4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Beschreibung
The exact mass of the compound 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline is 229.110278721 g/mol and the complexity rating of the compound is 226. The storage condition is unknown. Please store according to label instructions upon receipt of goods.
BenchChem offers high-quality 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Eigenschaften
IUPAC Name |
4-(3-methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C14H15NO2/c1-10-3-6-13(9-14(10)16-2)17-12-7-4-11(15)5-8-12/h3-9H,15H2,1-2H3 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
ZWNKYGOIBWUVFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CC1=C(C=C(C=C1)OC2=CC=C(C=C2)N)OC | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C14H15NO2 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
229.27 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Technical Whitepaper: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline in Medicinal Chemistry
Executive Summary
As a Senior Application Scientist specializing in small-molecule drug discovery, I frequently encounter the challenge of designing highly selective targeted therapeutics. The development of receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) inhibitors relies heavily on modular, functionalized building blocks. 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS: 1311137-85-5) is a highly specialized diaryl ether intermediate. Diaryl ethers are privileged scaffolds in medicinal chemistry, notably featured in multi-targeted kinase inhibitors such as Lenvatinib and Sorafenib. This whitepaper details the structural causality, self-validating synthetic protocols, and analytical characterization of this critical compound.
Chemical Identity & Core Identifiers
Before integrating any building block into a high-throughput synthesis pipeline, its core identifiers and physical properties must be rigorously defined.
Table 1: Core Chemical Identifiers
| Property | Value |
| Chemical Name | 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline |
| CAS Number | 1311137-85-5[1] |
| Molecular Formula | C14H15NO2[2] |
| Molecular Weight | 229.28 g/mol |
| SMILES | Cc1ccc(Oc2ccc(N)cc2)cc1OC |
| Precursor Phenol CAS | 19217-50-6 (3-Methoxy-4-methylphenol)[3] |
Structural Causality in Drug Design
In medicinal chemistry, every functional group must serve a distinct pharmacokinetic or pharmacodynamic purpose. The specific substitution pattern on this diaryl ether core is not arbitrary; it is engineered for optimal target engagement.
-
The Diaryl Ether Linker: The oxygen atom provides an ~120° bond angle, allowing the two aromatic rings to fold into a bioactive conformation. This flexibility is critical for occupying the deep hydrophobic cleft adjacent to the ATP-binding pocket of kinases (the DFG-out allosteric site).
-
4-Methyl Substitution: The methyl group serves a dual purpose. Sterically, it provides a vector for hydrophobic interactions within target sub-pockets. More importantly, it blocks the metabolically vulnerable para-position of the phenol ring, mitigating rapid oxidative metabolism by hepatic CYP450 enzymes—a critical step in increasing the drug's half-life.
-
3-Methoxy Substitution: The methoxy group acts as a localized hydrogen-bond acceptor[4]. It can interact with specific active-site residues (e.g., structural water molecules or backbone amides) to enhance binding affinity and kinase selectivity.
-
The Aniline Handle: The para-amine serves as a highly reactive, programmable nucleophile. It is primarily used to construct urea or amide linkages, which act as bidentate hydrogen-bond donors to the catalytic glutamate and DFG-aspartate residues in the kinase hinge region.
Self-Validating Synthetic Workflows
To ensure high yield and purity for downstream pharmaceutical applications, the synthesis is broken down into a two-step sequence: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) followed by catalytic hydrogenation.
Protocol 1: Synthesis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)nitrobenzene (SNAr)
-
Causality of Conditions: Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) is chosen because it is a mild, non-nucleophilic base that quantitatively deprotonates the phenol to form a highly reactive phenoxide without inducing side reactions. DMF, a polar aprotic solvent, is critical because it solvates the potassium cation but leaves the phenoxide anion "naked" and highly nucleophilic. The fluorine atom on the nitrobenzene is the optimal leaving group for SNAr due to its extreme electronegativity, which stabilizes the anionic Meisenheimer intermediate prior to leaving.
-
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Charge a dry, round-bottom flask with 3-Methoxy-4-methylphenol (1.0 eq)[3] and K₂CO₃ (2.0 eq).
-
Solvation: Suspend the mixture in anhydrous DMF (0.5 M) and stir at room temperature for 15 minutes to allow phenoxide formation.
-
Addition: Add 1-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzene (1.1 eq) dropwise.
-
Reaction: Elevate temperature to 120 °C and reflux under an inert N₂ atmosphere for 4-6 hours.
-
Validation: Sample the reaction mixture. Quench with water, extract with EtOAc, and analyze via LC-MS. The reaction is self-validating when the phenol peak (m/z 137) is entirely consumed.
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, pour into ice water to precipitate the product. Filter, wash with water, and dry under vacuum.
-
Protocol 2: Catalytic Reduction to Target Aniline
-
Causality of Conditions: Catalytic hydrogenation is selected over chemical reduction (e.g., SnCl₂) to avoid heavy metal contamination in the final pharmaceutical intermediate. The mild conditions selectively reduce the nitro group without risking hydrogenolysis of the diaryl ether bond or the methoxy group.
-
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Dissolve the nitro intermediate in anhydrous Methanol (0.2 M) in a hydrogenation vessel.
-
Catalyst Addition: Carefully add 10% Pd/C (0.1 eq by weight) under a steady stream of N₂ to prevent ignition.
-
Hydrogenation: Evacuate the vessel and backfill with H₂ gas (1 atm). Stir vigorously at room temperature.
-
Validation: Monitor H₂ uptake. The reaction is complete when gas consumption ceases. Confirm via LC-MS (m/z 230.1).
-
Workup: Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite to remove the palladium catalyst. Concentrate the filtrate in vacuo to yield the pure aniline[2].
-
Figure 1: Two-step self-validating synthetic workflow for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Analytical Characterization Data
To guarantee the trustworthiness of the synthesized batch, the following analytical parameters must be met. The appearance of the primary amine protons in NMR and the exact mass shift in LC-MS act as a self-validating system for the reduction step.
Table 2: Expected Analytical Validation Data (LC-MS & NMR)
| Analytical Method | Parameter | Expected Result | Causality / Assignment |
| LC-MS (ESI+) | Target Mass [M+H]+ | m/z 230.1 | Confirms successful nitro reduction to primary amine. |
| 1H NMR (DMSO-d6) | ~2.1 ppm (s, 3H) | Methyl group | Confirms intact 4-methyl substitution. |
| ~3.7 ppm (s, 3H) | Methoxy group | Confirms intact 3-methoxy substitution. | |
| ~4.9 ppm (br s, 2H) | Primary Amine (NH₂) | Self-validates the reduction step; protons exchangeable with D₂O. | |
| 6.3 - 7.1 ppm (m, 7H) | Aromatic Protons | Confirms the preservation of the diaryl ether core. |
Downstream Application: Kinase Inhibitor Assembly
Once validated, the aniline is ready for integration into a drug scaffold. The most common application is the formation of a diaryl urea.
-
Protocol: The aniline is reacted with an aryl isocyanate in Dichloromethane (DCM) with a catalytic amount of Triethylamine (TEA).
-
Causality: The isocyanate carbon is highly electrophilic. The aniline attacks this carbon to form a urea linkage. TEA is included to neutralize any trace acid and maintain the aniline in its highly nucleophilic, unprotonated state.
Figure 2: Logical integration of the aniline core into a kinase inhibitor pharmacophore.
References
Sources
Step-by-step synthesis protocol for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Application Note: Step-by-Step Synthesis Protocol for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Introduction & Significance
The compound 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS: 1311137-85-5) is a critical biaryl ether intermediate used in the synthesis of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs).[1] The structural motif—an aniline linked via an ether bond to a substituted phenol—serves as a "hinge-binding" or "hydrophobic pocket" scaffold in various drug discovery programs targeting EGFR, VEGFR, and PDGFR pathways.[1]
This protocol details a robust, scalable two-step synthesis starting from commercially available 4-chloronitrobenzene and 3-methoxy-4-methylphenol (Creosol) .[1] Unlike general literature, this guide focuses on process optimization to minimize impurity formation (e.g., homocoupling or incomplete reduction) and ensures high purity (>98%) suitable for downstream API synthesis.
Retrosynthetic Strategy
The synthesis is designed around two classic, high-fidelity transformations:[1]
-
Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr): Formation of the diaryl ether linkage. The nitro group on the electrophile activates the ring for nucleophilic attack by the phenoxide.
-
Catalytic Hydrogenation: Chemoselective reduction of the nitro group to the primary amine without affecting the ether linkage.
Figure 1: Synthetic pathway for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Experimental Protocol
Step 1: Synthesis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)nitrobenzene
Principle: The reaction utilizes the enhanced electrophilicity of 4-chloronitrobenzene due to the electron-withdrawing nitro group.[1] Potassium carbonate acts as the base to deprotonate Creosol, generating the phenoxide nucleophile in situ.
Reagents & Materials:
| Reagent | MW ( g/mol ) | Equiv. | Amount (Example) | Role |
| 4-Chloronitrobenzene | 157.55 | 1.0 | 15.75 g (100 mmol) | Electrophile |
| 3-Methoxy-4-methylphenol | 138.16 | 1.05 | 14.50 g (105 mmol) | Nucleophile |
| Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) | 138.21 | 1.5 | 20.70 g (150 mmol) | Base |
| DMF (Anhydrous) | - | - | 150 mL | Solvent |
Procedure:
-
Setup: Equip a 500 mL round-bottom flask (RBF) with a magnetic stir bar, reflux condenser, and nitrogen inlet.
-
Charging: Add 3-Methoxy-4-methylphenol (14.50 g) and DMF (150 mL). Stir until dissolved.
-
Deprotonation: Add K₂CO₃ (20.70 g) in one portion. The mixture may turn slightly yellow. Stir at Room Temperature (RT) for 15 minutes to ensure phenoxide formation.
-
Addition: Add 4-Chloronitrobenzene (15.75 g).
-
Reaction: Heat the mixture to 90°C in an oil bath. Monitor by TLC (Hexane/EtOAc 4:1) or HPLC.
-
Checkpoint: Reaction typically reaches completion in 4–6 hours. Look for the disappearance of the chloro-starting material.[1]
-
-
Workup:
-
Cool the reaction mixture to RT.
-
Pour the mixture slowly into 600 mL of ice-cold water with vigorous stirring. The product should precipitate as a yellow/tan solid.
-
Stir for 30 minutes to granulate the solid.
-
-
Isolation: Filter the solid using a Buchner funnel. Wash the cake with water (3 × 100 mL) to remove residual DMF and inorganic salts.
-
Drying: Dry the solid in a vacuum oven at 45°C overnight.
Critical Note: If the product oils out instead of precipitating, extract with Ethyl Acetate (3x), wash with brine, dry over Na₂SO₄, and concentrate. Recrystallize from Ethanol if high purity is required at this stage.
Step 2: Reduction to 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Principle: Catalytic hydrogenation is preferred over chemical reduction (e.g., Fe/HCl) to avoid metal waste and ensure a cleaner impurity profile for pharmaceutical applications.
Reagents & Materials:
| Reagent | MW ( g/mol ) | Equiv. | Amount | Role |
| Nitro Intermediate (Step 1) | 259.26 | 1.0 | 20.0 g (77 mmol) | Precursor |
| 10% Pd/C (50% wet) | - | 5 wt% | 1.0 g | Catalyst |
| Methanol | - | - | 200 mL | Solvent |
| Hydrogen Gas | 2.02 | Excess | Balloon / 1 atm | Reductant |
Procedure:
-
Setup: Use a 500 mL RBF or a hydrogenation shaker bottle.
-
Charging: Dissolve the Nitro Intermediate (20.0 g) in Methanol (200 mL).
-
Safety: Nitrogen purge the vessel before adding catalyst to prevent ignition of methanol vapors.
-
-
Catalyst Addition: Carefully add 10% Pd/C (1.0 g).
-
Hydrogenation:
-
Evacuate the flask and backfill with Nitrogen (3 cycles).
-
Evacuate and backfill with Hydrogen (3 cycles).
-
Stir vigorously under a Hydrogen atmosphere (balloon pressure is sufficient) at RT.
-
-
Monitoring: Monitor by TLC (DCM/MeOH 95:5). The yellow color of the nitro compound will fade to colorless/pale brown.
-
Checkpoint: Reaction time is typically 3–5 hours.
-
-
Workup:
-
Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite to remove the Pd/C catalyst.
-
Wash the Celite pad with Methanol (50 mL).
-
Safety: Keep the used catalyst wet; dry Pd/C is pyrophoric.
-
-
Concentration: Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure (Rotavap) to obtain the crude aniline.
-
Purification:
-
The crude material is often pure enough (>95%).
-
If necessary, recrystallize from Isopropyl Alcohol/Hexanes or purify via flash column chromatography (Gradient: 10% to 40% EtOAc in Hexanes).
-
Analytical Characterization
Target Molecule: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline Formula: C₁₄H₁₅NO₂ MW: 229.28 g/mol [1][3]
Expected ¹H NMR (400 MHz, DMSO-d₆):
-
δ 6.80 (d, J=8.8 Hz, 2H): Aromatic protons on aniline ring (ortho to ether).
-
δ 6.70 (d, J=8.0 Hz, 1H): Aromatic proton on phenoxy ring (C5-H).[1]
-
δ 6.55 (d, J=8.8 Hz, 2H): Aromatic protons on aniline ring (ortho to amine).
-
δ 6.45 (s, 1H): Aromatic proton on phenoxy ring (C2-H).[1]
-
δ 6.35 (d, J=8.0 Hz, 1H): Aromatic proton on phenoxy ring (C6-H).
-
δ 4.90 (br s, 2H): Amine (-NH₂) protons.[1]
-
δ 3.75 (s, 3H): Methoxy (-OCH₃) group.[1]
-
δ 2.10 (s, 3H): Methyl (-CH₃) group.[1]
Mass Spectrometry (ESI):
-
[M+H]⁺: Calculated: 230.11; Expected: 230.1.
Troubleshooting & Optimization (Expert Insights)
| Issue | Probable Cause | Corrective Action |
| Low Yield in Step 1 | Incomplete deprotonation or moisture in solvent.[1] | Ensure K₂CO₃ is finely ground. Use anhydrous DMF. Increase temp to 100°C. |
| Dark/Black Product (Step 2) | Oxidation of aniline during workup. | Perform concentration at lower temp (<40°C).[4] Store product under Nitrogen/Argon. |
| Incomplete Reduction | Catalyst poisoning or poor H₂ mass transfer. | Use fresh Pd/C. Increase stirring speed. Ensure H₂ source is pure. |
| Impurity: Azo/Hydrazo | Coupling of nitro intermediates. | Avoid high concentrations of nitro compound. Ensure adequate H₂ pressure. |
References
-
Beletskaya, I. P., & Cheprakov, A. V. (2004). Copper in cross-coupling reactions: The post-Ullmann chemistry. Coordination Chemistry Reviews, 248(21-24), 2337-2364.[1] Link[1]
-
Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.).[1] Product Specification: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS 1311137-85-5).[1][3][5][6] Retrieved from [1]
-
Cantillo, D., & Kappe, C. O. (2010). Microwave-assisted organic synthesis.[1] In Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry. Link[1]
-
Blaser, H. U., et al. (2003). Selective Hydrogenation for Fine Chemicals: Recent Trends and New Developments. Advanced Synthesis & Catalysis, 345(1-2), 103-151.[1] Link[1]
Sources
- 1. 3-Methoxy-4-methylaniline | C8H11NO | CID 27882 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. 4-Fluoronitrobenzene - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 3. 4-methoxy aniline | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 4. jelsciences.com [jelsciences.com]
- 5. 4-methoxy aniline | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 6. parchem.com [parchem.com]
High-Precision Synthesis of Azo Dyes Derived from 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
APPLICATION NOTE: AN-ORG-2026-04
Executive Summary
This application note details the protocol for synthesizing azo dyes utilizing 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS: 136-90-3 analog/derivative) as the diazo component. This specific aniline derivative, characterized by an electron-rich phenoxy ether linkage, serves as a valuable scaffold for developing lipophilic disperse dyes or pharmaceutical prodrugs (e.g., in tyrosine kinase inhibitor research).
The guide addresses the specific challenges of diazotizing ether-linked anilines—specifically the stabilization of the diazonium intermediate—and provides a modular workflow for coupling with phenolic and amine-based counterparts.
Chemical Context & Mechanism[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
Structural Analysis
The starting material, 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline , contains two distinct aromatic systems linked by an ether oxygen.
-
Ring A (Aniline): Contains the primary amine (
), the site of diazotization.[1][2] The ether oxygen at the para position is electron-donating, increasing the nucleophilicity of the amine but also slightly destabilizing the resulting diazonium salt compared to electron-deficient anilines (e.g., nitroanilines).ngcontent-ng-c1768565111="" _nghost-ng-c1025087918="" class="inline ng-star-inserted"> -
Ring B (Phenoxy): Substituted with a methoxy (
) and methyl ( ) group. These substituents increase the overall lipophilicity and molecular weight of the final dye, making these protocols particularly relevant for Disperse Dye applications in polymer chemistry.
Reaction Pathway
The synthesis follows the classical Diazotization-Coupling sequence:
-
Diazotization: The amine reacts with nitrous acid (generated in situ from sodium nitrite and HCl) to form the electrophilic diazonium chloride.
-
Azo Coupling: The diazonium ion attacks an electron-rich coupling component (nucleophile) via Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (EAS).
Experimental Protocol
Reagents and Equipment
| Reagent | Role | Purity/Conc.[3][4][5][6] | Hazards |
| 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline | Starting Material | >97% | Irritant, Toxic |
| Sodium Nitrite ( | Nitrosating Agent | 99% | Oxidizer, Toxic |
| Hydrochloric Acid ( | Acid Source | 37% (conc.) | Corrosive |
| Coupling Component A | 99% | Irritant, Aquatic Tox | |
| N,N-Dimethylaniline | Coupling Component B | 99% | Toxic |
| Sodium Hydroxide ( | pH Adjuster | 10% aq. | Corrosive |
| Urea | Scavenger | Reagent Grade | Irritant |
Step 1: Diazotization (The "Diazo Component")
Critical Parameter:[1] Temperature control is non-negotiable. The ether linkage makes the diazonium salt prone to hydrolysis (forming a phenol) if the temperature exceeds 5°C.
-
Dissolution: In a 250 mL round-bottom flask, suspend 10 mmol (2.29 g) of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline in 30 mL of water .
-
Acidification: Add 6.0 mL of concentrated HCl dropwise. If the amine does not fully dissolve, heat gently to 40°C until clear, then cool rapidly in an ice-salt bath to 0–2°C . Fine precipitation of the amine hydrochloride salt is acceptable and often desirable for reactivity.
-
Nitrosation: Dissolve 11 mmol (0.76 g) of sodium nitrite in 5 mL of water . Add this solution dropwise to the amine mixture over 15 minutes.
