1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime

urease inhibition IC50 Helicobacter pylori

Choose this N-benzyl indole oxime for its validated urease inhibition (anti isomer IC₅₀=0.0345 mM), 6.9-fold more potent than thiourea. The benzyl group confers a critical ~1.3 logP increase for membrane partitioning without altering TPSA, unlike N-methyl analogs. Isomer separation enables precise stereochemical SAR. For highest activity, specify the chromatographically purified anti isomer. Custom synthesis available leveraging solvent-free mechanochemical methods.

Molecular Formula C16H14N2O
Molecular Weight 250.29 g/mol
Cat. No. B8388743
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime
Molecular FormulaC16H14N2O
Molecular Weight250.29 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)CN2C=C(C3=CC=CC=C32)C=NO
InChIInChI=1S/C16H14N2O/c19-17-10-14-12-18(11-13-6-2-1-3-7-13)16-9-5-4-8-15(14)16/h1-10,12,19H,11H2
InChIKeyDTHSJXADZVMZNH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes100 mg / 250 mg / 1 g / 5 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde Oxime for Urease-Targeted Research Procurement


1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime (CAS not assigned; MW 250.30 g/mol) is an N-benzyl-substituted indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime that exists as separable syn (compound 8) and anti (compound 9) isomers [1]. It belongs to a series of N-substituted indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime derivatives investigated as urease inhibitors targeting Helicobacter pylori pathogenesis [1]. Its core scaffold combines an indole heterocycle, a benzyl N-substituent, and an oxime moiety capable of metal-acceptor interactions with the dinuclear nickel active site of urease [1].

Why 1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde Oxime Cannot Be Replaced by Generic Indole Oximes


N-Substitution identity on the indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime scaffold is not a silent feature: replacing the N-benzyl group with an N-methyl or N-H group produces up to a 3.4‑fold loss in urease inhibitory potency (IC₅₀) and a 20–25% reduction in computed binding fitness (ChemPLP score) [1]. The benzyl group contributes a non-polar phenyl ring that elevates logP by ~1.3 units relative to the N-methyl analog without altering TPSA, thereby modulating lipophilicity-driven membrane partitioning while retaining drug-likeness compliance [1]. These quantitative differences mean that procurement of a generic N‑substituted indole oxime will not reproduce the potency or physicochemical profile established for the 1‑benzyl derivative [1].

Quantitative Head-to-Head Evidence for 1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde Oxime Differentiation


Urease Inhibitory Potency: 1-Benzyl Oxime vs. Thiourea and N-Substituted Analogs

The anti isomer of 1-benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime (compound 9) exhibits an IC₅₀ of 0.0345 ± 0.0008 mM against Macrotyloma uniflorum urease, representing a 6.9‑fold potency gain over the standard inhibitor thiourea (IC₅₀ = 0.2387 ± 0.0048 mM) and a 4.1‑fold improvement over the N‑methyl anti analog (compound 7, IC₅₀ = 0.1530 ± 0.0016 mM) [1]. The syn isomer (compound 8, IC₅₀ = 0.0516 ± 0.0035 mM) is 4.6‑fold more potent than thiourea and 2.7‑fold more potent than the N‑methyl syn analog (compound 6, IC₅₀ = 0.1405 ± 0.0045 mM) [1].

urease inhibition IC50 Helicobacter pylori indole oxime

In Silico Binding Fitness: 1-Benzyl Oxime Achieves Highest ChemPLP Scores Among Indole Oximes

In molecular docking against the H. pylori urease crystal structure using the GOLD suite v5.3 ChemPLP scoring function, compound 9 (anti) achieved a ChemPLP score of 82.17 and compound 8 (syn) scored 80.47, both substantially exceeding thiourea (23.27) and the N-methyl analogs (compound 7: 64.92; compound 6: 62.06) [1]. The benzylated oximes bound with metal–acceptor interactions between oxime oxygen/nitrogen and active-site Ni²⁺ ions at distances of 1.61–2.07 Å, with the anti isomer forming shorter contacts (<1.75 Å) than the syn isomer, correlating with the experimental IC₅₀ rank order [1].

molecular docking ChemPLP urease active site structure-activity relationship

Lipophilicity Differentiation: 1-Benzyl vs. 1-Methyl Indole-3-carbaldehyde Oximes

Predicted consensus logP values for the 1-benzyl oximes (compounds 8 and 9: 2.99 and 3.01) are approximately 1.3 log units higher than those of the 1-methyl oximes (compounds 6 and 7: 1.71 and 1.74), while TPSA remains identical at 37.52 Ų across both series [1]. This lipophilicity increase is driven exclusively by the benzyl phenyl ring, which does not alter hydrogen bond donor/acceptor counts (3 acceptors, 1 donor), and all compounds maintain zero Lipinski violations and predicted high GI absorption [1]. The aqueous solubility (logS) shifts from −2.78 (methyl) to −4.65 (benzyl), reflecting the expected trade-off for enhanced membrane permeability potential [1].

