Benzohydrazide

Oxidation kinetics Redox chemistry Stoichiometric analysis
⚠ Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht zur Anwendung bei Menschen oder Tieren bestimmt.
Summenformel C7H8N2O
Molekulargewicht 136.15 g/mol
CAS No. 613-94-5
Cat. No. B140651
Mehrere Produkte anfragen? Speichern Sie dieses Produkt in Ihrer Angebotsliste und stöbern Sie weiter.

Technische Parameter


Grundlegende Identität
ProduktnameBenzohydrazide
CAS613-94-5
Synonyme
SummenformelC7H8N2O
Molekulargewicht136.15 g/mol
Strukturkennungen
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)C(=O)NN
InChIInChI=1S/C7H8N2O/c8-9-7(10)6-4-2-1-3-5-6/h1-5H,8H2,(H,9,10)
InChIKeyWARCRYXKINZHGQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Handel und Verfügbarkeit
Standardpackungsgrößen25 g / Individuelle Großmenge
VerfügbarkeitIn Stock
Kundenspezifische SyntheseAuf Anfrage verfügbar
Handhabung und Lagerung
LöslichkeitSol in water and alc;  slightly sol in ether, acetone, chloroform

Struktur und Kennungen


Interaktives chemisches Strukturmodell





Benzohydrazide: Aryl Hydrazide Building Block


Benzohydrazide (C₇H₈N₂O; MW 136.15), also referred to as benzoic hydrazide or benzhydrazide, is the simplest aromatic hydrazide, consisting of a benzoyl group directly linked to a hydrazine moiety [1]. It is commercially available at ≥98% purity with a melting point of 112–117 °C and is soluble in water and alcohols . The compound serves as a foundational building block for synthesizing hydrazones, 1,3,4-oxadiazoles, triazoles, and other nitrogen-containing heterocycles, and is a key intermediate in the preparation of APIs including azelastine and zorubicin [1][2]. Unlike aliphatic hydrazides, the electron-withdrawing benzoyl cap moderates the nucleophilicity of the terminal –NH₂ group, imparting a quantifiably distinct reactivity profile that is critical for predictable synthetic outcomes [3].

Aromatic hydrazide building block
Moderated nucleophilicity via benzoyl cap
Key intermediate for hydrazones, oxadiazoles, triazoles

Why Benzohydrazide Is Irreplaceable


Although hydrazides share the –CONHNH₂ functional group, quantitative structure–reactivity data demonstrate that even single-atom modifications produce large-magnitude differences in nucleophilicity, oxidation kinetics, and biological target engagement [1][2]. Specifically, benzohydrazide possesses a Mayr nucleophilicity parameter N = 12.49 (MeCN) [3], while its one-carbon homolog phenylacetohydrazide exhibits a 124-fold lower enolate oxidation rate constant and fundamentally different protein binding stoichiometry [1][2]. Substituting benzohydrazide with isoniazid, semicarbazide, or substituted benzohydrazides without quantitative justification therefore risks altered reaction rates, incomplete conversions, and divergent biological activity—failures that propagate into costly rework in multi-step syntheses and unreliable SAR campaigns [4].

Phenylacetic Hydrazide
~124× slower enolate oxidation; altered protein binding stoichiometry may not transfer.
Semicarbazide
Lower nucleophilicity (ΔN ≈ 1.4) may reduce condensation rates with carbonyl electrophiles.
Isoniazid / Aliphatic Hydrazides
Distinct redox kinetics and target engagement may not reproduce benzohydrazide reaction profiles.

Benzohydrazide Differentiation Evidence


Oxidation Completeness vs. Phenylacetic Hydrazide

In a direct head-to-head comparison using hexachloroiridate(IV) as oxidant, benzohydrazide (BH) achieved complete 4-electron oxidation within 5 minutes at pH 6.31 (phosphate buffer), with a measured stoichiometric ratio ∆[Ir(IV)]:∆[BH] = 4.0:1.03 ± 0.03. In stark contrast, phenylacetic hydrazide (PAH) reached only 2.4% completion after 30 minutes under identical conditions (∆[Ir(IV)]:∆[PAH] = 4.0:0.097 ± 0.03) [1]. This 40-fold difference in reaction completeness at comparable time points establishes benzohydrazide as the kinetically competent aryl hydrazide for redox-driven transformations.

Oxidation Completeness
Head-to-head
BH: 4.0:1.03 ± 0.03 (5 min)
PAH: 4.0:0.097 ± 0.03 (30 min)
Reported complete 4e⁻ oxidation vs. ~2.4% for PAH.
pH 6.31 phosphate buffer, 25 °C, [IrCl₆]²⁻
Oxidation kinetics Redox chemistry Stoichiometric analysis

Enolate Reactivity vs. Phenylacetic Hydrazide

Kinetic resolution of the three protolysis species of each hydrazide revealed that the enolate form of benzohydrazide (species III) reacts with [IrCl₆]²⁻ with a second-order rate constant k₃ = (1.47 ± 0.05) × 10⁸ M⁻¹s⁻¹, whereas the corresponding enolate of phenylacetic hydrazide exhibits k₃ = (1.19 ± 0.06) × 10⁶ M⁻¹s⁻¹—a 124-fold difference [1]. The neutral species rate constants (k₂) also differ approximately 3.8-fold: 597 ± 9 vs. 157 ± 5 M⁻¹s⁻¹. The overall reactivity span across protolysis species for BH is k₁:k₂:k₃ = 1:1.3 × 10⁴:3.2 × 10⁹, spanning nine orders of magnitude [1].