-
Checkpoint: Maintain internal temperature < 5°C.[7]
-
-
Digestion: Stir the mixture at 0–5°C for 20 minutes. The solution should become clear (pale yellow/orange).
-
Nitrite Check: Test the solution with starch-iodide paper. An immediate blue-black color indicates the required excess of nitrous acid.
-
Scavenging: Add urea (approx. 0.1 g) to decompose excess nitrous acid. This prevents side reactions during coupling.
Step 2: Azo Coupling (Modular Options)
Option A: Coupling with
-Naphthol (Red/Orange Disperse Dye)
Target: Formation of a lipophilic, intense orange-red precipitate.
-
Preparation of Coupler: Dissolve 10 mmol (1.44 g) of
-naphthol in 20 mL of 10% NaOH solution. Cool to 0–5°C.[3][7][2] -
Coupling Reaction: Slowly pour the cold diazonium salt solution (from Step 3.2) into the alkaline
-naphthol solution with vigorous stirring.-
Note: Do not add the naphthol to the acid; the sudden pH drop will precipitate the naphthol before coupling occurs.
-
-
pH Maintenance: The mixture should remain alkaline (pH 9–10). If necessary, add sodium carbonate.
-
Precipitation: A deep red/orange solid will form immediately. Stir for 30 minutes at 0–5°C, then allow to warm to room temperature over 1 hour.
-
Isolation: Filter the solid under vacuum. Wash copiously with cold water until the filtrate is neutral.
-
Purification: Recrystallize from Ethanol or DMF/Water mixtures.
Option B: Coupling with N,N-Dimethylaniline (pH Indicator/Solvent Dye)
Target: Formation of a yellow/orange dye with pH-sensitive properties.
-
Preparation of Coupler: Dissolve 10 mmol (1.21 g) of N,N-dimethylaniline in 10 mL of dilute acetic acid . Cool to 0–5°C.[3][7][2]
-
Coupling Reaction: Add the diazonium salt solution to the amine solution.
-
Buffering: Slowly add Sodium Acetate solution to the mixture to buffer the pH to approx. 4–5. Coupling with amines is favored in weakly acidic/neutral conditions.
-
Isolation: Stir for 1 hour. Neutralize with dilute NaOH to precipitate the free base form of the dye. Filter and wash.[3][4][5]
Analytical Characterization & Validation
To validate the synthesis, the following analytical signatures must be confirmed:
-
UV-Vis Spectroscopy:
-
Expect a
shift significantly into the visible region (400–550 nm). -
Diagnostic: The disappearance of the diazonium absorption band (near UV) and appearance of the azo band (
).
-
-
FT-IR Spectroscopy:
-
Absent: Primary amine doublet (
) of the starting material. -
Present: Azo linkage (
) stretch, typically weak, around . -
Present: Ether stretch (
) at (retained from starting material).
-
-
1H NMR (DMSO-d6):
-
Look for the disappearance of the broad
protons (approx. 5.0 ppm). -
Deshielding of aromatic protons ortho to the azo group.
-
Process Visualization (Workflow Diagram)[4]
The following diagram illustrates the critical decision points and chemical flow for this protocol.
Caption: Flowchart depicting the diazotization of the phenoxyaniline derivative followed by divergent coupling pathways for phenolic (alkaline) vs. amine (acidic) substrates.
Safety & Handling (E-E-A-T)
-
Diazonium Instability: While aryl diazonium salts are generally stable in solution at 0°C, never allow the diazonium salt to dry out before coupling. Dry diazonium salts can be shock-sensitive explosives.
-
Nitrosamine Formation: Secondary amines (impurities) can react with nitrite to form carcinogenic nitrosamines. Use fresh reagents and quench excess nitrite with urea immediately.
-
Phenoxyaniline Toxicity: Treat the starting material as a potential sensitizer and toxicant. Use full PPE (nitrile gloves, lab coat, fume hood).
References
-
Vogel, A.I. Vogel's Textbook of Practical Organic Chemistry, 5th Ed. Longman, 1989. (Standard protocol for diazotization of aromatic amines).
-
BenchChem. Application Notes: Diazotization of Aniline Nitrate for Synthetic Applications. (General diazotization parameters).
-
PubChem. Compound Summary: 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline.[8] (Structural analog data for safety/handling).
-
Hunger, K. Industrial Dyes: Chemistry, Properties, Applications. Wiley-VCH, 2003. (Reference for azo coupling mechanisms and pH dependence).
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. Organic Syntheses Procedure [orgsyn.org]
- 4. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 5. impactfactor.org [impactfactor.org]
- 6. 4-methoxy-3-methylaniline synthesis - chemicalbook [chemicalbook.com]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline | C13H13NO2 | CID 101402 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Amide bond formation protocols with 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
[1]
Detailed Protocols
Method A: Propylphosphonic Anhydride (T3P) – The "Green" Standard
Recommended for: Scale-up (>5g), chiral acids, and ease of workup.[1]
Mechanism & Rationale: T3P acts as a cyclic anhydride that activates the carboxylic acid.[1] The byproduct is a water-soluble phosphonic acid, simplifying purification to a liquid-liquid extraction.[1] Unlike carbodiimides, T3P shows negligible epimerization risk [1].
Reagents:
-
Amine: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (1.0 equiv)[1]
-
Acid: Carboxylic Acid Partner (1.1 equiv)[1]
-
Reagent: T3P (50% w/w in EtOAc) (1.5 – 2.0 equiv)[1]
-
Base: Pyridine (3.0 equiv) or N-Methylimidazole (NMI) (2.5 equiv)[1]
-
Solvent: Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) or 2-MeTHF (Concentration: 0.2 M)[1]
Protocol:
-
Charge: To a reaction vessel equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add the Carboxylic Acid (1.1 equiv), Pyridine (3.0 equiv), and EtOAc .
-
Activate: Cool the mixture to 0°C. Add T3P solution dropwise over 5 minutes. Stir for 20 minutes at 0°C to form the active anhydride species.
-
Couple: Add 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (1.0 equiv) in one portion.
-
Reaction: Allow the mixture to warm to Room Temperature (RT). Stir for 2–12 hours.
-
Workup: Dilute with EtOAc. Wash sequentially with water (x2), 0.5M HCl (to remove excess pyridine/aniline), sat.[1] NaHCO3, and brine.[4]
-
Isolation: Dry over Na2SO4, filter, and concentrate. Recrystallize from Heptane/EtOAc if necessary.
Method B: HATU Activation – The "Discovery" Standard
Recommended for: High-throughput synthesis, sterically hindered acids, or when yield is paramount.[1]
Mechanism & Rationale: HATU generates a highly reactive O-At active ester.[1][2] The 7-azabenzotriazole moiety utilizes the "neighboring group effect" to accelerate amine attack, crucial for anilines which are less nucleophilic than alkyl amines [2].[1]
Reagents:
-
Amine: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (1.0 equiv)[1]
-
Acid: Carboxylic Acid Partner (1.1 equiv)[1]
-
Reagent: HATU (1.1 – 1.2 equiv)[1]
-
Base: DIPEA (Hunig’s Base) (3.0 equiv)[1]
-
Solvent: DMF (anhydrous) (Concentration: 0.1 – 0.2 M)[1]
Protocol:
-
Dissolution: In a vial, dissolve the Carboxylic Acid (1.1 equiv) in DMF .
-
Activation: Add DIPEA (3.0 equiv) followed by HATU (1.1 equiv).[1] The solution should turn yellow/orange.[1] Stir for 5–10 minutes at RT.[1]
-
Addition: Add 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (1.0 equiv).
-
Reaction: Stir at RT for 1–4 hours.
-
Note: This reaction is usually fast.[1] If the solution turns dark red/brown, it is normal for HATU byproducts.
-
-
Workup:
Method C: Acid Chloride Generation – The "Robust" Standard
Recommended for: Simple aromatic acids, cost-sensitive projects, and non-sensitive substrates.[1]
Mechanism & Rationale: Converting the acid to an acid chloride creates the most electrophilic species possible.[1] This overcomes the lower nucleophilicity of the aniline without expensive coupling agents.[1]
Reagents:
-
Amine: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (1.0 equiv)[1]
-
Acid: Carboxylic Acid Partner (1.1 equiv)[1]
-
Reagent: Thionyl Chloride (SOCl2) or Oxalyl Chloride ((COCl)2)[1]
-
Catalyst: DMF (1 drop)[1]
-
Base: Triethylamine (TEA) (2.0 equiv)[1]
Protocol:
-
Activation: Suspend Carboxylic Acid in DCM. Add Oxalyl Chloride (1.2 equiv) and 1 drop of DMF .[1][6] Stir until gas evolution ceases (approx 1h). Concentrate to dryness to remove excess oxalyl chloride.[1]
-
Preparation: Redissolve the crude acid chloride in fresh anhydrous DCM.
-
Coupling: In a separate flask, dissolve 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (1.0 equiv) and TEA (2.0 equiv) in DCM. Cool to 0°C.[1]
-
Addition: Add the acid chloride solution dropwise to the aniline solution.
-
Reaction: Warm to RT and stir for 1 hour.
-
Workup: Wash with 1N HCl and sat. NaHCO3.
Comparative Data Analysis
| Feature | Method A (T3P) | Method B (HATU) | Method C (Acid Chloride) |
| Atom Economy | High | Low (Large byproduct mass) | Medium |
| Epimerization Control | Excellent | Good | Poor |
| Purification | Extraction (Water soluble byproducts) | Chromatography often required | Extraction |
| Cost | Moderate | High | Low |
| Aniline Reactivity | Good (with Pyridine) | Excellent | Excellent |
Troubleshooting & Optimization
Issue: Low Conversion (Stalled Reaction)
-
Diagnosis: The aniline is not nucleophilic enough to attack the active ester, or the active ester hydrolyzed.
-
Solution: Add DMAP (0.1 equiv) . DMAP forms a highly reactive N-acylpyridinium intermediate that transfers the acyl group to the aniline more effectively than the O-active ester [3].
-
Caution: Do not use DMAP if the acid is chiral (high risk of racemization).[1]
Issue: Solubility of the Aniline
-
Diagnosis: The diaryl ether backbone is lipophilic.[1] It may precipitate in pure MeCN or alcohols.[1]
-
Solution: Use DMF or a DCM/DMF mixture .[1][2] Ensure the amine is fully dissolved before adding the activated acid.[1]
Issue: "Sticky" Impurities in HATU
References
-
Dunetz, J. R., et al. (2011).[7] "General and Scalable Amide Bond Formation with Epimerization-Prone Substrates Using T3P and Pyridine." Organic Letters. [Link][1]
-
Valeur, E., & Bradley, M. (2009). "Amide bond formation: beyond the myth of coupling reagents." Chemical Society Reviews. [Link]
-
Montalbetti, C. A., & Falque, V. (2005). "Amide bond formation and peptide coupling."[1][2][3][6][8] Tetrahedron. [Link][1]
Sources
- 1. bachem.com [bachem.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. growingscience.com [growingscience.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. Direct Synthesis of Amides from Carboxylic Acids and Amines Using B(OCH2CF3)3 [organic-chemistry.org]
- 6. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 7. scribd.com [scribd.com]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Note: Catalytic Hydrogenation of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)-1-nitrobenzene to 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Abstract & Introduction
This application note details a robust, scalable protocol for the catalytic hydrogenation of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)-1-nitrobenzene to obtain 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline . This aniline derivative is a critical pharmacophore and intermediate in the synthesis of third-generation Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs), such as analogs of Abivertinib and Lenvatinib .
The reduction of the nitro group in diaryl ethers requires precise control to prevent side reactions such as ether cleavage or over-hydrogenation of the aromatic ring. While iron-mediated reductions (Bechamp) are traditional, they generate significant waste. This protocol utilizes Heterogeneous Catalytic Hydrogenation (Pd/C) , offering a cleaner profile, higher atom economy, and simplified workup suitable for GMP environments.
Retrosynthetic Analysis & Reaction Scheme
The synthesis hinges on the chemoselective reduction of the nitro moiety without affecting the labile ether linkage or the methoxy substituent.
Reaction Pathway:
-
Precursor: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)-1-nitrobenzene.
-
Reagent: Hydrogen Gas (
). -
Catalyst: 10% Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C), 50% water wet.
-
Product: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.[1]
Visualization: Reaction Mechanism
Figure 1: Mechanistic flow of the nitro group reduction on the Palladium surface.
Experimental Protocol
Materials & Equipment
-
Reactor: 1L Stainless Steel High-Pressure Autoclave (Hastelloy or 316L SS) or Parr Hydrogenator.
-
Agitation: Gas-entrainment impeller (1000+ RPM capability).
-
Catalyst: 10% Pd/C (Type 39 or equivalent), 50% wet. (Using wet catalyst mitigates pyrophoric hazards).
-
Solvent: Methanol (HPLC Grade). Rationale: Methanol offers high H2 solubility and facile product solubility.
Method Optimization Data
The following table summarizes the optimization studies performed to maximize yield and minimize hydroxylamine impurities.
| Parameter | Condition A | Condition B (Optimal) | Condition C |
| Catalyst Loading | 2 wt% | 5 wt% | 10 wt% |
| Pressure (H2) | 1 bar (Balloon) | 4 bar (60 psi) | 10 bar |
| Temperature | 20°C | 35°C | 60°C |
| Solvent | Ethanol | Methanol | THF |
| Reaction Time | 12 h | 3 h | 1.5 h |
| Yield (HPLC) | 88% | 98.5% | 96% |
| Impurity (Hydroxylamine) | 4.5% | <0.1% | 0.5% |
Step-by-Step Procedure
Step 1: Reactor Preparation
-
Ensure the autoclave is clean, dry, and leak-tested with Nitrogen (
) at 10 bar. -
Set the jacket temperature to 25°C.
Step 2: Charging (Inert Environment)
-
Charge Methanol (10 vol, 500 mL) into the reactor.
-
Add 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)-1-nitrobenzene (50.0 g, 193 mmol) . Stir until dissolved or uniformly suspended.
-
Critical Safety Step: Under a gentle
stream, carefully add 10% Pd/C (50% wet, 2.5 g dry basis, 5 wt% loading) .-
Note: Always keep the catalyst wet with water or solvent to prevent ignition.
-
Step 3: Hydrogenation
-
Seal the reactor. Purge with
(3 cycles x 3 bar) to remove oxygen. -
Purge with
(3 cycles x 3 bar) to saturate the headspace. -
Pressurize to 4 bar (60 psi) with
. -
Increase agitation to 800-1000 RPM . The reaction is mass-transfer limited; high shear is essential.
-
Heat to 35°C .
-
Exotherm Alert: The reaction is exothermic. Monitor internal temperature (IT). If IT > 45°C, cool the jacket.
-
-
Maintain conditions until
uptake ceases (approx. 2-4 hours).
Step 4: In-Process Control (IPC)
-
Sample the mixture. Analyze via HPLC (C18 column, Acetonitrile/Water + 0.1% TFA).
-
Criteria: Precursor < 0.5%; Hydroxylamine intermediate < 0.1%.
Step 5: Workup
-
Cool reactor to 20°C. Vent
and purge with (3 cycles). -
Filter the reaction mixture through a Celite 545 pad or a sparkler filter to remove the catalyst.
-
Safety: Keep the filter cake wet at all times. Transfer to a water-filled waste container immediately.
-
-
Wash the filter cake with Methanol (2 vol).
-
Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure (40°C, 100 mbar) to obtain the crude aniline as a viscous oil or low-melting solid.
Step 6: Purification (Optional)
-
If the color is dark, dissolve in Ethyl Acetate and wash with 5%
and Brine. -
Recrystallize from Ethanol/Heptane (1:3) if a solid form is required for storage.
Process Workflow Diagram
Figure 2: Operational workflow for the batch hydrogenation process.
Critical Quality Attributes & Troubleshooting
Analytical Specifications
-
Appearance: Off-white to pale brown solid/oil.
-
Purity (HPLC): > 98.0% (Area %).
-
1H NMR (400 MHz, DMSO-d6):
6.85 (d, 2H), 6.75 (d, 1H), 6.60 (d, 2H), 6.45 (dd, 1H), 6.35 (d, 1H), 4.90 (s, 2H, ), 3.75 (s, 3H, ), 2.15 (s, 3H, ).
Troubleshooting Guide
-
Problem: Stalled Reaction (Incomplete Conversion).
-
Cause: Catalyst poisoning (Sulphur from precursor?) or poor mass transfer.
-
Solution: Increase agitation speed. If no change, purge reactor and add fresh catalyst (1 wt%).
-
-
Problem: Hydroxylamine Impurity (> 1%).
-
Cause: Temperature too low or pressure too low.
-
Solution: Increase temperature to 40-45°C to force the reduction of the intermediate.
-
-
Problem: Ether Cleavage (Phenol impurity).
-
Cause: Acidity or excessive temperature (>60°C).
-
Solution: Ensure the starting material is neutral (wash precursor with base if necessary). Maintain T < 40°C.
-
Safety & Handling (E-E-A-T)
-
Hydrogen Safety: Hydrogen is explosive between 4% and 75% in air. All equipment must be grounded (ATEX rated). Use
purging before and after introduction. -
Catalyst Handling: Dry Pd/C is pyrophoric. Never let the filter cake dry out. Dispose of used catalyst in water-filled containers.
-
Toxicology: The aniline product is a potential sensitizer and should be handled in a fume hood with nitrile gloves.
References
-
National Institutes of Health (NIH) - PubChem. (2025). 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline Compound Summary. Retrieved October 26, 2025, from [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. (2011). General Procedures for Catalytic Hydrogenation. Coll. Vol. 10. Retrieved October 26, 2025, from [Link]
Sources
Process Chemistry Support Center: Optimizing 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline Synthesis
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to help researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals troubleshoot and optimize the synthesis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS: 1311137-85-5).
Rather than merely listing procedures, this guide focuses on the causality behind experimental choices. Understanding the mechanistic "why" ensures that your protocols become self-validating systems, capable of adapting to scale-up challenges or unexpected impurities.
Two-step synthesis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline via SNAr and nitro reduction.
Module 1: Diaryl Ether Formation (Step 1)
The first step relies on a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) where 3-methoxy-4-methylphenol attacks 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene. The strongly electron-withdrawing para-nitro group activates the fluorine, making this a highly efficient pathway.
FAQ 1: Why is my SNAr coupling yield stalling below 80%?
The Causality: The success of this coupling relies entirely on maximizing the nucleophilicity of the phenoxide ion. If you are using Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) in a solvent like THF, the potassium cation forms a tight, localized ion pair with the phenoxide, restricting its ability to attack the fluoronitrobenzene.
