Hydrogen gas with palladium on carbon, sodium borohydride.

    Substitution: Amines or thiols in the presence of a base such as sodium hydroxide or potassium carbonate.

    Oxidation: Hydrogen peroxide, m-chloroperbenzoic acid.

Major Products

    Reduction: 6-Fluoro-5-aminoquinolin-2(1H)-one.

    Substitution: 6-Substituted-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one derivatives.

    Oxidation: 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinoline N-oxide.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one has a wide range of applications in scientific research, including:

    Medicinal Chemistry: This compound is studied for its potential as an antimicrobial, antiviral, and anticancer agent. Its unique structure allows it to interact with various biological targets, making it a valuable scaffold for drug development.

    Biological Studies: Researchers use this compound to study the mechanisms of action of quinoline derivatives and their interactions with biological macromolecules such as proteins and nucleic acids.

    Industrial Applications: In the chemical industry, 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of more complex molecules and as a building block for the development of new materials.

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one involves its interaction with specific molecular targets, such as enzymes and receptors. The nitro group can undergo bioreduction to form reactive intermediates that can interact with cellular components, leading to various biological effects. The fluorine atom enhances the compound’s lipophilicity, allowing it to penetrate cell membranes more effectively and reach its intracellular targets.

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Structural and Functional Group Analysis

The table below compares key structural and physicochemical properties of 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one with analogous compounds:

Compound Name CAS Number Molecular Formula Molecular Weight Key Substituents Functional Groups
6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one Not Provided C₉H₄FN₂O₃ 222.14 5-NO₂, 6-F Lactam (quinolinone)
6-Fluoro-5-methyl-8-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one Not Provided C₁₀H₆FN₂O₃ 236.16 5-CH₃, 6-F, 8-NO₂ Lactam (quinolinone)
6-Nitro-3,4-dihydroquinolin-2(1H)-one 22246-16-8 C₉H₈N₂O₃ 192.17 6-NO₂, 3,4-dihydro Partially saturated lactam
6-Amino-5-nitropyridin-2(1H)-one 211555-30-5 C₅H₅N₃O₃ 155.11 5-NO₂, 6-NH₂ Lactam (pyridinone)
6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinoline-2-carboxylic acid 1420794-27-9 C₁₀H₅FN₂O₄ 236.16 5-NO₂, 6-F, 2-COOH Carboxylic acid, quinoline core
Key Observations:

Fluorine vs.

Saturation Effects: 6-Nitro-3,4-dihydroquinolin-2(1H)-one lacks full aromaticity due to partial hydrogenation, which may reduce planarity and impact interactions with biological targets.

Functional Group Diversity: The carboxylic acid derivative (6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinoline-2-carboxylic acid) exhibits higher polarity and salt-forming capability, making it more suitable for solubility-driven applications.

Ring System Differences: 6-Amino-5-nitropyridin-2(1H)-one has a smaller pyridinone core, which may limit π-π stacking interactions compared to quinolinones.

Actividad Biológica

6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one is a compound belonging to the quinoline family, which has garnered attention due to its diverse biological activities. This article aims to provide a comprehensive overview of its biological activity, including antimicrobial, anticancer, and other therapeutic potentials, supported by data tables and case studies.

  • Molecular Formula : C9H6F N3O2
  • Molecular Weight : 201.15 g/mol
  • CAS Number : 85920-77-0

Biological Activity Overview

The biological activities of 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one have been explored in various studies, highlighting its potential as an antimicrobial and anticancer agent.

Antimicrobial Activity

Research has demonstrated that compounds similar to 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one exhibit significant antimicrobial properties. For instance, a series of related quinolones were evaluated for their antibacterial activity against various strains:

CompoundMIC (μg/mL)Activity Against
6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one< 0.015Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus
Ciprofloxacin0.25Bacillus subtilis

In a study by Ghosh et al., it was found that derivatives of quinoline showed higher antibacterial activity than ciprofloxacin against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, indicating the potential for 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one to be developed as an effective antimicrobial agent .

Anticancer Activity

The anticancer properties of 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one have been investigated in several cancer cell lines. Notably, compounds within this class have shown effectiveness in inhibiting cell proliferation and inducing apoptosis in various cancer models.

  • Case Study : In vitro studies on MDA-MB-231 (breast cancer) and PC-3 (prostate cancer) cell lines demonstrated that quinoline derivatives could decrease CDK-1 levels and stabilize heat shock proteins (Hsp90 and Hsp70), suggesting a mechanism for their anticancer effects .

The mechanism by which 6-Fluoro-5-nitroquinolin-2(1H)-one exerts its biological effects involves several pathways:

  • Enzyme Inhibition : The compound may inhibit specific enzymes involved in cell proliferation.
  • Receptor Interaction : It can interact with cellular receptors, modulating signaling pathways that lead to apoptosis.
  • DNA Interaction : Similar compounds have been shown to intercalate into DNA, disrupting replication processes.

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.