N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide

Soluble epoxide hydrolase Inhibitor selectivity Oxalamide SAR

N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide (CAS 1448052-88-7) is a synthetic, non-annulated oxalamide derivative characterized by a 2-cyanophenyl group at the N1 position and a 2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl substituent at the N2 position. It belongs to a broader class of thiophenylamide compounds investigated for potential biological activity, including antimicrobial and anticancer properties.

Molecular Formula C17H17N3O3S
Molecular Weight 343.4
CAS No. 1448052-88-7
Cat. No. B2627954
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameN1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide
CAS1448052-88-7
Molecular FormulaC17H17N3O3S
Molecular Weight343.4
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CC=C(S1)C(CNC(=O)C(=O)NC2=CC=CC=C2C#N)OC
InChIInChI=1S/C17H17N3O3S/c1-11-7-8-15(24-11)14(23-2)10-19-16(21)17(22)20-13-6-4-3-5-12(13)9-18/h3-8,14H,10H2,1-2H3,(H,19,21)(H,20,22)
InChIKeyCCSSJLRFXVGXOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide (CAS 1448052-88-7): Chemical Identity and Procurement Baseline


N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide (CAS 1448052-88-7) is a synthetic, non-annulated oxalamide derivative characterized by a 2-cyanophenyl group at the N1 position and a 2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl substituent at the N2 position . It belongs to a broader class of thiophenylamide compounds investigated for potential biological activity, including antimicrobial and anticancer properties . However, unlike some structurally related oxalamides that have disclosed quantitative biological profiles, the publicly available characterization of this specific compound is confined to its structural identity and general class-level potential, with no quantitative selectivity, potency, or stability data retrievable from primary research papers or authoritative databases for this exact structure.

Chemical Probe Unique oxalamide scaffold with N1-2-cyanophenyl and N2-methoxy-methylthiophene-ethyl substituents, suitable as a tool for exploring structure-activity relationships.
Class Potential Thiophenylamide class investigated for antimicrobial, anticancer, and FABP4/5 inhibitor activity; no quantitative data reported for this exact compound.
Verification Required Target engagement, selectivity, and potency must be experimentally confirmed before use in target-based or phenotypic assays.

Why Generic Substitution of N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide Fails Without Differential Evidence


Within the oxalamide class, minor structural modifications—such as replacing the N1-cyanophenyl with a benzyl, cyclopropyl, or oxadiazolyl group—can drastically alter molecular recognition, target affinity, and pharmacokinetic behavior . The specific combination of the electron-withdrawing 2-cyanophenyl moiety and the methoxy-methylthiophene-ethyl side chain in this compound creates a unique pharmacophoric and physicochemical profile that cannot be assumed equivalent to its close analogs. Generic substitution based solely on class-level similarity risks selecting a compound with uncharacterized target engagement, divergent selectivity, or unsuitable stability. The following evidence guide therefore maps the limited quantitative differentiators available for this compound against its closest identifiable analogs to inform risk-aware procurement decisions.

N1-Substituent Sensitivity

Replacing the electron-withdrawing 2-cyanophenyl with benzyl, cyclopropyl, or oxadiazolyl groups may shift molecular recognition, target affinity, and pharmacokinetic behaviour.

Class-Level Overgeneralization

Oxalamide analogs with distinct N-substituents often display divergent pharmacology; class-level similarity alone does not ensure interchangeable research profiles.

Missing Experimental Data

No published quantitative potency, selectivity, or stability data exist for this specific compound, limiting confident substitution into established assay workflows.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide vs. Closest Analogs


Cyanophenyl vs. Oxadiazolyl N1-Substitution: Impact on Soluble Epoxide Hydrolase Inhibition Potency

A close structural analog where the N1-2-cyanophenyl group is replaced by an isoxazol-3-yl group (N1-(isoxazol-3-yl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide) has been profiled against human soluble epoxide hydrolase (sEH), yielding an IC50 of 5 nM [1]. While the target compound's sEH activity has not been directly assayed in published studies, the presence of the electron-withdrawing 2-cyanophenyl group is predicted to differentially modulate hydrogen-bonding and π-stacking interactions within the sEH active site compared to the isoxazole analog. This represents a class-level inference of functional differentiation that must be experimentally validated. No direct head-to-head comparison data exists for these two compounds in any assay system.

sEH Inhibition vs. Isoxazole Analog
Class-level inference
Target: Not determined
Comparator (isoxazol-3-yl analog): IC50 = 5 nM (sEH, PHOME)
Predicted divergence in electronic/steric effects
Requires experimental validation; matched sEH potency cannot be assumed.
Class-level inference only; no head-to-head data.
Soluble epoxide hydrolase Inhibitor selectivity Oxalamide SAR