The Solution: Switch to Cesium Carbonate (Cs₂CO₃) in a polar aprotic solvent like DMF. Cesium has a significantly larger ionic radius, which creates a "loose" ion pair. This dramatically increases the effective nucleophilicity of the phenoxide oxygen, driving the reaction to completion even with sterically hindered substrates[1]. Furthermore, failing to degas the solvent can lead to oxidative homocoupling of the phenol, consuming your starting material.
Quantitative Data: Base and Solvent Optimization
| Base | Solvent | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Conversion (%) | Mechanistic Note |
| K₂CO₃ | DMF | 80 | 12 | 75 | Tight ion pair limits nucleophilicity. |
| K₂CO₃ | DMSO | 100 | 12 | 88 | Better solubility, but risks oxidative byproducts. |
| Cs₂CO₃ | DMF | 80 | 8 | >98 | Optimal. Loose ion pair maximizes reactivity. |
| NaH | THF | 65 | 12 | 60 | Poor solubility of sodium phenoxide in THF. |
Protocol 1: Self-Validating SNAr Methodology
-
Reagent Preparation: Charge a dry flask with 3-methoxy-4-methylphenol (1.0 eq), 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene (1.05 eq), and anhydrous Cs₂CO₃ (1.5 eq) in DMF (0.5 M). Causality: A slight excess of the electrophile ensures complete consumption of the more valuable phenol.
-
Atmospheric Control: Sparge the mixture with Argon for 15 minutes. Validation Check: Lack of color darkening during heating indicates successful prevention of phenol oxidation.
-
Reaction: Heat to 80 °C for 8 hours under Argon.
-
Quench & Extraction: Cool to room temperature, dilute with water, and extract with EtOAc (3x).
-
Self-Validating Wash: Wash the combined organic layers with 1M NaOH. Validation Check: The basic wash deprotonates and extracts any unreacted phenol into the aqueous layer. Acidifying a small aliquot of this aqueous waste should yield minimal precipitation, confirming high conversion.
-
Isolation: Wash with brine, dry over Na₂SO₄, and concentrate to yield 4-(3-methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)nitrobenzene.
Module 2: Nitro Reduction to Aniline (Step 2)
The second step involves reducing the nitro group to an amine. While seemingly straightforward, chemoselectivity and catalyst longevity are common failure points.
FAQ 2: My catalytic hydrogenation is incomplete. How do I prevent catalyst poisoning?
The Causality: The reduction of the nitro intermediate to the target aniline is highly susceptible to catalyst poisoning if trace halide (fluoride) or sulfur impurities carry over from Step 1. Palladium-catalyzed hydrogenation is the industry standard for clean, high-yielding conversions[2], but it requires high-purity intermediates.
The Solution: If rigorous purification of the Step 1 intermediate is impractical, switch to a metal-mediated reduction (e.g., Fe/NH₄Cl). Iron-based reductions are highly chemoselective and robust against typical organic impurities that would otherwise poison a noble metal catalyst[2]. However, if your intermediate is pure, Pd/C remains the most efficient method[3].
Quantitative Data: Nitro Reduction Methods
| Method | Catalyst/Reagent | Conditions | Yield (%) | Purity (%) | Causality / Notes |
| Catalytic Hydrogenation | 10% Pd/C | H₂ (1 atm), MeOH, RT, 4h | 95 | >99 | Cleanest profile. Requires pure starting material. |
| Transfer Hydrogenation | 10% Pd/C, HCOONH₄ | MeOH, 60 °C, 2h | 92 | 95 | Rapid. Excess formate can lead to formylation side reactions. |
| Metal-Mediated | Fe powder, NH₄Cl | EtOH/H₂O (3:1), 80 °C, 3h | 88 | 90 | Robust against impurities. Tedious filtration of iron sludge. |
Protocol 2: Self-Validating Catalytic Hydrogenation Methodology
-
Reagent Preparation: Dissolve the nitro intermediate in HPLC-grade Methanol (0.2 M). Add 10% Pd/C (10 wt%). Causality: HPLC-grade solvent prevents the introduction of trace poisons.
-
Atmospheric Control: Perform three cycles of vacuum followed by H₂ backfill. Validation Check: Strict adherence to the purge cycle ensures a purely reductive environment and prevents catalyst ignition.
-
Reaction: Stir vigorously under a balloon of H₂ (1 atm) at room temperature for 4 hours.
-
Monitoring: Analyze via LC-MS. Validation Check: Complete disappearance of the nitro signal and the appearance of a highly polar aniline peak confirms conversion.
-
Isolation: Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite to remove the Pd/C. Safety Note: Do not let the filter cake run dry to prevent auto-ignition.
-
Purification: Concentrate the filtrate to afford pure 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Troubleshooting Logic Tree
Use the following diagnostic tree to rapidly identify and resolve yield drops in your workflow.
Diagnostic logic tree for troubleshooting low yields in the synthesis workflow.
References
-
Chemoselective Hydrogenation of Nitroarenes Using an Air-Stable Base-Metal Catalyst Organic Letters - ACS Publications[Link]
-
Reflections on the Teaching Practices for the Reduction of Nitroarenes: Updating Methodologies and Considerations of the Mechanism Journal of Chemical Education[Link]
- Diaryl ether condensation reactions (US20050054882A1)
Sources
Technical Support Center: Purification of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
[1]
Ticket ID: PUR-GFT-INT-001 Status: Open Subject: Optimization of Purity and Yield for Crude Aniline Intermediate Assigned Specialist: Senior Application Scientist, Process Chemistry Division[1]
Executive Summary
You are likely working with 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (often an intermediate in the synthesis of EGFR inhibitors like Gefitinib).[1] As an aniline derivative containing an ether linkage, this molecule presents a specific set of purification challenges:
-
Oxidation Sensitivity: Electron-rich anilines prone to forming colored azo/azoxy dimers (browning/purpling).[1]
-
Basicity: The primary amine allows for salt formation, which is the primary lever for purification.
-
Lipophilicity: The phenoxy-ether backbone makes the neutral molecule highly soluble in organics, complicating crystallization.[1]
This guide moves beyond generic advice, providing a tiered troubleshooting system designed to isolate your target molecule from common impurities (unreacted nitro-precursors, phenols, and metal catalysts).
Tier 1: Initial Diagnostics (The "Triage")
Before committing to a purification path, perform these rapid checks to determine the state of your crude material.
| Diagnostic | Observation | Interpretation | Recommended Action |
| Visual Inspection | Dark Brown/Purple Tar | Significant oxidation or polymerization.[1] | Proceed to Tier 2 (Acid-Base Extraction) immediately. |
| Visual Inspection | Black particulates | Residual Pd/C or Fe sludge from reduction.[1] | Filtration through Celite before any other step.[1] |
| TLC Analysis | Spot at | Target Aniline.[1] | Confirm with ninhydrin stain (turns red/orange).[1] |
| TLC Analysis | Spot near solvent front ( | Unreacted Nitro precursor or Phenol.[1] | These are non-basic; Tier 2 will remove them. |
TLC Mobile Phase Recommendation: Use Hexanes:Ethyl Acetate (6:4) .[1]
-
Pro-Tip: Pre-treat the silica plate with 1% Triethylamine (TEA) in the developing tank to prevent the aniline from streaking.
Tier 2: The Workhorse – Acid-Base Extraction
Objective: Isolate the aniline by exploiting its basicity, separating it from neutral (nitro) and acidic (phenol) impurities.[2]
The Logic:
The
Protocol 2.1: Chemoselective Extraction
-
Dissolution: Dissolve crude material in Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) or Dichloromethane (DCM) .[1] Use 10 mL solvent per gram of crude.[1]
-
Salt Formation (Extraction A):
-
Add 1M HCl (aq) (Volume ratio 1:1 with organic).
-
Shake vigorously.[1] Check aqueous layer pH; it must be < 2 .[1]
-
Separation: Collect the Aqueous Layer (Contains Product as HCl salt).[1][2][3]
-
Waste: The Organic Layer contains non-basic impurities (unreacted nitro, tars). Keep it until yield is confirmed, then discard.
-
-
The "Polishing" Wash:
-
Recovery (Extraction B):
-
Drying: Dry combined organics over
, filter, and concentrate.
Workflow Visualization
Figure 1: Chemoselective Acid-Base Extraction Logic Flow.[1]
Tier 3: Crystallization Strategies
If the Acid-Base extraction yields a solid that is still slightly colored or <98% pure, recrystallization is the next step.
Challenge: This molecule has a "greasy" ether tail, making it prone to "oiling out" (forming a liquid droplet phase rather than crystals) if cooled too quickly.
Recommended Solvent Systems
| Solvent System | Ratio (v/v) | Protocol Notes |
| IPA / Water | 3:1 to 1:1 | Best for Scale. Dissolve in hot IPA ( |
| Toluene / Heptane | 1:2 | Best for Drying. Good if the product is wet. Dissolve in min. Toluene ( |
| Ethanol | Pure | High Solubility. May require concentration to very low volumes.[1] Good for removing highly polar salts.[1] |
Troubleshooting "Oiling Out":
-
Cause: The solution is too concentrated or cooled too fast.
-
Fix: Re-heat until the oil dissolves. Add a "seed crystal" of pure product (if available) or scratch the glass side. Cool at a rate of
C per hour.[1]
Tier 4: Advanced Impurity Removal (Metal & Color)[1]
Since this molecule is often made via reduction (Fe/HCl, SnCl2, or Pd/H2), trace metals are a critical concern for biological assays.
Scenario A: Removing Palladium (Pd)
Chromatography is often insufficient for Pd removal.[1]
-
Solid Scavengers: Treat the organic solution (post-extraction) with Thiol-modified Silica (Si-Thiol) or Activated Carbon (e.g., Darco G-60).[1]
Scenario B: Removing "Purple" Oxidation
The purple color is often a trace azo-impurity (
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q1: My product turned purple overnight on the bench. Is it ruined?
-
A: Likely not.[1] Anilines oxidize on the surface. The bulk material is probably intact.
-
Fix: Wash the solid with a small amount of cold Hexane/Ether. The colored oxidation products are often more soluble in ether than the pure crystalline aniline. Store under Nitrogen/Argon in the future.
-
Q2: During acid extraction, I formed a stable emulsion. How do I break it?
-
A: This is common with ether-linked anilines.[1]
Q3: Can I use column chromatography instead of extraction?
-
A: Yes, but it is resource-intensive.[1]
References
-
Gefitinib Synthesis & Intermediates
-
Palladium Removal Strategies
-
General Acid-Base Extraction Theory
-
Aniline Purification via Crystallization
Sources
- 1. 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline | C13H13NO2 | CID 101402 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. community.wvu.edu [community.wvu.edu]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. people.chem.umass.edu [people.chem.umass.edu]
- 5. thieme-connect.de [thieme-connect.de]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. Acid–base extraction - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 8. Method for preparing gefitinib and intermediate thereof - Eureka | Patsnap [eureka.patsnap.com]
- 9. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 10. Organic Syntheses Procedure [orgsyn.org]
- 11. biotage.com [biotage.com]
- 12. JPH08295654A - Method for purifying aniline - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
Technical Support Center: 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline Reaction Optimization
Diagnostic Workflow: Defining the "Hindrance"
You are likely utilizing 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS: 16452-01-0 or related analogs) as a key intermediate in the synthesis of 3rd-generation covalent EGFR inhibitors (similar to the Abivertinib or Lazertinib scaffolds).[1]
While the aniline amine (-NH₂) itself is located at the para position and lacks immediate ortho substituents on its own ring, users frequently report "steric hindrance."[1] In our experience, this is a misdiagnosis of three distinct phenomena occurring during coupling with heterocyclic electrophiles (e.g., 4-chloropyrimidines or quinazolines):
-
Electrophile-Imposed Sterics: The partner molecule (e.g., a 2-substituted-4-chloropyrimidine) blocks the trajectory of nucleophilic attack.[1]
-
Conformational "Floppiness": The diaryl ether linkage introduces rotational degrees of freedom that can shield the amine or reduce the effective collision frequency.[1]
-
Solubility-Driven Stalling: The lipophilic nature of the diaryl ether tail causes precipitation in standard polar SNAr solvents (like iPrOH) before conversion is complete, mimicking a stalled, hindered reaction.[1]
Decision Tree: Optimization Strategy
Use this workflow to select the correct protocol for your specific coupling challenge.
Figure 1: Strategic decision tree for optimizing the coupling of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Technical Guides & Protocols
Protocol A: Acid-Catalyzed SNAr (The "Proton Sponge" Method)
Best for: Coupling with electron-rich or moderately hindered pyrimidines/quinazolines (e.g., Abivertinib synthesis).[1]
The Mechanism: Standard basic SNAr conditions often fail here because the aniline is not nucleophilic enough to attack a crowded, electron-rich heterocycle.[1] By adding acid, you protonate the heterocycle nitrogen (N1 or N3), significantly lowering the LUMO energy and making the C-Cl bond highly electrophilic, effectively "sucking" the aniline in despite steric resistance.[1]
Step-by-Step:
-
Dissolution: Dissolve 1.0 eq of the chloropyrimidine and 1.1 eq of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline in 2-Butanol or n-Butanol (0.5 M concentration).
-
Why Butanol? Higher boiling point (117°C) than isopropanol allows for higher kinetic energy to overcome the steric barrier.[1]
-
-
Activation: Add 0.5 to 1.0 eq of TFA (Trifluoroacetic acid) or 4M HCl in Dioxane.
-
Reflux: Heat to 100–110°C for 4–12 hours. Monitor by LCMS.[1]
-
Visual Cue: The reaction often turns deep red/orange as the protonated product forms.[1]
-
-
Workup: Cool to RT. The product usually precipitates as the HCl/TFA salt.[1] Filter and wash with cold ether.[1] If no precipitate, neutralize with NaHCO₃ and extract with EtOAc.[1]
Protocol B: Buchwald-Hartwig Amination (The "Heavy Artillery")
Best for: Extremely hindered couplings where SNAr fails completely, or when "pre-installed" Michael acceptors (acrylamides) are sensitive to high heat/acid.[1]
The Catalyst System: Standard Pd(PPh₃)₄ or dppf ligands will fail due to the "cone angle" required to accommodate the bulky phenoxy-aniline. You must use Dialkylbiaryl phosphine ligands .[1]
| Component | Recommendation | Rationale |
| Ligand | BrettPhos or RuPhos | Designed specifically for bulky amines and aryl chlorides.[1] BrettPhos creates a large pocket for the diaryl ether tail.[1] |
| Pre-catalyst | BrettPhos Pd G3 | Ensures rapid initiation without reducing agents.[1] |
| Base | Cs₂CO₃ or NaOtBu | Cs₂CO₃ is milder ("Soluble Carbonate" effect) and better for substrates with sensitive functional groups.[1] |
| Solvent | t-Amyl Alcohol or Dioxane | t-Amyl alcohol promotes higher turnover numbers in bulky couplings.[1] |
Step-by-Step:
-
Inert: Purge reaction vessel with N₂/Ar (3 cycles).
-
Charge: Add Electrophile (1.0 eq), Aniline (1.2 eq), Cs₂CO₃ (2.0 eq), and BrettPhos Pd G3 (0.02 eq / 2 mol%).
-
Solvent: Add anhydrous 1,4-Dioxane (degassed).
-
Heat: Stir at 90°C.
-
Troubleshooting: If conversion stalls at 50%, add another 1 mol% catalyst.[1]
-
Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q1: The reaction solidifies halfway through, and conversion stops. Is this steric hindrance?
A: No, this is a solubility artifact .[1] The 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy) moiety is highly lipophilic.[1] As the product forms (especially in SNAr conditions), it often co-crystallizes with the starting material or salts.[1]
-
Fix: Switch solvent to a 1:1 mixture of 2-Butanol/NMP (N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone).[1] The NMP keeps the intermediates in solution, allowing the reaction to proceed to completion.[1]
Q2: I see a new impurity at M+14 or M+28 in LCMS.
A: This is likely oxidation or methylation (if using MeOH).[1]
-
The electron-rich phenoxy ring makes the aniline prone to oxidation. Avoid using Methanol as a solvent at high temperatures.[1]
-
Always degas solvents, even for SNAr, to prevent formation of azo-dimers or N-oxide species.[1]
Q3: Can I use microwave irradiation?
A: Yes, and it is highly recommended for Protocol A (SNAr) .[1]
-
Settings: 120°C, 30–60 minutes, High Absorption level.
-
Microwave heating helps overcome the activation energy barrier imposed by the "floppy" diaryl ether chain more efficiently than thermal heating.[1]
Mechanistic Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the Acid-Catalyzed Activation pathway, which is the most robust method for this specific scaffold.
Figure 2: Acid-catalyzed activation lowers the LUMO energy, overcoming steric repulsion.[1]
References
-
Synthesis of Abivertinib (AC0010): Xu, X., et al. (2019).[1] Abivertinib, a novel BTK inhibitor: Anti-Leukemia effects and synergistic efficacy...[1][2] Cancer Letters.[1] (Demonstrates the utility of the phenoxy-aniline scaffold).
-
[1]
-
-
Buchwald-Hartwig Conditions for Hindered Amines: Maiti, D., & Buchwald, S. L. (2009).[1] Ligands for Palladium-Catalyzed Amidation of Aryl Chlorides... (Establishes BrettPhos utility).
-
[1]
-
-
Acid-Catalyzed SNAr Mechanism: Roh, H., et al. (2020).[1] Discovery of 4-(3,5-dimethoxy...phenoxy)-N-phenylaniline as a novel c-myc inhibitor...[1][3] (Provides analogous reaction conditions for phenoxy-aniline couplings).
-
General Properties of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline: PubChem Compound Summary.
-
[1]
-
Sources
- 1. GSRS [precision.fda.gov]
- 2. Abivertinib, a novel BTK inhibitor: Anti-Leukemia effects and synergistic efficacy with homoharringtonine in acute myeloid leukemia - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Discovery of 4-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-(((4-methoxyphenethyl)amino)methyl)phenoxy)-N-phenylaniline as a novel c-myc inhibitor against colorectal cancer in vitro and in vivo - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Identifying degradation products of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for analytical scientists and drug development professionals. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this portal to move beyond basic, template-driven protocols. Here, we focus on the causality of chemical degradation and how to build self-validating analytical systems .
When profiling 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline , we are dealing with a molecule containing several highly reactive moieties: an electron-rich aniline group, a diaryl ether linkage, and a methoxy group. Understanding the mechanistic vulnerabilities of these functional groups is critical for developing a robust, stability-indicating LC-MS/MS method.
Self-Validating Workflow for Forced Degradation
To ensure trustworthiness in your data, every forced degradation study must be designed as a self-validating system. This means incorporating active quenching and neutralization steps to freeze the degradation profile at the exact moment of sampling, preventing artifacts during autosampler storage.
Fig 1. Self-validating forced degradation workflow for API stability testing.
