Melting Point Elevation and DSC Thermal Signature of Nonadecyl-β-D-Glucopyranoside Versus C16, C17, and C18 Homologs
In a direct head-to-head synthesis and characterization study by Li et al. (2008), four homologous hydrocarbon alkyl β-D-glucopyranosides with C16, C17, C18, and C19 chain lengths were prepared and characterized under identical conditions. The melting point increases monotonically with chain length: C16 (hexadecyl) 73–74 °C, C17 (heptadecyl) 81–83 °C, C18 (octadecyl) 82–83 °C, and C19 (nonadecyl) 88–89 °C [1]. Differential scanning calorimetry revealed that the C19 compound exhibits a distinct first endothermic transition at 91.90 ± 0.52 °C and a second at 145.49 ± 0.07 °C, whereas the C18 analog shows multiple transitions at 68.96 ± 0.03 °C, 84.06 ± 0.10 °C, and 149.51 ± 0.55 °C—demonstrating that the C19 homolog possesses a simpler, more defined thermal phase behavior with a single prominent low-temperature transition rather than the complex polymorphic behavior of C18 [1].
| Evidence Dimension | Melting point (capillary) and DSC transition temperatures |
|---|---|
| Target Compound Data | Nonadecyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (9f, C19): mp 88–89 °C; mp(DSC) 91.90 ± 0.52 °C, 145.49 ± 0.07 °C; Yield 93% |
| Comparator Or Baseline | Hexadecyl- (9b, C16): mp 73–74 °C, mp(DSC) 68.43 ± 1.07 °C, 151.78 ± 4.65 °C. Heptadecyl- (9e, C17): mp 81–83 °C, mp(DSC) 71.01 ± 0.67 °C, 85.45 ± 0.96 °C, 149.53 ± 0.18 °C. Octadecyl- (9c, C18): mp 82–83 °C, mp(DSC) 68.96 ± 0.03 °C, 84.06 ± 0.10 °C, 149.51 ± 0.55 °C |
| Quantified Difference | C19 mp is 6–15 °C higher than C16, 6–7 °C higher than C17, and 6 °C higher than C18. C19 shows a single resolved low-temperature DSC endotherm vs. multiple overlapping transitions for C17 and C18 |
| Conditions | Synthesis via BF3·Et2O-catalyzed glycosylation of peracetylated glucose with the corresponding alcohol, followed by Zemplén deacetylation. Melting points determined by capillary method; DSC performed on purified crystalline solids (Li et al., New J. Chem., 2008, ESI) |
Why This Matters
The 6–15 °C elevation in melting point relative to C16–C18 analogs and the simpler DSC thermogram directly impact solid-state handling, storage stability at elevated ambient temperatures, and thermal processing windows in formulation manufacturing—making C19 the preferred choice when higher thermal tolerance is required.
- [1] Li, X.; Turánek, J.; Knötigová, P.; Kudláčková, H.; Mašek, J.; Pennington, D.B.; Rankin, S.E.; Knutson, B.L.; Lehmler, H.-J. Synthesis and Biocompatibility Evaluation of Fluorinated, Single-Tailed Glucopyranoside Surfactants. New J. Chem. 2008, 32, 2169–2179. Electronic Supplementary Information pp. 9–10: Compounds 9b (C16, mp 73–74 °C), 9e (C17, mp 81–83 °C), 9c (C18, mp 82–83 °C), 9f (C19, mp 88–89 °C, DSC 91.90 ± 0.52 °C and 145.49 ± 0.07 °C). View Source