drug-likeness logP lipophilicity SwissADME physicochemical profiling

Isomer-Specific Potency: Anti Oxime (Compound 9) Outperforms Syn Oxime (Compound 8)

Within the 1-benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime pair, the anti isomer (compound 9, N–OH anti to indole) exhibits an IC₅₀ of 0.0345 ± 0.0008 mM, which is 1.5‑fold more potent than the syn isomer (compound 8, IC₅₀ = 0.0516 ± 0.0035 mM) [1]. The anti isomer also achieves a higher maximum inhibition (86.09% vs. 83.78%) and a superior ChemPLP score (82.17 vs. 80.47), attributable to shorter metal–acceptor interactions between the oxime oxygen and Ni²⁺ (<1.75 Å for anti vs. longer Ni–N contacts for syn) [1]. Chromatographic separation yields the anti isomer in higher yield (56.20%) than the syn isomer (40.12%) from the same reaction [1].

syn/anti isomerism oxime stereochemistry urease inhibition isomer separation

Synthetic Accessibility: Mechanochemical Route as a Scalable, Solvent-Free Alternative

While the 1-benzyl derivative was not specifically studied in the mechanochemical paper, the class of N-substituted indole-3-carboxaldehyde oximes has been synthesized via a solvent-free mechanochemical approach using NH₂OH·HCl and a base (NaOH or Na₂CO₃), achieving near-quantitative conversion and up to ~95% yield within 20 minutes of milling for closely related congeners [1]. This contrasts with the traditional solution-phase oximation, which carries aqueous NH₂OH·HCl risk and requires reflux conditions [1]. The mechanochemical method eliminates solvent hazards and reduces reaction time, offering a safer, scalable procurement route [1].

mechanochemical synthesis green chemistry oxime synthesis solvent-free scalability

Drug-Likeness Compliance: 1-Benzyl Oxime Maintains Rule-of-Five Without TPSA Penalty Over N-Methyl Congeners

Both 1-benzyl oxime isomers (compounds 8 and 9) maintain identical TPSA (37.52 Ų), hydrogen bond acceptor count (n-HA = 3), and hydrogen bond donor count (n-HD = 1) as the N-methyl analogs, while exhibiting zero Lipinski violations and predicted high gastrointestinal absorption [1]. The benzylated oximes differ from the methylated oximes solely in logP (2.99–3.01 vs. 1.71–1.74) and logS (−4.65 vs. −2.78), with no increase in TPSA or rule-of-five violation count [1]. This demonstrates that the benzyl group adds lipophilic bulk without compromising the core drug-likeness profile [1].

Lipinski rule of five drug-likeness TPSA GI absorption SwissADME

High-Value Application Scenarios for 1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde Oxime in Research and Procurement


Urease Inhibitor Hit-to-Lead Campaigns Targeting Helicobacter pylori

The anti isomer (compound 9) provides an IC₅₀ of 0.0345 mM against urease, a 6.9-fold improvement over the clinical reference thiourea, and the highest ChemPLP docking score (82.17) in its series [1]. This dual wet-lab/in silico validation makes the purified anti isomer the strongest starting point for structure-based lead optimization of non-thiourea urease inhibitors for H. pylori infection [1].

Isomer-Specific Structure–Activity Relationship (SAR) Studies on Oxime Stereochemistry

The chromatographically separable syn (compound 8, 40.12% yield) and anti (compound 9, 56.20% yield) isomers enable direct SAR dissection of oxime geometry on urease binding, metal-coordination distance, and inhibitory potency [1]. The 1.5-fold IC₅₀ difference and distinct Ni²⁺ interaction distances (<1.75 Å for anti O–Ni vs. longer N–Ni for syn) provide a model system for stereochemical SAR in metalloenzyme inhibitor design [1].

Physicochemical Profiling Benchmark for N-Benzyl vs. N-Alkyl Indole Scaffolds

With identical TPSA (37.52 Ų), H-bond counts, and zero Lipinski violations relative to N-methyl analogs, but a ~1.3-unit logP increase, the 1-benzyl oxime serves as a controlled comparator for studying the pharmacokinetic impact of N-benzylation on indole-based inhibitors without confounding TPSA changes [1]. This is valuable for medicinal chemistry teams optimizing permeability–potency balance within a conserved indole-oxime chemotype [1].

Green Chemistry Synthesis Development via Mechanochemical Oximation

Although not yet directly validated for the 1-benzyl substrate, the mechanochemical oximation method achieving ~95% yield in 20 min of solvent-free milling for structurally related N-substituted indole-3-carboxaldehyde oximes [2] offers a high-value process chemistry opportunity. Scaling this method to the 1-benzyl congener could replace the traditional solution-phase route (2–16 h, organic solvents, aqueous NH₂OH·HCl hazard), representing a meaningful advancement in sustainable procurement of this compound class [1][2].

Quote Request

Request a Quote for 1-Benzyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde oxime

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.