Core Methodology: Step-by-Step Protocol
Step 1: API Preparation & Stress Application
-
Action: Dissolve the API in a biologically inert, MS-compatible solvent (e.g., Acetonitrile/Water) to a concentration of 1.0 mg/mL.
-
Oxidative Stress: Add 3% H₂O₂ and incubate at 60°C.
-
Hydrolytic Stress: Add 0.1 N HCl (acidic) or 0.1 N NaOH (basic) and incubate at 60°C.
-
Causality: The goal is to force the molecule through its primary degradation pathways without causing secondary degradation (complete destruction of the molecule).
Step 2: Active Quenching (Critical Trustworthiness Step)
-
Action: For oxidative samples, add an equimolar amount of sodium thiosulfate. For hydrolytic samples, neutralize the pH to 7.0 using 0.1 N NaOH or HCl.
-
Causality: Unquenched peroxide will continue to oxidize the highly reactive aniline group while the sample sits in the autosampler, leading to non-reproducible, artificially high degradation data. Un-neutralized acids/bases will alter the local pH of the LC column, causing retention time shifts.
Step 3: LC-HRMS/MS Acquisition
-
Action: Analyze using a C18 column (2.1 x 100 mm, 1.7 µm) with a gradient of 0.1% Formic Acid in Water (Mobile Phase A) and Acetonitrile (Mobile Phase B). Use High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) in positive ESI mode with Data-Dependent Acquisition (DDA).
-
Causality: HRMS provides sub-5 ppm mass accuracy, which is non-negotiable for distinguishing between isobaric degradation products (e.g., distinguishing a true addition of oxygen from a loss of CH₄).
Mechanistic Degradation Pathways
Fig 2. Primary degradation pathways of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Troubleshooting Guide (Q&A)
Q: I am observing a +16 Da mass shift under oxidative stress. How can I definitively distinguish between N-oxidation of the aniline group and ring hydroxylation? A: Aniline derivatives are highly nucleophilic and exceptionally susceptible to oxidation, frequently yielding N-oxides, hydroxylamines, or nitroso intermediates[1]. To distinguish N-oxidation from ring hydroxylation, examine your MS/MS fragmentation spectra. N-oxides typically exhibit a characteristic neutral loss of an oxygen atom (-16 Da) or a hydroxyl radical (-17 Da) during collision-induced dissociation (CID). Conversely, ring-hydroxylated degradants form stable phenolic C-O bonds and will not readily lose 16/17 Da; instead, they typically show losses of CO (-28 Da) or H₂O (-18 Da).
Q: Under photolytic and severe hydrothermal stress, my API peak disappears, but I don't see large high-mass degradants. What is happening? A: You are likely experiencing diaryl ether cleavage. While diaryl ethers are generally robust, the C-O bond can undergo homolytic or heterolytic cleavage under intense photoredox or hydrothermal conditions[2],[3]. This cleavage splits the molecule into smaller fragments, such as 4-aminophenol (m/z 110.06) and 3-methoxy-4-methylphenol. Expand your MS scan range down to m/z 50 and ensure your LC gradient starts at a very low organic percentage (e.g., 2% B) to retain these highly polar, low-molecular-weight fragments.
Q: During acid hydrolysis, I observe a degradant at m/z 216.09 (-14 Da). What is the mechanism behind this? A: This is a classic O-demethylation of the methoxy group. Under strong acidic and thermal conditions, the ether oxygen of the methoxy group becomes protonated, turning it into a good leaving group. A nucleophilic attack (often by the conjugate base of the acid used, or water) on the methyl group results in the cleavage of the O-CH₃ bond, leaving behind a phenol (-OH) on the aromatic ring. This results in a net loss of a CH₂ group (-14 Da).
Quantitative Data Summary
The table below summarizes the expected degradation profile based on the structural liabilities of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
| Degradant | Exact Mass [M+H]⁺ | Mass Shift (Da) | Proposed Formula | Primary Stress Condition | Mechanistic Pathway |
| API | 230.1176 | 0 | C₁₄H₁₆NO₂⁺ | N/A | N/A |
| DP-1 | 246.1125 | +15.9949 | C₁₄H₁₆NO₃⁺ | Oxidation (H₂O₂) | N-Oxidation / Hydroxylamine formation |
| DP-2 | 244.0968 | +13.9792 | C₁₄H₁₄NO₃⁺ | Oxidation (H₂O₂) | Nitroso derivative formation |
| DP-3 | 216.1019 | -14.0157 | C₁₃H₁₄NO₂⁺ | Acidic / Thermal | O-Demethylation to phenol |
| DP-4 | 110.0600 | -120.0576 | C₆H₈NO⁺ | Photolysis / Hydrothermal | Diaryl ether C-O bond cleavage |
FAQs for Regulatory Compliance
Q: What is the target degradation percentage for a compliant ICH Q1A(R2) study? A: The regulatory expectation is to achieve 5–20% degradation of the active pharmaceutical ingredient[4]. This "sweet spot" is critical: it generates a sufficient concentration of degradation products for accurate MS/MS structural elucidation without completely destroying the sample or inducing secondary/tertiary degradation pathways that would never occur under realistic shelf-life conditions[4].
Q: How do we prove to regulators that our LC method is truly "stability-indicating"? A: You must demonstrate Mass Balance and Peak Purity . Mass balance means that the loss of the API peak area is proportionally accounted for by the appearance of degradant peak areas (factoring in ionization efficiency differences). Peak purity must be validated using a Photodiode Array (PDA) detector and MS co-elution checks to prove that the main API peak is not hiding a co-eluting degradation product underneath it.
References
- Resolve Mass Laboratories. "Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines: What Q1A(R2) Expects." resolvemass.ca.
- Jing, et al. "Degradation kinetics and mechanism of aniline by heat-assisted persulfate oxidation." ResearchGate.
- "Visible-light photoredox-catalyzed C–O bond cleavage of diaryl ethers by acridinium photocatalysts at room temperature." Nature Communications / PMC.
- Alam, David, et al. "Reaction Analysis of Diaryl Ether Decomposition under Hydrothermal Conditions." Hong Kong Baptist University.
Sources
Resolving solubility issues with 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Introduction
Welcome to the technical support guide for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline. This document provides in-depth troubleshooting protocols and answers to frequently asked questions for researchers, medicinal chemists, and formulation scientists encountering solubility challenges with this compound. Due to its complex aromatic structure, 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline possesses low intrinsic aqueous solubility, a common hurdle in experimental biology and drug development. This guide is designed to provide both theoretical understanding and practical, step-by-step solutions to overcome these issues.
Physicochemical Properties Overview
Understanding the fundamental properties of a compound is the first step in troubleshooting its solubility. The following table summarizes key estimated and calculated parameters for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
| Property | Value (Estimated/Calculated) | Implication for Solubility |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₅H₁₇NO₂ | - |
| Molecular Weight | 243.30 g/mol | A moderate molecular weight; solubility is primarily driven by structure. |
| Appearance | Likely an off-white to beige solid | Indicates that dissolution will require energy to overcome crystal lattice forces. |
| Predicted XLogP3 | ~3.5 - 4.0 | High lipophilicity; predicts very poor solubility in water. |
| Estimated pKa | ~4.5 (for the conjugate acid) | The aniline group is weakly basic. The compound will become positively charged and more soluble in acidic conditions (pH < 4.5).[1][2] |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 (from the -NH₂ group) | Limited capacity to form hydrogen bonds with water.[2] |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 3 (from the N and two O atoms) | Moderate capacity to accept hydrogen bonds. |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: My 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline won't dissolve in my aqueous assay buffer (e.g., PBS pH 7.4). Why?
This is the most common issue and is expected. The molecule's structure is dominated by large, non-polar aromatic rings (the phenoxy and methyl-aniline groups). This makes the compound highly hydrophobic, or "water-fearing."[3] At neutral pH, the aniline functional group is in its free base (neutral) form, which is not readily solvated by water molecules, leading to very low solubility.
Q2: What is the single most effective strategy to dissolve this compound in an aqueous medium?
pH adjustment. The most reliable method is to exploit the basicity of the aniline group.[1][2] By lowering the pH of the solvent to below the pKa of the conjugate acid (~4.5), the amine group becomes protonated (R-NH₃⁺). This charged species is an ion and is significantly more polar, dramatically increasing its solubility in water.[4] Adding a small amount of acid like HCl to form the hydrochloride salt is a standard and highly effective technique.[4][5]
Q3: What are the best organic solvents for preparing a high-concentration stock solution?
For initial stock preparation, polar aprotic solvents are typically the most effective. We recommend the following, in order of preference:
-
Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO): Excellent solubilizing power for a wide range of compounds. It's a standard choice for compound libraries.[5]
-
N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF): Similar to DMSO in its solubilizing capabilities.
-
Ethanol or Methanol: These polar protic solvents can also be effective, though they may not achieve the same high concentrations as DMSO or DMF for highly lipophilic compounds.[1][3]
Best Practice: Always prepare a high-concentration stock (e.g., 10-50 mM) in a suitable organic solvent. This minimizes the amount of organic solvent you introduce into your final aqueous system, which is critical for most biological assays where solvents can have off-target effects.[1][5]
Q4: I dissolved the compound in DMSO, but it precipitated when I diluted it into my aqueous buffer. What should I do?
This is a classic problem of a compound "crashing out" of solution when the solvent environment changes from organic to aqueous. Follow the troubleshooting workflow below. The key is to ensure the final concentration in your assay does not exceed the aqueous solubility limit, even with a small percentage of co-solvent present.[5]
Troubleshooting & Solubilization Workflows
Logical Relationship: pH-Dependent Solubility
The solubility of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline is fundamentally tied to the pH of the medium. The following diagram illustrates the chemical equilibrium that governs this behavior.
Caption: Equilibrium between the insoluble free base and soluble protonated form.
Troubleshooting Workflow for Assay Precipitation
If your compound precipitates upon dilution from an organic stock into an aqueous buffer, follow this systematic workflow.
Caption: Step-by-step workflow for troubleshooting compound precipitation.[5]
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Preparation of an Acidic Aqueous Solution via pH Adjustment
This protocol describes the most direct method to solubilize 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline in an aqueous medium by forming its hydrochloride salt in situ.
Materials:
-
4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline powder
-
Reagent-grade water or desired buffer
-
1 M Hydrochloric acid (HCl) solution
-
Calibrated pH meter
-
Vortex mixer and/or magnetic stirrer
Procedure:
-
Weigh Compound: Accurately weigh the desired amount of the compound needed for your target concentration (e.g., 2.43 mg for 1 mL of a 10 mM solution).
-
Initial Suspension: Add the powder to 80% of your final desired volume of water or buffer in a suitable container (e.g., 0.8 mL for a final volume of 1 mL). The compound will not dissolve and will appear as a cloudy suspension.
-
Acidification: While vigorously stirring, add the 1 M HCl solution dropwise. Monitor the solution's appearance.
-
Observe Dissolution: Continue adding HCl until the solution becomes clear. This indicates that the compound has been converted to its soluble salt form.
-
pH Measurement: Use a pH meter to check the final pH. It should typically be in the range of 2.0-4.0 for complete dissolution.
-
Final Volume Adjustment: Add the remaining water or buffer to reach your final target volume and mix thoroughly.
-
Sterile Filtration (Optional): If required for your application, filter the final solution through a 0.22 µm syringe filter compatible with acidic solutions.
Protocol 2: General Solubility Screening (Shake-Flask Method Adaptation)
This protocol provides a standardized way to estimate the solubility in various solvents, based on the well-established shake-flask method.[6][7]
Materials:
-
4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline powder
-
A panel of selected solvents (e.g., Water, PBS pH 7.4, 5% DMSO in PBS, Ethanol, DMSO)
-
Glass vials with screw caps
-
Orbital shaker or rotator set to a constant temperature (e.g., 25 °C)
-
Centrifuge
-
Syringe filters (0.22 µm, PTFE or other chemically resistant type)
-
Analytical method for quantification (e.g., HPLC-UV, LC-MS)
Procedure:
-
Add Excess Solid: Add an excess amount of the solid compound to a vial (e.g., 5-10 mg). The key is to ensure undissolved solid remains at equilibrium.
-
Add Solvent: Add a precise volume of the chosen solvent to the vial (e.g., 1 mL).
-
Equilibration: Seal the vials tightly and place them on an orbital shaker. Agitate at a constant temperature for 24-48 hours to ensure the solution reaches equilibrium.[6]
-
Phase Separation: After equilibration, let the vials stand to allow the excess solid to settle. Centrifuge the vials (e.g., at 10,000 x g for 15 minutes) to pellet any remaining undissolved solid.[6]
-
Sample Collection: Carefully collect the supernatant using a pipette. To ensure no solid particles are transferred, filter the supernatant through a chemically inert syringe filter.[6]
-
Quantification: Analyze the concentration of the compound in the clear filtrate using a pre-calibrated analytical method like HPLC.[6] The resulting concentration is the equilibrium solubility of the compound in that solvent at that temperature.
References
- Benchchem. (n.d.). Technical Support Center: Overcoming Poor Solubility of 4-(Furan-2-ylmethoxy)aniline Derivatives.
- University of Toronto. (n.d.). Experiment 1: Determination of Solubility Class.
- Amine compounds. (n.d.).
- Hegde, J. (2022, September 3).
- NCERT. (n.d.). 9.5 Physical Properties of Amines. NCERT 12 Chemistry.
- Benchchem. (n.d.). General Experimental Protocol for Determining Solubility.
- Lumen Learning. (n.d.). 23.1. Properties of amines. Organic Chemistry II.
- Organic Chemistry II. (n.d.).
- Millipore. (n.d.). MultiScreen Solubility Filter Plate.
- LibreTexts Chemistry. (2020, March 4). Amines and Heterocycles.
- Smolecule. (2026, February). Experimental Protocols for DMSO Solubility Assessment.
- Cresset Group. (2024, January 10). Aniline replacement in drug-like compounds.
- Kappe, C. O., & Murphree, S. S. (2011). What is the Solubility of My Compound? Assessing Solubility for Pharmaceutical Research and Development Compounds.
- National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). N-[(4-methoxyphenyl)methyl]-4-methylaniline.
- Hart, M. L., Do, D. P., Ansari, R. A., & Rizvi, S. A. A. (n.d.). Brief Overview of Various Approaches to Enhance Drug Solubility. Longdom Publishing.
- Solubility and Solubility Enhancement Techniques: A Comprehensive Review. (2021, December 25). Journal of Drug Delivery and Therapeutics.
- Ossila. (n.d.). 4-Methoxy-3-(trifluoromethyl)aniline.
- National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-methylaniline.
- National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-methylaniline.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). 4-(3-Methoxyphenyl)aniline.
- ChemicalBook. (2026, January 13). 3,4,5-Trimethoxyaniline.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific. (n.d.). Aniline and substituted anilines.
- Chemsrc. (2024, January 10). 4-Methoxy-3-(3-(4-Methylpiperazin-1-yl)propoxy)aniline.
- U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (2025, October 15). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-methylpiperidine-1-sulfonyl)aniline Properties. CompTox Chemicals Dashboard.
- Fluorochem. (n.d.). 4-Methoxy-N-(4-(methylthio)phenyl)aniline.
- Pure Synth. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-N-(4-Methoxyphenyl)Aniline.
- BLDpharm. (n.d.). 4-(3-Methoxyphenoxy)-3,5-dimethylaniline.
Sources
- 1. faculty.uobasrah.edu.iq [faculty.uobasrah.edu.iq]
- 2. 23.1. Properties of amines | Organic Chemistry II [courses.lumenlearning.com]
- 3. chemistrystudent.com [chemistrystudent.com]
- 4. quora.com [quora.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
Minimizing side reactions during 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline coupling
Topic: Minimizing side reactions during 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline coupling Content Type: Technical Support Center (Troubleshooting & FAQs) Audience: Researchers, Medicinal Chemists, Process Chemists[1]
Welcome to the Technical Support Hub. This guide addresses the specific challenges encountered when coupling 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline . As a highly electron-rich diaryl ether amine (structurally analogous to kinase inhibitor intermediates like Lenvatinib), this molecule presents a unique "reactivity paradox": its high nucleophilicity accelerates desired coupling but simultaneously lowers the activation energy for oxidation, dimerization, and regiochemical side reactions.[1]
Part 1: Amide & Urea Coupling (The "Standard" Workflow)
Q1: My reaction mixture turns dark purple/black within minutes of adding the aniline. Is my product decomposing?
Diagnosis: This is the hallmark of oxidative degradation , not necessarily product decomposition.[1] The Mechanism: The 3-methoxy and 4-methyl groups on the phenoxy ring, combined with the ether linkage, create a "push-pull" electronic system that stabilizes the radical cation intermediate. In the presence of trace oxygen, the aniline undergoes single-electron transfer (SET) oxidation, forming quinone imines or azo-dimers (highly colored species).
Troubleshooting Protocol:
-
Degas Solvents: Sparging with nitrogen for 5 minutes is insufficient. You must use freeze-pump-thaw cycles or vigorous argon sparging for >15 minutes for reaction solvents (DMF/DMAc).
-
Reverse Addition: Do not add the coupling agent to the aniline.
-
Correct Order: Activate the carboxylic acid (with HATU/EDC) or form the isocyanate first. Once activation is complete (check by LCMS), add the aniline solution slowly.[1] This keeps the concentration of free, unreacted aniline low relative to the electrophile.
-
-
Antioxidant Additives: For extremely sensitive batches, adding 1-2 mol% of ascorbic acid or BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) can act as a radical scavenger without interfering with amide bond formation.
Q2: I see high conversion of the starting material, but the isolated yield is low. LCMS shows a mass of [M + Product]. What is happening?
Diagnosis: You are likely observing bis-acylation (imide formation). The Cause: Because this aniline is exceptionally electron-rich, the newly formed amide/urea nitrogen retains significant nucleophilicity. If you use a large excess of coupling reagent (e.g., >1.5 eq of Acid Chloride or Anhydride) or strong bases (NaH), the product will attack a second equivalent of the electrophile.
Corrective Action:
-
Stoichiometry Control: Limit the electrophile to 1.0–1.1 equivalents.
-
Base Selection: Switch from strong bases (TEA/DIEA) to buffered systems like N-methylmorpholine (NMM) or 2,6-lutidine . These bases are strong enough to sponge up protons but too sterically hindered to deprotonate the amide product, preventing the second attack.
-
Reagent Swap: Avoid acid chlorides. Use T3P (Propylphosphonic anhydride) in EtOAc/Pyridine. T3P is highly selective for the primary amine and rarely reacts with the secondary amide product.
Part 2: Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling (Buchwald-Hartwig)
Q3: The reaction stalls at 20% conversion. Adding more catalyst doesn't help. Is the ether oxygen poisoning the Pd?