N1-Cyanophenyl Oxalamides as Underexplored FABP4/5 Inhibitor Scaffolds with Distinct Selectivity Potential

The patent family US9353102B2 (Non-annulated thiophenylamides) discloses oxalamide and related scaffolds as fatty-acid binding protein 4 and/or 5 (FABP4/5) inhibitors for metabolic and inflammatory diseases [1]. While the specific compound N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide is not explicitly claimed, it falls within the generic Markush structure of the patent. Its 2-cyanophenyl substituent distinguishes it from the exemplified N-aryl and N-heteroaryl analogs in the patent, which show varying FABP4/5 inhibition potency. The electron-withdrawing nature of the cyano group may enhance binding to the FABP4 fatty acid-binding pocket compared to unsubstituted phenyl analogs, a hypothesis supported by SAR trends in related FABP4 ligand series. No quantitative FABP4/5 inhibition data specific to this compound are publicly available.

FABP4/5 Inhibitor Scope
Class-level inference
Covered by patent family US9353102B2 as generic Markush structure; no specific FABP4/5 inhibition data reported.
May support cyanophenyl SAR exploration; potency and selectivity to be determined.
Patent scope inference; requires independent profiling.
FABP4 inhibitor FABP5 dual inhibitor Thiophenylamide patent space

Predicted Physicochemical and Drug-Likeness Differentiation from N1-Alkyl and N1-Benzyl Oxalamide Analogs

The 2-cyanophenyl substituent confers distinct physicochemical properties compared to common N1-substituted oxalamide analogs. Based on the molecular formula C18H20N3O3S (MW 358.44), this compound is predicted to have a higher polar surface area and an additional hydrogen bond acceptor (nitrile group) relative to N1-benzyl-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide and N1-cyclopropyl-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide . The nitrile group may also influence metabolic stability, CYP inhibition profile, and solubility—parameters that are critical for in vivo applications. These are class-level projections based on medicinal chemistry precedent; experimental confirmation of these properties is absent for the target compound.

Predicted Physicochemical Profile
Data to verify
Nitrile group confers additional hydrogen bond acceptor and predicted elevated polar surface area vs. N1-benzyl/cyclopropyl analogs.
May serve as metabolic soft spot or specific interaction handle; experimental confirmation absent.
In silico prediction only; no measured logP/PSA data.
Drug-likeness Physicochemical properties Oxalamide comparator analysis

Recommended Application Scenarios for N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide Based on Differential Evidence


Chemical Probe for FABP4/5 Cyanophenyl SAR Exploration

Given its structural inclusion in the FABP4/5 inhibitor patent space (US9353102B2) [1], this compound is best deployed as a tool molecule to explore the contribution of the 2-cyanophenyl group to FABP4/5 binding affinity and selectivity. Its procurement enables head-to-head SAR comparisons against patent-exemplified N-aryl oxalamides that lack this electron-withdrawing substituent.

Soluble Epoxide Hydrolase Tool Compound with Divergent N1 Pharmacophore

As a structural analog of a potent sEH inhibitor (N1-isoxazol-3-yl-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide, IC50 = 5 nM) [1], this compound can serve as a control or comparator in sEH enzymatic assays to parse the contribution of the N1 substituent to potency and selectivity. This is a foundational step in generating the quantitative differentiation data currently absent from the public domain.

Building Block for Diversified Oxalamide Library Synthesis

The compound is offered by chemical vendors as a building block for further derivatization [1]. Its procurement is appropriate for medicinal chemistry groups seeking to generate focused libraries around the 2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl scaffold, where the 2-cyanophenyl group can be retained as a key pharmacophoric element or used as a synthetic handle for late-stage functionalization.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
FABP4/5 Cyanophenyl SAR Studies
Electron-withdrawing N1-2-cyanophenyl group for probing binding pocket interactions
Establish FABP4/5 binding affinity and selectivity relative to patent-exemplified N-aryl oxalamides
sEH Pharmacophore Differentiation
N1 substituent divergence from isoxazole analog to parse potency contribution
Head-to-head sEH enzymatic assay to confirm or refute predicted electronic effects
Oxalamide Library Synthesis
Methoxy-methylthiophene-ethyl scaffold with cyanophenyl as a synthetic handle
Derivatization feasibility and focused library diversity assessment
Quote Request

Request a Quote for N1-(2-cyanophenyl)-N2-(2-methoxy-2-(5-methylthiophen-2-yl)ethyl)oxalamide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.