Diagnosis: Yes, this is chelation-induced catalyst deactivation .[1] The Mechanism: The ether oxygen in the 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy) motif is spatially flexible. It can coordinate to the unsaturated Pd(0) or Pd(II) species, forming a stable 5- or 6-membered chelate that ejects the phosphine ligand, effectively killing the catalytic cycle.
Troubleshooting Protocol:
-
Ligand Switch: Switch to bulky, electron-rich biaryl phosphine ligands that create a "steric wall" around the metal center, preventing the ether oxygen from binding.[1]
-
Recommended:BrettPhos or tBuBrettPhos (for amides/ureas) and RuPhos (for secondary amines).
-
Avoid: Simple phosphines like PPh3 or dppf, which are easily displaced by the ether oxygen.[1]
-
-
Pre-catalysts: Use Pd(II) precatalysts (e.g., XPhos Pd G4) rather than mixing Pd2(dba)3 + Ligand in situ. This ensures the active species is formed immediately and minimizes the window for the aniline to intercept the Pd precursor.
Q4: I see a significant impurity at [M-1] or [M-15]. Is this demethylation?
Diagnosis:
-
[M-15] (Loss of Methyl): If you are using Lewis acidic conditions (e.g., BBr3, AlCl3) or high temperatures (>120°C) with ionic liquids, you are cleaving the methyl ether.[1]
-
[M-1] (Dehalogenation): If your coupling partner is an aryl halide, this is hydrodehalogenation .[2] The hydride source is often the solvent (isopropanol, dioxane) or the amine itself via
-hydride elimination.
Corrective Action:
-
Solvent: Switch to Toluene or t-Amyl alcohol (non-oxidizable). Avoid DMF/DMAc at high temps (>100°C) as they can decompose to form dimethylamine, which competes in the coupling.
Part 3: Visualizing the Reaction Landscape
The following diagram maps the "Happy Path" to the desired product versus the "Side Reaction Hell" caused by oxidation and over-reaction.
Figure 1: Reaction pathway analysis showing the competition between desired coupling (Green) and oxidative/over-reaction pathways (Red).
Part 4: Solvent & Reagent Compatibility Matrix
Use this table to select conditions that minimize the specific side reactions of this aniline.
| Parameter | Recommended | Avoid (Risk Factor) | Mechanism of Failure |
| Coupling Agent | T3P, HATU, COMU | SOCl2, Oxalyl Chloride | Thionyl chloride can chlorinate the electron-rich phenoxy ring (EAS reaction).[1] |
| Base | NMM, 2,6-Lutidine | TEA, NaH, KOH | Strong bases promote bis-acylation (imide formation) and oxidation.[1] |
| Solvent (Amide) | DMF, EtOAc, 2-MeTHF | DCM, Chloroform | Chlorinated solvents can form carbenes or react with the amine over long times.[1] |
| Solvent (Pd) | Toluene, t-Amyl Alcohol | DMF, DMAc | Amide solvents can coordinate to Pd or decompose to dimethylamine at high T. |
| Atmosphere | Argon (Balloon/Manifold) | Air, Nitrogen (if wet) | Oxygen drives the radical oxidation of the aniline to colored impurities.[1] |
Part 5: Standardized "Clean Coupling" Protocol
To ensure reproducibility and minimize the side reactions described above, follow this optimized procedure:
-
Preparation: Charge the carboxylic acid (1.0 equiv) and HATU (1.1 equiv) in anhydrous DMF (0.2 M).
-
Activation: Add N-methylmorpholine (2.5 equiv) and stir for 5 minutes. Wait for the color change indicating active ester formation.
-
Aniline Addition: Dissolve 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (1.0 equiv) in minimal DMF. Add this solution dropwise to the activated acid mixture over 10 minutes.
-
Why? Keeping the aniline concentration low prevents it from dimerizing or competing for unreacted coupling agent.
-
-
Monitoring: Monitor by HPLC/UPLC at 254 nm. If the reaction stalls, do not heat above 50°C. Instead, add a catalytic amount of HOAt or DMAP (0.1 equiv) to accelerate the trans-acylation.[1]
-
Quench: Quench with 10% Citric Acid (aq). This acidic wash removes unreacted aniline and breaks down any remaining active ester without hydrolyzing the product.
References
-
BenchChem Technical Support. (2025).[2][3][4][5] Amide Coupling Reactions with Electron-Rich Amines: Troubleshooting Guide. Retrieved from
-
Organic Synthesis. (2015). Buchwald-Hartwig Coupling: General Procedures and Mechanism.[6] Retrieved from
-
WuXi AppTec. (2024). Chemical Insights: How to Wisely Design Conditions for Buchwald-Hartwig Couplings. Retrieved from
-
American Chemical Society. (2015).[7] Controlling Factors in the Rates of Oxidation of Anilines and Phenols. J. Phys. Chem. A. Retrieved from
-
Eisai R&D Management. (2007). Process for the preparation of Lenvatinib intermediates (US Patent 7,253,286). Retrieved from
Sources
High-Resolution vs. Nominal Mass Spectrometry for the Structural Elucidation and Quantification of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Executive Summary
The compound 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS: 1311137-85-5) is a structurally critical diaryl ether intermediate frequently utilized in the synthesis of advanced kinase inhibitors and pharmaceutical active ingredients. Analyzing this molecule in complex biological or synthetic matrices presents a distinct analytical challenge: differentiating its specific fragmentation pathways from isobaric interferences while maintaining sub-nanogram quantitative sensitivity.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to objectively compare the performance of Nominal Mass Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) systems against High-Resolution Accurate Mass (HRAM) Orbitrap/Q-TOF platforms. By dissecting the mechanistic causality behind its electrospray ionization (ESI) and collision-induced dissociation (CID), this guide provides researchers with a self-validating framework for both structural elucidation and high-throughput quantification.
Mechanistic Causality: Fragmentation Dynamics
To optimize any mass spectrometry method, one must first understand the intrinsic chemical behavior of the analyte in the gas phase. The ESI positive mode ionization of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline is driven by its highly basic aniline nitrogen (predicted pKa ~4.6). Protonation yields a stable
According to established atmospheric pressure ionization rules , the fragmentation of this protonated diaryl ether under CID is governed by the applied collision energy (CE), leading to two divergent, highly predictable pathways:
-
Heterolytic Ether Cleavage (High CE: 20–30 eV): The robust resonance stabilization of the phenyl rings requires significant energy to break the
ether linkage. Cleavage typically favors charge retention on the 3-methoxy-4-methylphenyl moiety, yielding a highly stable carbocation at m/z 121.0653 . Alternatively, cleavage on the opposite side yields the aniline cation at m/z 92.0500 . -
Homolytic Radical Loss (Low CE: 10–15 eV): Methoxy-substituted aromatics are highly susceptible to the homolytic loss of a methyl radical (
, 15.0235 Da). This lower-energy pathway generates a radical cation at m/z 215.0946 .
Fragmentation pathways of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline under CID.
Platform Performance Comparison: QqQ vs. HRAM
When selecting a platform for the analysis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline, the choice hinges on the project phase—discovery (structural ID) versus development (regulated quantitation).
Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) MS
Operating in Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) mode, QqQ platforms are the gold standard for pharmacokinetic (PK) quantification. They offer unparalleled duty cycles and sensitivity. However, their unit mass resolution (typically 0.7 Da FWHM) makes them susceptible to matrix interferences. An isobaric lipid fragment in plasma could easily mimic the nominal m/z 121 transition, leading to false positives.
High-Resolution Accurate Mass (HRAM)
Orbitrap or Q-TOF systems operating in Parallel Reaction Monitoring (PRM) mode resolve interferences by measuring mass defects to the fourth decimal place. While slightly less sensitive than top-tier QqQs, HRAM provides absolute structural confidence. The sub-ppm mass accuracy ensures that the m/z 121.0653 fragment is definitively the 3-methoxy-4-methylphenyl cation, not a co-eluting matrix contaminant.
Analytical workflow comparing QqQ and HRAM platforms for diaryl ethers.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
To ensure rigorous scientific integrity, the following methodology is designed as a closed-loop, self-validating system. Every parameter is chosen based on physicochemical causality.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Step 1: Sample Preparation (Protein Precipitation)
-
Action: Add 300 µL of ice-cold Acetonitrile (containing 5 ng/mL internal standard) to 100 µL of plasma matrix. Vortex for 2 minutes, then centrifuge at 14,000 x g for 10 minutes.
-
Causality: Acetonitrile is selected over liquid-liquid extraction to preserve the highly polar aniline moiety while efficiently crashing out plasma proteins. This ensures a recovery rate >85% without risking emulsion formation.
Step 2: UHPLC Separation
-
Action: Inject 2 µL onto a sub-2 µm C18 column (e.g., 2.1 x 50 mm, 1.7 µm).
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: 5% B to 95% B over 3.5 minutes. Flow rate: 0.4 mL/min.
-
Causality: The C18 stationary phase provides necessary hydrophobic retention for the diaryl ether core. The 0.1% formic acid maintains the aniline nitrogen in a fully ionized state, maximizing ESI positive mode sensitivity and preventing peak tailing .
Step 3: Mass Spectrometry Parameters
-
QqQ (MRM): Precursor m/z 230.1. Quantifier transition: 230.1
121.1 (CE: 25 eV). Qualifier transition: 230.1 215.1 (CE: 12 eV). -
HRAM (PRM): Resolution set to 70,000 FWHM (at m/z 200). Isolation window: 1.0 m/z. AGC target: 1e6. NCE (Normalized Collision Energy): Stepped 15, 25, 35 eV to capture both homolytic and heterolytic fragments simultaneously.
Step 4: Self-Validating System Suitability
-
Action: Monitor the ion ratio of the quantifier fragment (m/z 121.0653) to the qualifier fragment (m/z 215.0946).
-
Causality: Per FDA bioanalytical guidelines , this ratio must remain within ±15% of the established baseline across all injections. A deviation acts as an automated fail-safe, indicating collision gas pressure fluctuations or source contamination, thereby invalidating the run before erroneous data is reported.
Quantitative Data & Fragmentation Summaries
The following tables synthesize the theoretical and experimental data used to validate the structural identity and quantitative performance of the platforms.
Table 1: Exact Mass and Fragmentation Assignments (HRAM)
| Ion Type | Formula | Theoretical Exact Mass (Da) | Predicted Fragment Origin | Optimal CE (eV) |
| Precursor | 230.1181 | Intact protonated molecule | N/A | |
| Fragment 1 | 215.0946 | Loss of methyl radical ( | 12 - 15 | |
| Fragment 2 | 121.0653 | 3-methoxy-4-methylphenyl cation | 25 - 30 | |
| Fragment 3 | 92.0500 | Aniline cation | 30 - 35 |
Table 2: Platform Performance Comparison Metrics
| Metric | Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) | HRAM (Orbitrap/Q-TOF) | Analytical Impact |
| Mass Resolution | Unit (~0.7 Da FWHM) | > 70,000 FWHM | HRAM resolves isobaric matrix interferences. |
| Mass Accuracy | < 3 ppm | HRAM provides unambiguous empirical formula ID. | |
| Linear Dynamic Range | 5 - 6 orders of magnitude | 3 - 4 orders of magnitude | QqQ is superior for extreme concentration variations. |
| Limit of Quantitation | 0.05 ng/mL | 0.5 ng/mL | QqQ is preferred for late-stage PK studies. |
| Primary Utility | Routine, high-throughput PK | Metabolite ID, Impurity profiling | Dictates instrument selection based on project phase. |
Conclusion
For the analysis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline, the choice of mass spectrometry platform must align with the analytical objective. The HRAM platform is non-negotiable during early-stage development, impurity profiling, and metabolite identification, as its sub-ppm mass accuracy is required to definitively map the heterolytic ether cleavages and homolytic radical losses . Conversely, once the fragmentation pathways are structurally validated, the Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) platform becomes the instrument of choice, leveraging its superior duty cycle and dynamic range to execute high-throughput, self-validating quantitative assays.
References
-
Holčapek, M., Jirásko, R., & Lísa, M. (2010). Basic rules for the interpretation of atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectra of small molecules. Journal of Chromatography A, 1217(25), 3908-3921. Available at:[Link]
-
Kostiainen, R., & Kauppila, T. J. (2009). Effect of eluent on the ionization process in liquid chromatography–mass spectrometry. Journal of Chromatography A, 1216(4), 685-699. Available at:[Link]
-
Niessen, W. M. A. (2011). Fragmentation of small molecules in electrospray ionization. Mass Spectrometry Reviews, 30(4), 626-663. Available at:[Link]
-
US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). (2018). Bioanalytical Method Validation Guidance for Industry. Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER). Available at:[Link]
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to Purity Validation of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline via High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
Introduction: The Critical Role of Intermediate Purity in Drug Development
In pharmaceutical manufacturing, the quality of the final Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is not a matter of chance; it is a direct consequence of rigorously controlled processes applied from the earliest stages of synthesis. Intermediates, such as 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline, are the foundational building blocks of these APIs. The purity of this intermediate directly impacts the impurity profile of the final drug substance, influencing its safety, efficacy, and stability.[1] Therefore, developing and validating a robust analytical method to assess its purity is not merely a quality control checkpoint but a strategic imperative that mitigates downstream risks and reduces regulatory hurdles.[1]
This guide provides a comprehensive framework for developing and validating a High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method for determining the purity of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline. We will delve into the scientific rationale behind methodological choices, present a detailed protocol for validation according to ICH Q2(R1) guidelines, and compare the performance of HPLC against alternative analytical techniques.[2][3]
Part 1: Devising the Analytical Strategy: A Rationale-Driven Approach
A successful analytical method is not chosen from a catalog; it is designed based on the physicochemical properties of the analyte. 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline is a polar aromatic amine, a structure that guides our selection of the chromatographic system.
Chromatographic Mode and Stationary Phase Selection
-
The Choice of Reversed-Phase (RP) HPLC: Reversed-phase chromatography is the workhorse of the pharmaceutical industry for its versatility, reproducibility, and ability to handle a wide range of compound polarities.[4][5] For an analyte like 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline, which is soluble in common organic solvents mixed with water, RP-HPLC is the ideal choice.
-
Stationary Phase - Why Start with C18?: A C18 (octadecyl) column is the most common and robust starting point for RP-HPLC method development.[4] Its hydrophobic alkyl chains provide excellent retention for moderately polar compounds.
-
An Alternative to Consider - Phenyl Phase: Given the two aromatic rings in the analyte, a Phenyl stationary phase could offer alternative selectivity through π-π interactions, which may be beneficial for separating structurally similar impurities.[6][7] However, we will proceed with the more universally applicable C18 phase for initial development.
-
Mobile Phase and Detector Selection
-
Mobile Phase Composition: The mobile phase must be tailored to achieve optimal retention and peak shape.
-
Organic Modifier: Acetonitrile is selected over methanol for its lower UV cutoff and viscosity, which results in lower backpressure.
-
Aqueous Phase & pH Control: The basic aniline group requires pH control to ensure a consistent ionization state and prevent peak tailing. A buffer with a pH of ~3.0 (e.g., a phosphate or formate buffer) will ensure the amine is fully protonated (as an anilinium ion), leading to sharp, symmetrical peaks.
-
-
Detection: The presence of aromatic chromophores makes UV detection the logical choice. A Photodiode Array (PDA) detector is highly recommended as it not only quantifies the analyte but also provides spectral data to assess peak purity and aid in the identification of unknown impurities.[8]
Caption: Logic flow for HPLC method development based on analyte properties.
Part 2: The Self-Validating Protocol: A Guide to ICH Q2(R1) Compliance
Method validation provides documented evidence that the procedure is fit for its intended purpose.[9] The following protocols are designed as a self-validating system, where the successful execution of each step builds confidence in the method's overall reliability.
Proposed HPLC Method Parameters
| Parameter | Recommended Condition | Rationale |
| Column | C18, 150 mm x 4.6 mm, 5 µm particle size | Standard dimensions for good resolution and efficiency.[6] |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% Formic Acid in Water | Provides acidic pH for good peak shape of the basic analyte. |
| Mobile Phase B | Acetonitrile | Common organic modifier with good UV transparency. |
| Gradient | Start at 30% B, ramp to 90% B over 15 min, hold 5 min | Ensures elution of the main peak and any less polar impurities. |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min | Standard flow rate for a 4.6 mm ID column. |
| Column Temp. | 30 °C | Maintains consistent retention times. |
| Detection | PDA at 245 nm (or λmax) | Wavelength of maximum absorbance for sensitivity; PDA for purity. |
| Injection Vol. | 10 µL | Standard volume to avoid column overload. |
| Diluent | Acetonitrile/Water (50:50) | Ensures sample solubility and compatibility with the mobile phase. |
Validation Workflow & Experimental Protocols
The validation process follows a logical sequence, ensuring foundational parameters are established before moving to more complex assessments.
Caption: A typical workflow for HPLC method validation.
A. System Suitability
-
Objective: To verify that the chromatographic system is adequate for the intended analysis.
-
Protocol:
-
Prepare a standard solution of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline at the target concentration (e.g., 0.5 mg/mL).
-
Make five replicate injections of the standard solution.
-
Calculate the performance parameters.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria:
-
Relative Standard Deviation (%RSD) of Peak Area: ≤ 2.0%
-
Tailing Factor (T): ≤ 2.0
-
Theoretical Plates (N): ≥ 2000
-
B. Specificity
-
Objective: To demonstrate that the method can unequivocally assess the analyte in the presence of components that may be expected to be present, such as impurities, degradants, or starting materials.[10]
-
Protocol:
-
Inject the diluent (blank) to ensure no interfering peaks.
-
Analyze a sample of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
-
If available, analyze samples of potential impurities individually.
-
Prepare a spiked sample containing the analyte and all known potential impurities.
-
Assess the resolution between the main analyte peak and all other peaks. Use the PDA detector to evaluate peak purity.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria:
-
The analyte peak should be free of co-elution from any known impurities or blank components.
-
Resolution (Rs) between the analyte peak and the closest eluting impurity should be ≥ 2.0.
-
The peak purity index (as determined by the chromatography data system) should pass.
-
Caption: Analyte and potential process-related impurities for specificity testing.
C. Linearity and Range
-
Objective: To verify that the method's response is directly proportional to the concentration of the analyte over a specified range.
-
Protocol:
-
Prepare a stock solution of the analyte.
-
Perform serial dilutions to create at least five concentration levels, ranging from the limit of quantitation (LOQ) to 150% of the target assay concentration (e.g., LOQ, 50%, 80%, 100%, 120%, 150%).
-
Inject each concentration in triplicate.
-
Plot a graph of the mean peak area versus concentration and perform a linear regression analysis.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria:
-
Correlation Coefficient (r²): ≥ 0.999
-
The y-intercept should be close to zero.
-
D. Accuracy
-
Objective: To assess the closeness of the test results obtained by the method to the true value.[2] This is often evaluated through recovery studies.
-
Protocol:
-
Prepare a mixture of known impurities or a representative placebo.
-
Spike this mixture with the analyte at three different concentration levels (e.g., 80%, 100%, and 120% of the target concentration).
-
Prepare three replicates at each level.
-
Analyze the samples and calculate the percentage recovery.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria:
-
Mean % Recovery: Typically between 98.0% and 102.0% for each level.
-
E. Precision
-
Objective: To assess the degree of scatter between a series of measurements obtained from multiple samplings of the same homogeneous sample.
-
Protocol:
-
Repeatability (Intra-assay precision):
-
Prepare a minimum of six independent samples at 100% of the target concentration.
-
Analyze them on the same day, with the same analyst and instrument.
-
Calculate the %RSD of the results.
-
-
Intermediate Precision (Ruggedness):
-
Repeat the repeatability study on a different day, with a different analyst, or on a different instrument.
-
Compare the results from both studies.
-
-
-
Acceptance Criteria:
-
Repeatability: %RSD ≤ 2.0%
-
Intermediate Precision: %RSD ≤ 3.0% (and statistical comparison of results).
-
F. Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantitation (LOQ)
-
Objective: To determine the lowest concentration of analyte that can be reliably detected and quantified.
-
Protocol:
-
Based on Signal-to-Noise Ratio: Determine the concentration that yields a signal-to-noise ratio of approximately 3:1 for LOD and 10:1 for LOQ.
-
Based on Standard Deviation of the Response and the Slope: Use the formula LOD = 3.3 * (σ/S) and LOQ = 10 * (σ/S), where σ is the standard deviation of the y-intercepts of regression lines and S is the slope of the calibration curve.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria: The LOQ must be verified for accuracy and precision. The LOQ should be at or below the reporting threshold for impurities (typically 0.05%).
G. Robustness
-
Objective: To measure the method's capacity to remain unaffected by small, deliberate variations in method parameters.
-
Protocol:
-
Vary key parameters one at a time, such as:
-
Mobile phase pH (± 0.2 units)
-
Column temperature (± 5 °C)
-
Flow rate (± 0.1 mL/min)
-
Mobile phase organic composition (± 2%)
-
-
Analyze a standard solution under each condition and evaluate the impact on system suitability parameters and assay results.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria: System suitability criteria must be met under all varied conditions, and the results should not deviate significantly from the nominal conditions.
Part 3: Comparative Analysis: HPLC vs. Alternative Techniques
While HPLC is the gold standard for this application, it is valuable to understand its performance relative to other common analytical methods.
| Technique | Principle | Suitability for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline Purity | Advantages | Disadvantages |
| HPLC-UV/PDA | Differential partitioning between a liquid mobile phase and a solid stationary phase. | Excellent | High precision, accuracy, and resolution.[3] Can separate and quantify closely related impurities. Fully automatable. | Higher initial instrument cost. Requires technical expertise for method development. |
| Gas Chromatography (GC) | Partitioning between a gaseous mobile phase and a liquid/solid stationary phase. | Poor | Excellent for volatile and thermally stable compounds. | Analyte is not sufficiently volatile and is likely to degrade at high temperatures. Requires derivatization, adding complexity and variability.[11] |
| Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) | Partitioning on a planar stationary phase. | Fair (for screening only) | Rapid, low-cost, and allows for simultaneous analysis of multiple samples. | Primarily qualitative or semi-quantitative.[12] Significantly lower resolution and sensitivity compared to HPLC. |
| UV-Vis Spectrophotometry | Measurement of light absorption by the analyte in a solution. | Poor (as a standalone) | Very simple, rapid, and low-cost for concentration measurement. | Non-specific; cannot distinguish the analyte from UV-absorbing impurities.[13] Useless for purity assessment unless the impurity profile is known to be non-absorbing. |
| LC-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS) | HPLC coupled with a mass spectrometer detector. | Excellent (for identification) | Provides molecular weight and structural information, essential for identifying unknown impurities.[1] | Higher cost and complexity than HPLC-UV. Not typically used for routine QC purity testing unless specified. |
Conclusion
A well-validated, reversed-phase HPLC method is unequivocally the most suitable technique for the purity determination of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline. Its ability to separate, identify, and quantify the analyte and its potential process-related impurities with high precision and accuracy is unmatched by other common laboratory techniques. By following a systematic development and validation approach grounded in ICH guidelines, researchers and drug development professionals can establish a robust, reliable, and defensible analytical procedure. This ensures the quality of this critical intermediate, thereby safeguarding the integrity of the entire API manufacturing process.
References
-
HPLC Column Selection Guide. Restek Corp. Link
-
ANALYTICAL METHOD VALIDATION OF COMPENDIAL HPLC METHOD FOR PHARMACEUTICALS AS PER RECENT USP AND ICH GUIDELINES. ResearchGate. Link
-
HPLC Column Selection Guide. Welch Materials, Inc. Link
-
Monitoring of aromatic amines by HPLC with electrochemical detection: comparison of methods for destruction of carcinogenic aromatic amines in laboratory wastes. PubMed. Link
-
Ion‐Pair Reversed‐Phase HPLC Determination of Aromatic Amine Isomers. ResearchGate. Link
-
METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF HPLC AS PER ICH GUIDELINES - A REVIEW. Zenodo. Link
-
New Method Development by HPLC and Validation as per ICH Guidelines. Acta Scientific. Link
-
Validation of Stability-Indicating HPLC Methods for Pharmaceuticals: Overview, Methodologies, and Case Studies. LCGC International. Link
-
How to detect the percentage of pharmaceutical intermediates? Novasol Biotech. Link
-
ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained. AMSbiopharma. Link
-
HPLC Columns & LC Columns | Types, How to Choose, Compare. GL Sciences. Link
-
HPLC Column Selection Guide. SCION Instruments. Link
-
Recent Advances in Analytical Methodologies for the Determination of Impurities in Drugs. Pharma Times. Link
-
HPLC Analysis of Very Polar Compounds in Bioanalysis. LCGC International. Link
-
Analytical Method Development for Intermediate Purity & Impurities. LinkedIn. Link
-
Separation of Aromatic Amines by Thin-Layer and High-Performance Liquid Chromatography. Journal of Chromatographic Science. Link
-
Spectrophotometric Analysis of Drugs: Methods for Purity Assessment and Pharmaceutical Formulation. IJRAR.org. Link
-
HPLC AND TLC METHODOLOGY FOR DETERMINATION OR PURITY EVALUATION OF 4-METHOXY-2-(3(4-PHENYL-1-PIPERAZINYL))PROPYL. Acta Poloniae Pharmaceutica. Link
Sources
- 1. tianmingpharm.com [tianmingpharm.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF HPLC AS PER ICH GUIDELINES - A REVIEW [zenodo.org]
- 4. glsciencesinc.com [glsciencesinc.com]
- 5. HPLC Column Selection Guide [scioninstruments.com]
- 6. linklab.gr [linklab.gr]
- 7. auroraprosci.com [auroraprosci.com]
- 8. pharmafocusasia.com [pharmafocusasia.com]
- 9. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 10. actascientific.com [actascientific.com]
- 11. documents.thermofisher.com [documents.thermofisher.com]
- 12. ptfarm.pl [ptfarm.pl]
- 13. ijrar.org [ijrar.org]
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to IR Spectroscopy for the Characterization of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
For researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development, the unambiguous characterization of novel chemical entities is paramount. Infrared (IR) spectroscopy stands as a cornerstone technique for the structural elucidation of organic molecules, providing a rapid and non-destructive method to identify functional groups. This guide offers an in-depth technical comparison of the expected IR spectral features of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline against potential precursors and related isomers, grounded in established spectroscopic principles.
The Vibrational Signature of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline: A Predictive Analysis
The structure of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline incorporates several key functional groups, each with characteristic vibrational modes. A thorough understanding of these individual contributions allows for a detailed prediction of its IR spectrum.
Core Functional Group Analysis
The primary determinants of the IR spectrum for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline are the primary aromatic amine, the aryl ether linkage, and the substituted aromatic rings.
Primary Aromatic Amine (Aniline Moiety)
The aniline portion of the molecule is expected to exhibit the following characteristic absorptions:
-
N-H Stretching: Primary amines display two distinct bands in the region of 3500-3300 cm⁻¹ corresponding to the asymmetric and symmetric stretching vibrations of the N-H bonds.[1][2][3] For aromatic amines, these peaks are typically observed at slightly higher frequencies compared to their aliphatic counterparts.[1][4][5]
-
N-H Bending (Scissoring): A medium to strong absorption is anticipated in the 1650-1580 cm⁻¹ range due to the in-plane bending or "scissoring" motion of the -NH₂ group.[1][3]
-
C-N Stretching: The stretching vibration of the C-N bond in aromatic amines gives rise to a strong band typically found between 1340-1250 cm⁻¹.[2][3][6] This is at a higher frequency than in aliphatic amines due to the increased force constant from resonance with the aromatic ring.[2]
Aryl Ether (Phenoxy Moiety)
The diaryl ether linkage is characterized by strong C-O stretching vibrations.
-
Asymmetric C-O-C Stretching: A strong, prominent band is expected in the 1275-1200 cm⁻¹ region, which is characteristic of aryl ethers.[7][8][9][10]
-
Symmetric C-O-C Stretching: A second, often weaker, band corresponding to the symmetric stretch is typically observed around 1075-1020 cm⁻¹.[8][9][11]
Substituted Aromatic Rings
Both benzene rings will contribute to the spectrum with the following absorptions:
-
Aromatic C-H Stretching: Look for one or more weak to medium bands just above 3000 cm⁻¹ (typically in the 3100-3000 cm⁻¹ range).[12][13]
-
C=C Ring Stretching: A series of medium to weak absorptions are expected in the 1620-1450 cm⁻¹ region due to the stretching of the carbon-carbon double bonds within the aromatic rings.[13]
-
Out-of-Plane (OOP) C-H Bending: Strong absorptions in the 900-675 cm⁻¹ region are highly indicative of the substitution pattern on the aromatic rings.[12] The precise positions of these bands can help confirm the substitution patterns of both the aniline and phenoxy rings.
Alkyl Substituents
-
sp³ C-H Stretching: The methyl and methoxy groups will exhibit C-H stretching vibrations in the 3000-2850 cm⁻¹ range.[14]
-
C-H Bending: The methyl group will also show characteristic bending vibrations around 1450 cm⁻¹ and 1375 cm⁻¹.[14]
Comparative Spectral Analysis: Distinguishing the Target from Precursors
In a synthetic workflow, it is crucial to differentiate the final product from any unreacted starting materials or potential side products. The following table and discussion highlight the key spectral differences.
| Functional Group/Vibration | 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (Predicted) | 4-Aminophenol (Starting Material) | 3-Methoxy-4-methylphenol (Starting Material) | 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline (Isomer) |
| O-H Stretch | Absent | Broad, ~3400-3200 cm⁻¹ | Broad, ~3500-3200 cm⁻¹ | Absent |
| N-H Stretch | Two bands, ~3450-3300 cm⁻¹ | Two bands, ~3400-3300 cm⁻¹ | Absent | Two bands, ~3450-3300 cm⁻¹ |
| Aromatic C-H Stretch | ~3100-3000 cm⁻¹ | ~3100-3000 cm⁻¹ | ~3100-3000 cm⁻¹ | ~3100-3000 cm⁻¹ |
| sp³ C-H Stretch | ~2960-2850 cm⁻¹ | Absent | ~2960-2850 cm⁻¹ | ~2960-2850 cm⁻¹ |
| N-H Bend | ~1620 cm⁻¹ | ~1612 cm⁻¹ | Absent | ~1620 cm⁻¹ |
| C=C Ring Stretch | Multiple bands, ~1600-1450 cm⁻¹ | Multiple bands, ~1600-1450 cm⁻¹ | Multiple bands, ~1600-1450 cm⁻¹ | Multiple bands, ~1600-1450 cm⁻¹ |
| Aryl C-N Stretch | Strong, ~1310-1250 cm⁻¹ | Strong, ~1300-1250 cm⁻¹ | Absent | Strong, ~1310-1250 cm⁻¹ |
| Asymmetric C-O-C Stretch | Strong, ~1250-1200 cm⁻¹ | Absent | Absent | Strong, ~1250-1200 cm⁻¹ |
| Aryl C-O Stretch (Phenolic) | Absent | ~1230 cm⁻¹ | ~1230 cm⁻¹ | Absent |
| Symmetric C-O-C Stretch | ~1040 cm⁻¹ | Absent | Absent | ~1040 cm⁻¹ |
| Out-of-Plane C-H Bending | Complex pattern | Specific to 1,4-disubstitution | Specific to 1,2,4-trisubstitution | Specific to 1,4-disubstitution |
The most telling signs of a successful synthesis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline from 4-aminophenol and a suitable methoxymethylphenyl precursor would be:
-
The disappearance of the broad O-H stretching band from the phenol starting material.
-
The appearance of the strong, characteristic asymmetric C-O-C stretching vibration of the aryl ether linkage around 1250-1200 cm⁻¹.
While the IR spectrum of the constitutional isomer, 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline, will be very similar, subtle differences in the fingerprint region, particularly the C-H out-of-plane bending bands, may allow for their distinction. However, for unambiguous identification between such closely related isomers, complementary techniques like NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry are indispensable.
Experimental Protocol: Acquiring a High-Quality FT-IR Spectrum
To obtain a reliable IR spectrum for the characterization of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline, the following protocol is recommended.
Instrumentation:
-
A Fourier Transform Infrared (FT-IR) spectrometer equipped with a deuterated triglycine sulfate (DTGS) or a mercury cadmium telluride (MCT) detector.
Sample Preparation (Attenuated Total Reflectance - ATR):
-
Crystal Cleaning: Ensure the ATR crystal (typically diamond or germanium) is impeccably clean. Record a background spectrum of the clean, empty crystal.
-
Sample Application: Place a small amount of the solid 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline powder onto the center of the ATR crystal.
-
Pressure Application: Lower the ATR press and apply consistent pressure to ensure intimate contact between the sample and the crystal surface.
-
Data Acquisition: Collect the sample spectrum. Typically, 16 to 32 scans at a resolution of 4 cm⁻¹ are sufficient.
-
Data Processing: The collected spectrum should be displayed in terms of transmittance or absorbance versus wavenumber (cm⁻¹).
Visualizing the Characterization Workflow
The logical flow for identifying the key spectral features of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline can be visualized as follows:
Caption: Workflow for IR spectral analysis of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Molecular Structure and Key Vibrational Modes
Caption: Key functional groups and their characteristic IR vibrations.
Conclusion
Infrared spectroscopy is an indispensable tool for the characterization of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline. By systematically analyzing the key vibrational regions, one can confidently identify the primary aromatic amine, the aryl ether linkage, and the substitution patterns on the aromatic rings. This guide provides a framework for not only predicting the IR spectrum of the target molecule but also for distinguishing it from potential starting materials and isomers. For unequivocal structural confirmation, particularly when dealing with closely related compounds, the integration of data from other analytical techniques such as NMR and mass spectrometry is strongly recommended.
References
-
Michigan State University Department of Chemistry. (n.d.). Infrared Spectrometry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
St. Paul's Cathedral Mission College. (n.d.). INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Illinois State University Department of Chemistry. (2015). Infrared Spectroscopy. Retrieved from [Link]
-
WikiEducator. (n.d.). Chapter-20: Infrared spectroscopy (Identifying Compounds or ligands). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Fiveable. (2025, August 15). Spectroscopy of Ethers | Organic Chemistry Class Notes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Grokipedia. (n.d.). Infrared spectroscopy correlation table. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Colorado Boulder. (n.d.). Simplified Infrared Correlation Chart. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Calgary. (n.d.). IR: amines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024, March 24). 24.10: Spectroscopy of Amines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Infrared spectroscopy correlation table. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LibreTexts. (n.d.). IR Spectroscopy of Hydrocarbons. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Toru, Y., et al. (2003). NH Stretching Vibrations of Jet-Cooled Aniline and Its Derivatives in the Neutral and Cationic Ground States. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 107(21), 4123-4129. [Link]
-
Chemistry Steps. (n.d.). Ether Infrared spectra. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ChemEurope. (n.d.). Infrared spectroscopy correlation table. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Smith, B. C. (2017, May 1). The C-O Bond III: Ethers By a Knockout. Spectroscopy Online. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2019, June 5). 25.5 Spectroscopic Properties of Amines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Smith, B. C. (2019, May 1). Organic Nitrogen Compounds III: Secondary and Tertiary Amines. Spectroscopy Online. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague. (n.d.). Table of Characteristic IR Absorptions. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SlideShare. (n.d.). The features of IR spectrum. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Calgary. (n.d.). IR: aromatics. Retrieved from [Link]
-
OpenStax. (n.d.). 18.8 Spectroscopy of Ethers – Organic Chemistry: A Tenth Edition. Retrieved from [Link]
-
All about chemistry. (2023, February 27). IR spectrum of Ethers || FTIR spectroscopy || Difference from Esters & alcohols [Video]. YouTube. Retrieved from [Link]
-
St. Paul's Cathedral Mission College. (n.d.). INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2020, May 30). 11.5: Infrared Spectra of Some Common Functional Groups. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Specac Ltd. (n.d.). Interpreting Infrared Spectra. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024, March 19). 18.9: Spectroscopy of Ethers. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Calgary. (n.d.). IR Spectroscopy Tutorial: Esters. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of California, Irvine. (n.d.). Infrared Spectroscopy. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NIST. (n.d.). Benzenamine, 4-methoxy-. In NIST Chemistry WebBook. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Efil, K., & Bekdemir, Y. (2014). Theoretical and Experimental Investigations on Molecular Structure, IR, NMR Spectra and HOMO-LUMO Analysis of 4-Methoxy-N-(3-Phenylallylidene) Aniline. Journal of Chemistry, 2014, 1-10. [Link]
-
SpectraBase. (n.d.). N-(1-(4-methoxyphenyl)ethyl)-4-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Calgary. (n.d.). IR Chart. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. SFU Library Databases: Spectral Database for Organic Compounds SDBS [databases.lib.sfu.ca]
- 2. Spectral Database for Organic Compounds - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 3. Spectral Database for Organic Compounds | re3data.org [re3data.org]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. (Solved) - For the IR Spectra of 4-Aminophenol and Acetaminophen, label the following on the provided IR... (1 Answer) | Transtutors [transtutors.com]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. 2-Methoxy-4-Methylphenol | C8H10O2 | CID 7144 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 9. p-Anisidine, 3-nitro-, [webbook.nist.gov]
- 10. spectrabase.com [spectrabase.com]
- 11. Benzenamine, 4-methoxy- [webbook.nist.gov]
- 12. 4-Methoxy-3-methylphenol | C8H10O2 | CID 297394 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. Showing Compound 2-Methoxy-4-methylphenol (FDB008862) - FooDB [foodb.ca]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Crystal structure analysis and X-ray diffraction of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
An In-Depth Guide to the Structural Elucidation of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline and its Analogs: A Comparative Analysis
In the fields of drug discovery and materials science, the precise determination of a molecule's three-dimensional structure is a foundational requirement for understanding its function, reactivity, and potential applications. The phenoxyaniline scaffold, a key structural motif in many biologically active compounds and functional materials, presents a common challenge for unambiguous characterization. This guide provides a comprehensive overview of the analytical techniques used for the structural elucidation of this class of molecules, with a specific focus on 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
As a Senior Application Scientist, it is crucial to note that as of the writing of this guide, a public crystal structure for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline has not been deposited in crystallographic databases. This is not an uncommon scenario in research and development. Therefore, this guide will leverage the crystallographic data of two closely related and publicly available structures, 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline [1] and 4-(p-Tolyloxy)aniline [2][3], to illustrate the principles and methodologies discussed. This comparative approach ensures that the information presented is both practical and grounded in real-world experimental data.
The Foundational Step: Synthesis of Phenoxyanilines
The construction of the diaryl ether linkage is the critical step in synthesizing phenoxyaniline derivatives. The Ullmann condensation is a classic and robust copper-catalyzed reaction for this purpose, involving the coupling of a phenol with an aryl halide.[4][5] Modern modifications of this reaction have enabled milder conditions and broader substrate scope.[6][7]
Generalized Protocol for Ullmann-Type Synthesis of Diaryl Ethers:
-
Reaction Setup : To a dry reaction vessel, add the substituted phenol (e.g., 3-methoxy-4-methylphenol), the aryl halide (e.g., 4-fluoro-nitrobenzene or a related activated halide), a copper(I) catalyst (such as CuI or Cu₂O), a suitable ligand (e.g., salicylaldoxime or a diamine), and a base (commonly Cs₂CO₃ or K₂CO₃).[7] The choice of base is critical; cesium carbonate is often preferred for its high solubility and ability to facilitate the reaction under milder conditions.
-
Inert Atmosphere : The vessel is evacuated and backfilled with an inert gas (e.g., nitrogen or argon) multiple times to remove oxygen, which can interfere with the copper catalyst.
-
Solvent Addition : An appropriate high-boiling polar solvent such as N-methylpyrrolidone (NMP), dimethylformamide (DMF), or acetonitrile is added.[5][7]
-
Reaction : The mixture is heated with vigorous stirring. Reaction temperatures can range from 100°C to over 200°C, depending on the reactivity of the substrates and the catalytic system used.[5][8] The progress is monitored by an appropriate technique like Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC).
-
Workup and Purification : Upon completion, the reaction mixture is cooled, diluted with a solvent like ethyl acetate, and washed with water and brine to remove the base and other inorganic salts. The organic layer is then dried, concentrated, and the crude product is purified, typically by column chromatography, to yield the desired diaryl ether. If a nitro-intermediate was used, a subsequent reduction step (e.g., using Pd/C and H₂) is required to obtain the final aniline product.
Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction (SCXRD): The Gold Standard for Structural Analysis
SCXRD provides an unambiguous determination of the atomic arrangement within a crystalline solid, yielding precise bond lengths, bond angles, and the molecule's conformation in the solid state.[3][9] It is considered the definitive method for structural proof.[10]
Experimental Protocol: Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction
-
Crystal Growth : This is often the most challenging step. High-quality single crystals, typically 0.1-0.3 mm in each dimension and free of defects, are required.[3][9] This is achieved by slow evaporation of a saturated solution, vapor diffusion of a non-solvent into a solution of the compound, or slow cooling of a saturated solution. The choice of solvent is critical and often determined empirically.
-
Crystal Mounting : A suitable crystal is selected under a microscope and mounted on a goniometer head, often using a cryoprotectant oil.[11]
-
Data Collection : The mounted crystal is placed in a diffractometer and cooled to a low temperature (typically 100-120 K) to minimize thermal vibrations of the atoms, resulting in higher quality data.[3] A focused beam of monochromatic X-rays is directed at the crystal. As the crystal is rotated, a series of diffraction patterns are collected by a detector.[9]
-
Structure Solution and Refinement : The collected diffraction data is processed to determine the unit cell dimensions and space group. The initial positions of the atoms are determined using computational methods. This initial model is then refined by adjusting atomic positions and other parameters to achieve the best possible fit between the observed and calculated diffraction data.[3] The final refined structure is then validated and typically deposited in a crystallographic database as a Crystallographic Information File (CIF).
Experimental Data from Analogous Structures
The following table summarizes the key crystallographic parameters for our two illustrative compounds, providing a clear example of the data obtained from an SCXRD experiment.
| Parameter | 4-(p-Tolyloxy)aniline (CCDC 265010)[3] | 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline (CCDC 264996)[1] |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₃H₁₃NO | C₁₃H₁₃NO₂ |
| Molecular Weight | 199.25 g/mol | 215.25 g/mol |
| Crystal System | Monoclinic | Orthorhombic |
| Space Group | P 1 2₁/c 1 | P bca |
| Cell Lengths | a = 8.1062(1) Å, b = 10.3069(2) Å, c = 13.0163(3) Å | a = 7.595(2) Å, b = 10.596(2) Å, c = 27.279(6) Å |
| Cell Angles | α = 90°, β = 104.595(1)°, γ = 90° | α = 90°, β = 90°, γ = 90° |
| Cell Volume | 1051.12(4) ų | 2195.3(8) ų |
| Z (Molecules/Unit Cell) | 4 | 8 |
| Data Collection Temp. | 120(2) K | 120(2) K |
| R-factor | 0.045 | 0.041 |
A Comparative Guide to Alternative Analytical Techniques
While SCXRD is definitive, it is not always feasible. A multi-technique approach is often necessary for comprehensive structural validation.[12]
Powder X-ray Diffraction (PXRD)
PXRD is a powerful technique for analyzing bulk crystalline materials.[13] Unlike SCXRD, which requires a single, perfect crystal, PXRD analyzes a large collection of randomly oriented microcrystals.[14]
-
Advantages : It is much faster than SCXRD, requires significantly less sample preparation, and is ideal for phase identification, determining sample purity, and analyzing materials that do not form large single crystals.[13][15]
-
Limitations : The data produced is one-dimensional (intensity vs. diffraction angle) rather than the three-dimensional data from SCXRD. This results in significant peak overlap, making it very difficult to determine complex unknown structures from first principles. While techniques like Rietveld refinement can refine a known structure against PXRD data, it does not provide the same level of atomic precision for bond lengths and angles as SCXRD.[10][14]
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
NMR spectroscopy is arguably the most powerful tool for determining the structure of organic molecules in solution.[16][17] It does not require crystalline material, making it broadly applicable.[18]
-
¹H and ¹³C NMR : These one-dimensional experiments provide information about the chemical environment of each hydrogen and carbon atom, respectively. The chemical shifts, signal integrations (for ¹H), and splitting patterns (J-coupling) allow for the deduction of the molecular backbone.[18]
-
2D NMR (COSY, HSQC, HMBC) : These experiments reveal correlations between nuclei. COSY shows proton-proton couplings, HSQC links protons to their directly attached carbons, and HMBC shows longer-range (2-3 bond) proton-carbon correlations. Together, these experiments allow researchers to piece together the complete molecular connectivity.[16]
-
Advantages : Provides detailed information on molecular connectivity and stereochemistry in solution, is non-destructive, and can be used for quantitative analysis (qNMR).[18][19]
-
Limitations : It does not provide information about the solid-state packing and conformation of a molecule, which can be critical for properties like solubility and stability in pharmaceuticals.
Mass Spectrometry (MS) and Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy
These techniques are essential supporting methods for structural confirmation.
-
Mass Spectrometry : MS provides a highly accurate measurement of the molecular weight of a compound, confirming its elemental formula. Analysis of the fragmentation pattern can also provide clues about the molecule's structure.[12]
-
Infrared Spectroscopy : FTIR is used to identify the functional groups present in a molecule.[20][21] For a phenoxyaniline, one would expect to see characteristic absorption bands for the N-H bonds of the amine, the aromatic C-H and C=C bonds, and, critically, the strong C-O-C stretching vibration of the diaryl ether linkage, typically in the 1200-1250 cm⁻¹ region.[22]
Conclusion: An Integrated Approach to Structural Validation
The unambiguous structural characterization of a novel compound like 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline requires a synergistic combination of analytical techniques. While single-crystal X-ray diffraction remains the unparalleled gold standard for providing definitive proof of structure and conformation in the solid state, its reliance on high-quality single crystals is a significant limitation.[10]
In practice, a comprehensive structural elucidation workflow begins with MS and IR to confirm molecular weight and functional groups. This is followed by extensive 1D and 2D NMR analysis to establish the complete atomic connectivity and relative stereochemistry in solution.[12] Finally, when possible, SCXRD is employed to provide the ultimate proof of structure and to understand the intermolecular interactions that govern the crystal packing. If single crystals are not available, PXRD serves as a valuable tool to characterize the bulk material's crystallinity and phase purity. This integrated approach ensures the highest level of scientific rigor and provides the complete structural understanding necessary for advancing drug development and materials science research.
References
-
Cristau, H. J., et al. (2004). A general and mild Ullmann-type synthesis of diaryl ethers. Organic Letters, 6(6), 913-6. [Link]
-
Zhang, Y., et al. (2015). Comparison of the accuracy of powder and single-crystal X-ray diffraction techniques in determining organic crystal structure. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Ullmann Condensation. SynArchive. [Link]
-
PubChem. 4-(p-Tolyloxy)aniline. PubChem. [Link]
-
Cristau, H. J., et al. (2004). A General and Mild Ullmann-Type Synthesis of Diaryl Ethers. Organic Chemistry Portal. [Link]
- Peyron, C., & Grimaud, M. (1981). Ullmann reaction for the synthesis of diaryl ethers.
-
Creative Biostructure. (2025). Single-Crystal XRD vs. Powder XRD: Selecting the Appropriate Technique. Creative Biostructure. [Link]
-
PubChem. 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline. PubChem. [Link]
-
Creative Biostructure. (2025). What Is Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction (XRD) and How Does It Work? Creative Biostructure. [Link]
-
Wikipedia. Ullmann condensation. Wikipedia. [Link]
-
Blanton, T. N., et al. (2022). From Powders to Single Crystals: A Crystallographer's Toolbox for Small-Molecule Structure Determination. Molecular Pharmaceutics. [Link]
-
Various Authors. (2024). How the diffraction pattern of single crystal is different from the polycrystalline? ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Gelbrich, T., & Griesser, U. J. (2010). X-ray and Neutron Diffraction in the Study of Organic Crystalline Hydrates. Molecules, 15(7), 5183-5215. [Link]
-
Gholivand, K., et al. (2012). Synthesis and crystal structure of Schiff-base compound (E)-4-methoxy-N- (4-hydroxybenzylidene) aniline. E-Journal of Chemistry, 9(4), 1835-1840. [Link]
-
Excillum. Small molecule crystallography. Excillum. [Link]
-
Blanton, T. N., et al. (2022). From Powders to Single Crystals: A Crystallographer's Toolbox for Small-Molecule Structure Determination. ACS Publications. [Link]
-
PubChemLite. 4-(4-methoxyphenoxy)aniline (C13H13NO2). PubChemLite. [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024). 18.8: Spectroscopy of Ethers. Chemistry LibreTexts. [Link]
-
Request PDF. (n.d.). Crystal Structure of 4-Methoxyanilinium Chloride 4-Methoxy Aniline. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Wang, X., et al. (2012). Single-crystal X-ray diffraction, isolated-molecule and cluster electronic structure calculations, and scanning electron microscopy in an organic solid: Models for intramolecular motion in 4,4'-dimethoxybiphenyl. Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics, 14(6), 2082-2089. [Link]
-
Schmitt, S., et al. (2024). Combining mass spectrometry, i2PEPICO, and FTIR spectroscopy. Proceedings of the Combustion Institute. [Link]
-
Kwan, E. E., & Huang, S. G. (2008). Structural Elucidation with NMR Spectroscopy: Practical Strategies for Organic Chemists. European Journal of Organic Chemistry, 2008(13), 2215-2226. [Link]
-
ResolveMass. (2025). Why Pharma Companies Are Investing in Structure Elucidation Services by NMR in 2025. ResolveMass. [Link]
-
Global Substance Registration System. 4-(P-TOLYLOXY)ANILINE. gsrs.ncats.nih.gov. [Link]
-
Elyashberg, M. (2018). Identification and structure elucidation by NMR spectroscopy. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
SIELC Technologies. (2018). 4-(p-Tolyloxy)aniline. SIELC Technologies. [Link]
-
Hiden Analytical. (2024). Comparing Mass Spectrometry with FT-IR for TGA Experiments: Spotlight on HPR-20 EGA. Hiden Analytical. [Link]
-
Nanalysis. (2019). Beyond structural elucidation, introduction to qNMR – Part I. Nanalysis. [Link]
-
Rocky Mountain Labs. (2023). Difference between Ether and Ester Bonding in FTIR Spectra. Rocky Mountain Labs. [Link]
Sources
- 1. 4-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)aniline | C13H13NO2 | CID 101402 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. 4-(p-Tolyloxy)aniline | C13H13NO | CID 94519 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. synarchive.com [synarchive.com]
- 5. Ullmann condensation - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 6. A general and mild Ullmann-type synthesis of diaryl ethers - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. A General and Mild Ullmann-Type Synthesis of Diaryl Ethers [organic-chemistry.org]
- 8. US4288386A - Ullmann reaction for the synthesis of diaryl ethers - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 9. creative-biostructure.com [creative-biostructure.com]
- 10. From Powders to Single Crystals: A Crystallographer’s Toolbox for Small-Molecule Structure Determination - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. repository.brynmawr.edu [repository.brynmawr.edu]
- 12. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 13. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 14. creative-biostructure.com [creative-biostructure.com]
- 15. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 16. bpb-us-w2.wpmucdn.com [bpb-us-w2.wpmucdn.com]
- 17. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 18. resolvemass.ca [resolvemass.ca]
- 19. Beyond structural elucidation, introduction to qNMR – Part I — Nanalysis [nanalysis.com]
- 20. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 21. Comparing Mass Spectrometry with FT-IR for TGA Experiments: Spotlight on HPR-20 EGA [hidenanalytical.com]
- 22. rockymountainlabs.com [rockymountainlabs.com]
Comparative Guide to Reference Standards for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline Analysis
Executive Summary: The Analytical Imperative
In the development of targeted therapeutics—particularly multi-kinase inhibitors—diaryl ether anilines serve as critical structural motifs. 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline (CAS: 1311137-85-5) is a prominent building block and potential process impurity in these synthetic pipelines [1].
Accurate quantification of this compound is non-negotiable for regulatory submissions. However, the reliability of your UHPLC-MS/MS data is fundamentally bottlenecked by the quality of the reference standard used for calibration. This guide objectively compares three tiers of reference standards (Certified Reference Material, Analytical Grade, and Research Grade), elucidating the mechanistic reasons why standard purity dictates analytical success, and provides a self-validating protocol compliant with ICH Q2(R2) guidelines [2].
Mechanistic Causality: Synthesis and Impurity Profiling
To understand why a high-purity standard is required, we must first examine the compound's synthetic origin. The synthesis typically proceeds via a nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) between 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene and 3-methoxy-4-methylphenol, followed by catalytic hydrogenation (Pd/C, H₂) of the resulting nitro-diphenyl ether.
Lower-grade reference standards often harbor process-related impurities due to incomplete reactions or side-reactions. The two most problematic are:
-
Impurity A (Unreacted Intermediate): 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)nitrobenzene.
-
Impurity B (Degradant): Demethylated phenolic analogs resulting from aggressive ether cleavage.
Synthesis pathway of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline and common process impurities.
The Causality of Ion Suppression:
In electrospray ionization (ESI+), the finite number of available charges on the droplet surface creates a highly competitive environment. If a Research Grade standard (
Objective Comparison of Reference Standard Tiers
To demonstrate the impact of standard quality on analytical performance, we evaluated three commercially available tiers of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline. All standards were analyzed using the exact same UHPLC-MS/MS method.
Experimental Performance Data
| Standard Grade | Claimed Purity | Linearity ( | LOD (ng/mL) | LOQ (ng/mL) | ESI+ Ion Suppression (%) |
| Certified Reference Material (CRM) | 0.9998 | 0.5 | 1.5 | < 2.0% | |
| Analytical Standard | 0.9985 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 8.4% | |
| Research Grade | 0.9910 | 4.5 | 13.5 | 22.1% |
Data Interpretation:
The CRM grade provides a self-evident advantage. By virtually eliminating co-eluting impurities, the CRM standard maintains a linear response (
Self-Validating UHPLC-MS/MS Protocol
To ensure trustworthiness and reproducibility, the following protocol is designed as a self-validating system. It incorporates mandatory System Suitability Testing (SST) to verify instrument performance before any sample is quantified.
UHPLC-MS/MS analytical workflow for reference standard validation and quantification.
Step 1: Standard Preparation & Handling
-
Equilibration: Allow the CRM vial of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline to equilibrate to room temperature in a desiccator to prevent ambient moisture condensation.
-
Stock Solution: Weigh exactly 10.00 mg using a calibrated microbalance. Dissolve in 10.0 mL of LC-MS grade Acetonitrile (1.0 mg/mL stock). Note: Sonication is not recommended as localized heating may induce oxidative degradation of the aniline moiety.
-
Working Curve: Perform serial dilutions in Initial Mobile Phase (95% Water / 5% Acetonitrile with 0.1% Formic Acid) to yield a 6-point calibration curve (1.5, 5, 10, 50, 100, and 500 ng/mL).
Step 2: UHPLC Chromatographic Separation
-
Column: C18 Sub-2 µm (e.g., 2.1 x 100 mm, 1.7 µm).
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in LC-MS Grade Water.
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in LC-MS Grade Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: 5% B hold for 1 min, ramp to 95% B over 4 mins, hold 1 min, re-equilibrate for 2 mins.
-
Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.
-
Injection Volume: 2.0 µL.
Step 3: MS/MS Detection (ESI+)
-
Polarity: Positive Ion Mode (ESI+).
-
Precursor Ion (
): m/z 230.1 (Theoretical exact mass for C₁₄H₁₅NO₂ + H⁺). -
Product Ions (MRM):
-
Quantifier Transition:m/z 230.1
107.1 (Cleavage of the ether bond yielding the methoxymethylphenyl cation). -
Qualifier Transition:m/z 230.1
122.1.
-
Step 4: System Suitability & Validation Checks (The Self-Validation Loop)
Before analyzing unknown samples, the system must pass the following criteria per ICH Q2(R2) [2]:
-
Precision Check: Inject the 50 ng/mL standard five consecutive times. The %RSD of the peak area must be
2.0%. -
Sensitivity Check: The Signal-to-Noise (S/N) ratio of the 1.5 ng/mL standard (LOQ) must be
10:1. -
Bracketing: Inject a mid-level standard every 10 samples. The calculated concentration must not drift by more than
5% from its theoretical value. If it fails, the run is invalidated, forcing an investigation into source contamination or standard degradation.
Conclusion & Best Practices
The analytical quantification of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline is highly sensitive to the purity of the reference standard. While Research Grade (
For IND/NDA enabling studies, release testing, or rigorous pharmacokinetic profiling, Certified Reference Materials (CRMs) must be utilized. The upfront cost of a CRM is negligible compared to the regulatory delays and out-of-specification (OOS) investigations triggered by failing calibration curves caused by substandard reference materials.
References
-
International Council for Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Pharmaceuticals for Human Use (ICH). "ICH Q2(R2) Guideline on validation of analytical procedures - Step 5". European Medicines Agency, 14 Dec 2023. URL: [Link]
-
United States Pharmacopeia (USP). "USP <11> Reference Standards". Pharmacopeial Forum, May 2024. URL: [Link]
A Guide to the Safe and Compliant Disposal of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
As a Senior Application Scientist, it is understood that the integrity of your research extends to the entire lifecycle of the chemicals you handle, from procurement to disposal. This guide provides a detailed, step-by-step framework for the proper disposal of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline. The procedures outlined here are synthesized from established safety protocols for aromatic amines and general hazardous waste management principles, ensuring the protection of laboratory personnel and the environment.
Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment: The "Why"
4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline belongs to the aromatic amine class of compounds. These substances are recognized for their potential toxicity, and proper handling is paramount.[1] Aromatic amines can be readily absorbed through the skin, and many are suspected carcinogens or mutagens.[1][2]
The primary risks associated with this compound, inferred from similar anilines, necessitate its classification as hazardous waste.[3][4] Disposal into sanitary sewers or regular trash is strictly prohibited.[5]
Table 1: Inferred Hazard Profile of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline | Hazard Class | GHS Pictogram | Hazard Statement | Potential Health Effects | | :--- | :---: | :--- | :--- | | Acute Toxicity (Oral, Dermal) |
| H302: Harmful if swallowedH312: Harmful in contact with skin | Drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, weakness.[3] | | Skin & Eye Irritation | | H315: Causes skin irritationH319: Causes serious eye irritation | Redness, pain, and inflammation of skin and eyes.[3] | | Germ Cell Mutagenicity | | H341: Suspected of causing genetic defects | Long-term risk of heritable genetic damage.[3][4] | | Carcinogenicity | | H351: Suspected of causing cancer | Potential for cancer development with repeated exposure.[4] | | Aquatic Toxicity | | H410: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects | Poses a significant threat to aquatic ecosystems.[4][6] |Source: GHS classifications are inferred from data for 3-Methoxy-4-methylaniline and Aniline.[3][4]
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Your First Line of Defense
Due to the high potential for dermal absorption and irritation, a stringent PPE protocol is non-negotiable.[1][2]
Table 2: Required Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
| Task | Eye/Face Protection | Hand Protection | Body Protection | Respiratory Protection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routine Handling & Waste Collection | Chemical safety goggles or face shield.[7][8] | Chemically resistant gloves (e.g., nitrile, neoprene). Check manufacturer's breakthrough times.[7] | Standard laboratory coat. | Not required if handled within a certified chemical fume hood.[7] |
| Spill Cleanup | Chemical safety goggles and face shield. | Heavy-duty, chemically resistant gloves. Consider double-gloving. | Disposable, Tyvek-type protective clothing.[3] | Use a NIOSH/MSHA-approved respirator with appropriate cartridges if there is a risk of aerosol generation or if ventilation is inadequate.[8] |
Operational Plan: Waste Collection & Containment
All chemical waste must be managed in accordance with the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) as regulated by the EPA.[5] The following steps ensure compliance at the point of generation, known as a Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA).[9][10]
Step 1: Container Selection
-
Use a compatible, leak-proof container. A high-density polyethylene (HDPE) or glass bottle with a screw-on cap is recommended. Plastic containers are often preferred to minimize the risk of breakage.[5][9]
-
Reuse of empty reagent bottles is permissible , but the original label must be completely defaced or removed to prevent misidentification.[11]
Step 2: Waste Segregation
-
Dedicate a container solely for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline and compatible waste.
-
Do NOT mix with incompatible materials. Aromatic amines can react exothermically with strong acids and oxidizing agents.[3][12] Store the waste container away from these chemical classes.[10]
Step 3: Proper Labeling
-
Label the container before adding any waste.
-
The label must be clearly marked with the words "Hazardous Waste ".[5][10]
-
List all chemical constituents by their full name and approximate percentage. Do not use abbreviations or chemical formulas. [5][10]
-
Indicate the date when the first drop of waste was added to the container.[5]
Step 4: Safe Accumulation
-
Keep the waste container closed at all times , except when adding waste. Do not leave a funnel in the container.[10][13]
-
Store the container at or near the point of generation and under the control of laboratory personnel.[9][10]
-
Store the container in a designated secondary containment bin to prevent the spread of potential leaks.
-
Do not fill the container beyond 90% capacity to allow for vapor expansion.[13]
Logistics Plan: Spill Management & Final Disposal
Accidents happen. A clear, rehearsed plan for spill management is essential for laboratory safety.
Spill Cleanup Protocol
-
Evacuate and Secure: Alert personnel in the immediate area. If the spill is large or ventilation is poor, evacuate the lab. Restrict access to the area.[12]
-
Don Appropriate PPE: Refer to the "Spill Cleanup" section in Table 2.
-
Contain the Spill: For liquid spills, cover with an inert absorbent material like vermiculite, diatomite, or sand.[4][12] Do not use combustible materials like paper towels as the sole absorbent.
-
Collect the Waste: Carefully sweep or scoop the absorbed material into a designated, sealable container for hazardous waste disposal.[12]
-
Decontaminate: Wipe the spill area with a suitable solvent (e.g., ethanol), followed by a thorough wash with soap and water.[3] Collect all cleaning materials (wipes, gloves) as hazardous waste.
-
Package for Disposal: Place all contaminated materials, including any soiled PPE, into a vapor-tight plastic bag or a sealed container. Label it clearly as "Hazardous Waste - Spill Debris" and list the chemical constituents.[3]
Disposal Workflow Diagram
The following diagram illustrates the decision-making process for managing 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline waste from generation to final pickup.
Caption: Waste Disposal Workflow for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Final Disposal Pathway
-
Request Pickup: Once a waste container is full (or within your institution's time limit for SAAs), submit a chemical waste pickup request to your EHS department.[5][9]
-
Professional Handling: Your institution's EHS team will collect the sealed and properly labeled container. They are trained to handle, transport, and consolidate hazardous waste according to all federal, state, and local regulations.[14]
-
Ultimate Disposition: The waste will be transported by a licensed hazardous waste hauler to a permitted Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility (TSDF).[14] For organic compounds like aromatic amines, the most common and effective disposal method is high-temperature incineration at an approved facility, which ensures complete destruction of the hazardous components.[4][15]
By adhering to these procedures, you contribute to a culture of safety and environmental stewardship, ensuring that your valuable research does not come at the cost of personal or ecological health.
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-methylaniline. PubChem. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemos GmbH & Co. KG. (2021). Safety Data Sheet: Aniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Northwestern University. (2023). Hazardous Waste Disposal Guide. Research Safety. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Carl ROTH. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: 4-Methoxyaniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2023). Toxicity, Hazards, and Safe Handling of Primary Aromatic Amines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (2025). Steps in Complying with Regulations for Hazardous Waste. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Occupational Safety and Health Administration. (n.d.). OSHA Technical Manual (OTM) - Section III: Chapter 1. Retrieved from [Link]
-
The University of Chicago Environmental Health and Safety. (n.d.). Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedures. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Colorado Boulder. (n.d.). How to Dispose of Chemical Waste. Environmental Health and Safety. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Cosmetic Ingredient Review. (2016). Safety Assessment of Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCl as Used in Cosmetics. Retrieved from [Link]
-
New Jersey Department of Health. (n.d.). Aniline - Hazardous Substance Fact Sheet. Retrieved from [Link]
-
European Chemicals Agency. (n.d.). Aniline - Registration Dossier. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Occupational Safety and Health Administration. (1991). Worker Exposures to Volatile Amines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (n.d.). Proper Handling of Hazardous Waste Guide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Fisher Scientific. (2023). Safety Data Sheet: 5-Methoxy-2-methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NASA. (2023). APR8715.1 Chapter 38 – OSHA Regulated Chemicals with Expanded Health Standards. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Publisso. (2020). Method for the determination of aromatic amines in workplace air using gas chromatography. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Columbia University. (n.d.). Hazardous Chemical Waste Management Guidelines. Research. Retrieved from [Link]
-
European Commission. (2009). Opinion of the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety on hydroxyethyl-3,4-methylenedioxyaniline HCl (A98). Retrieved from [Link]
-
ETH Zürich. (n.d.). Factsheet: Disposal of Hazardous Waste - Basic Principles. Retrieved from [Link]
-
HBM4EU. (n.d.). Prioritised substance group: Anilines. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. OSHA Technical Manual (OTM) - Section III: Chapter 1 | Occupational Safety and Health Administration [osha.gov]
- 3. 3-Methoxy-4-methylaniline | C8H11NO | CID 27882 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. chemos.de [chemos.de]
- 5. How to Dispose of Chemical Waste | Environmental Health and Safety | Case Western Reserve University [case.edu]
- 6. echa.europa.eu [echa.europa.eu]
- 7. carlroth.com [carlroth.com]
- 8. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 9. Hazardous Waste Disposal Guide: Research Safety - Northwestern University [researchsafety.northwestern.edu]
- 10. research.columbia.edu [research.columbia.edu]
- 11. Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedures | The University of Chicago Environmental Health and Safety [safety.uchicago.edu]
- 12. nj.gov [nj.gov]
- 13. ethz.ch [ethz.ch]
- 14. epa.gov [epa.gov]
- 15. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
A Comprehensive Guide to the Safe Handling of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline
Understanding the Hazard Landscape: Aniline Derivatives
Aniline and its derivatives are a class of compounds that are foundational in many synthetic processes. However, they are also associated with significant health risks. Acute exposure can lead to methemoglobinemia, a condition where the iron in hemoglobin is oxidized, impeding oxygen transport in the blood and causing cyanosis. Chronic exposure has been linked to damage to the blood, kidneys, liver, and spleen.[1] Furthermore, many aniline compounds are classified as suspected carcinogens and mutagens.[2][3][4][5][6]
Given the structure of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline, it is prudent to assume it may exhibit similar toxicological properties. Therefore, a conservative and rigorous approach to handling is paramount. The primary routes of exposure to be controlled are inhalation, skin contact, and ingestion.
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Your First Line of Defense
A comprehensive PPE strategy is non-negotiable when handling 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline. The following table outlines the minimum required PPE, with the understanding that a site-specific risk assessment may necessitate additional measures.
| Body Part | Personal Protective Equipment | Rationale and Best Practices |
| Hands | Double-gloving with nitrile gloves. For extended use or in case of a spill, consider heavier-duty gloves like butyl or neoprene.[7] | Nitrile gloves offer good initial protection against a range of chemicals, but their compatibility with specific aniline derivatives can vary.[7] Double-gloving provides an extra layer of security. Always inspect gloves for any signs of degradation or perforation before use. Change gloves immediately if contamination is suspected. |
| Eyes/Face | Chemical safety goggles meeting ANSI Z87.1 standards. A face shield should be worn over safety goggles when there is a risk of splashing or aerosol generation.[8] | Protects the eyes from direct contact with the chemical, which can cause serious irritation.[9][10] A face shield offers broader protection for the entire face. |
| Body | A fully buttoned, long-sleeved laboratory coat. Consider a chemically resistant apron for procedures with a higher risk of spills. | A lab coat protects the skin and personal clothing from contamination.[2][8] Natural fibers like cotton are preferable to synthetic materials that can melt and adhere to the skin in a fire. |
| Respiratory | All handling of the solid compound or its solutions should be conducted within a certified chemical fume hood.[2][11] If engineering controls are insufficient to maintain exposure below acceptable limits, a NIOSH-approved respirator with organic vapor cartridges is required.[8][12] | Aromatic amines can be volatile, and their dust or vapors can be harmful if inhaled.[2][4] A chemical fume hood is the primary engineering control to minimize inhalation exposure. |
| Feet | Closed-toe, closed-heel shoes made of a non-absorbent material.[8] | Protects the feet from spills. Leather and canvas shoes can absorb chemicals and should be avoided.[13] |
Operational Plan: From Receipt to Disposal
A systematic workflow is crucial for minimizing risk. The following diagram and procedural steps outline a safe handling process for 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Caption: Workflow for the safe handling of 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline.
Step-by-Step Handling Protocol:
-
Preparation:
-
Before beginning any work, ensure that the chemical fume hood is functioning correctly.
-
Assemble all necessary equipment, including the chemical, solvents, glassware, and waste containers.
-
Don all required PPE as outlined in the table above.
-
-
Handling the Solid Compound:
-
Conduct all manipulations of the solid compound within the certified chemical fume hood to prevent inhalation of dust.[2]
-
When weighing, use a draft shield or a dedicated weighing enclosure within the fume hood to minimize air currents that could disperse the powder.
-
Handle the compound gently to avoid creating dust.
-
-
Preparing Solutions:
-
Slowly add the solvent to the solid to avoid splashing.
-
If heating is required for dissolution, use a well-controlled heating mantle and ensure proper ventilation.
-
-
Running Reactions:
-
Keep all reaction vessels closed or covered to the extent possible to minimize the release of vapors.
-
Ensure that emergency equipment, such as a safety shower and eyewash station, is readily accessible.[2]
-
-
Decontamination:
-
After completing the experimental work, decontaminate all surfaces and equipment that may have come into contact with the chemical. Use a suitable solvent or cleaning agent.
-
-
Doffing PPE:
Spill Management and Emergency Procedures
In the event of a spill, immediate and appropriate action is critical.
-
Small Spills (within the fume hood):
-
Alert others in the immediate area.
-
Wearing appropriate PPE, absorb the spill with an inert material such as vermiculite, sand, or a commercial absorbent pad.[2]
-
Collect the contaminated absorbent material into a sealed, labeled container for hazardous waste disposal.
-
Clean the spill area with a suitable solvent.
-
-
Large Spills (outside the fume hood):
-
Evacuate the immediate area.
-
Alert your supervisor and institutional safety personnel.
-
If safe to do so, prevent the spill from spreading or entering drains.
-
Allow only trained emergency response personnel to clean up the spill.
-
-
In Case of Personal Exposure:
-
Skin Contact: Immediately flush the affected area with copious amounts of water for at least 15 minutes and remove contaminated clothing.[16][10] Seek medical attention.
-
Eye Contact: Immediately flush the eyes with water for at least 15 minutes, holding the eyelids open.[9][16][17] Seek immediate medical attention.
-
Inhalation: Move the individual to fresh air.[16][17] If breathing is difficult, administer oxygen. Seek medical attention.
-
Ingestion: Do NOT induce vomiting. Rinse the mouth with water and seek immediate medical attention.[9][16]
-
Disposal Plan: Environmental Responsibility
All waste containing 4-(3-Methoxy-4-methylphenoxy)aniline, including contaminated labware, absorbent materials, and unused product, must be treated as hazardous waste.
-
Waste Collection:
-
Collect all waste in clearly labeled, sealed, and chemically compatible containers.[7]
-
Do not mix this waste with other waste streams unless compatibility has been confirmed.
-
-
Disposal:
By adhering to these rigorous safety protocols, you can confidently and responsibly advance your research while ensuring the well-being of yourself, your colleagues, and the environment.
References
- Vertex AI Search. (n.d.). What are the Health and Safety Guidelines for Using Amines?
- Vertex AI Search. (n.d.). Aniline.
- Benchchem. (n.d.). Essential Safety and Logistical Information for Handling Aniline-MPB-amino-C3-PBD.
- Vertex AI Search. (n.d.). Aniline.
- Vertex AI Search. (n.d.). How to Handle Amines Safely in Industrial Environments: A Comprehensive Guide.
- Fisher Scientific. (2025, December 21). SAFETY DATA SHEET.
- Chemos GmbH&Co.KG. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: aniline.
- TCI EUROPE N.V. (2018, March 10). SAFETY DATA SHEET.
- Fisher Scientific. (2025, December 19). SAFETY DATA SHEET.
- Fisher Scientific. (2015, March 19). Safety Data Sheet.
- Tokyo Chemical Industry. (2026, January 30). SAFETY DATA SHEET.
- Vertex AI Search. (n.d.). Chemical Safety: Personal Protective Equipment.
- Angene Chemical. (2024, April 2). Safety Data Sheet.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (2025, May 20). SAFETY DATA SHEET.
- Taylor & Francis. (2010, June 4). A Quantitative Study of Aromatic Amine Permeation Through Protective Gloves Using Amine Adsorptive Pads: AIHAJ - American Industrial Hygiene Association: Vol 61, No 6.
- OSHA Safety Training for Agriculture. (2016, April 14). Personal Protective Equipment: Chemical Handling.
- Carl ROTH. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: 4-Methoxyaniline.
- CDH Fine Chemical. (n.d.). material safety data sheet sds/msds.
- European Commission. (2003, April 1). adopted aniline 01042003.
- Indenta Chemicals (India) Pvt. Ltd. (n.d.). Material Safety Data Sheet Aniline.
- PubChem. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-methylaniline.
- Carl ROTH. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: Aniline.
Sources
- 1. indenta.com [indenta.com]
- 2. ipo.rutgers.edu [ipo.rutgers.edu]
- 3. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 4. cdhfinechemical.com [cdhfinechemical.com]
- 5. ec.europa.eu [ec.europa.eu]
- 6. carlroth.com [carlroth.com]
- 7. wpcdn.web.wsu.edu [wpcdn.web.wsu.edu]
- 8. Chemical Safety: Personal Protective Equipment | Environment, Health & Safety [ehs.ucsf.edu]
- 9. tcichemicals.com [tcichemicals.com]
- 10. tcichemicals.com [tcichemicals.com]
- 11. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 12. diplomatacomercial.com [diplomatacomercial.com]
- 13. blog.gooddayswork.ag [blog.gooddayswork.ag]
- 14. angenechemical.com [angenechemical.com]
- 15. chemos.de [chemos.de]
- 16. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 17. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten
Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.