Enolate Rate Constant (k₃)
Head-to-head
BH: 1.47×10⁸ M⁻¹s⁻¹
PAH: 1.19×10⁶ M⁻¹s⁻¹ (124×)
Reported higher enolate reactivity for oxidative transformations.
25 °C, μ=1.0 M, stopped-flow spectrophotometry
Structure–reactivity relationship Redox kinetics Protolysis species

BSAO Half-Site Reactivity

When tested against purified bovine serum amine oxidase (BSAO), benzohydrazides (general formula NH₂NHCO(CH₂)ₙC₆H₄R with n = 0) reacted slowly and covalently bound at a ratio of one molecule per dimeric enzyme, analogous to semicarbazide. In the same study, phenylacetohydrazides (n = 1) and phenylpropionic hydrazides (n = 2) bound at two molecules per dimer, with the first molecule reacting at a much faster rate than the second [1]. The fast reaction with n ≥ 1 compounds correlated with loss of enzymatic activity, demonstrating that the methylene spacer length directly governs both the stoichiometry and functional consequence of protein modification.

BSAO Binding Stoichiometry
Head-to-head
1:1 (dimer) vs 2:1 for PAH; slower reaction
Reported half-site labeling supports subunit cooperativity studies.
Purified BSAO, monitored by CD absorbance
Enzyme inhibition Half-site reactivity Hydrazide–protein adduct formation

Mayr Nucleophilicity vs. Semicarbazide

The Mayr nucleophilicity database, a standardized quantitative scale for predicting reaction rates with electrophiles, assigns benzohydrazide an N parameter of 12.49 and an sN parameter of 0.66 in acetonitrile [1]. By comparison, semicarbazide—a widely used hydrazide alternative for hydrazone formation—has an N parameter of 11.05 and sN of 0.52 in water [2]. Although measured in different solvents, the 1.44-unit higher N value for benzohydrazide (on a scale where ΔN = 1 corresponds to a 10-fold rate difference with a reference electrophile of E = 0) indicates that benzohydrazide is intrinsically a stronger nucleophile, enabling faster condensations with carbonyl electrophiles under otherwise identical conditions.

Mayr Nucleophilicity N
Cross-study
N = 12.49, sN = 0.66 (MeCN)
Higher nucleophilicity predicts faster carbonyl condensation rates.
Semicarbazide N=11.05 (water); cross-solvent comparison
Physical organic chemistry Nucleophilicity scale Reactivity prediction

hCA I Inhibition vs. Acetazolamide

A series of 15 4-methanesulfonyloxy benzohydrazide derivatives were evaluated as inhibitors of human carbonic anhydrase isoforms I and II. The most potent derivatives (compounds 5f, 5g, and 5i) inhibited hCA I with IC₅₀ values in the range 20.45–51.43 nM, representing up to a ~10.7-fold improvement over the clinical standard acetazolamide (AZA: IC₅₀ = 218.38 nM for hCA I) [1]. For hCA II, these benzohydrazide derivatives achieved IC₅₀ values of 33.54–42.45 nM, comparable to or modestly exceeding acetazolamide (IC₅₀ = 44.39 nM). The benzohydrazide scaffold thus provides a synthetically tractable platform for developing isoform-selective carbonic anhydrase inhibitors with superior potency to the established sulfonamide-based standard.

hCA I Inhibition
Cross-study
Derivatives: IC₅₀ 20.45–51.43 nM
AZA: 218.38 nM
Reported ~10.7× lower IC₅₀ in vitro; supports isoform-selective inhibitor research.
Purified human CA-I, spectrophotometric assay
Enzyme inhibition Carbonic anhydrase Therapeutic target

Benzohydrazide Application Scenarios


Redox Probes & Bioconjugation

When a hydrazide is required to undergo clean, stoichiometric 4-electron oxidation under mild aqueous conditions, benzohydrazide is the optimal choice. Its ability to achieve ≥100% theoretical stoichiometry in phosphate buffer within 5 minutes—compared to the negligible conversion of phenylacetic hydrazide under identical conditions—makes it uniquely suited for generating benzoic acid leaving groups in prodrug activation strategies, preparing redox-responsive bioconjugates, or calibrating stopped-flow kinetic instrumentation [1]. The 124-fold enolate reactivity advantage further ensures that even trace base-catalyzed pathways proceed rapidly to completion [1].

Half-Site Amine Oxidase Labeling

For structural biologists and enzymologists studying subunit communication in dimeric copper amine oxidases, benzohydrazide provides a mechanistically unique labeling tool. Its 1:1 binding stoichiometry with bovine serum amine oxidase (one molecule per dimer) enables selective modification of only one active site, whereas homologous phenylacetohydrazides and phenylpropionic hydrazides label both subunits [2]. This differential reactivity allows researchers to prepare asymmetric enzyme adducts for spectroscopic, crystallographic, or functional studies of half-site reactivity that are inaccessible with faster-reacting hydrazide probes [2].

Hydrazone & Heterocycle Synthesis

Synthetic chemists prioritizing reaction rate and yield in hydrazone condensations or 1,3,4-oxadiazole cyclizations should select benzohydrazide over less nucleophilic alternatives such as semicarbazide. The Mayr N parameter of 12.49 (vs. 11.05 for semicarbazide) predicts approximately one order of magnitude faster reaction with a given electrophile, enabling shorter reaction times, lower temperatures, or successful coupling with sterically hindered or electronically deactivated carbonyl partners [3][4]. This translates to practical advantages in library synthesis and microwave-assisted protocols where benzohydrazide consistently delivers >88% yields in 2–5 minutes under microwave irradiation [5].

hCA I Inhibitor Optimization

Medicinal chemistry campaigns seeking to improve potency against carbonic anhydrase isoform I beyond the clinical standard acetazolamide can build upon the benzohydrazide scaffold. With IC₅₀ values as low as 20.45 nM for hCA I—representing a ~10.7-fold improvement over acetazolamide (218.38 nM)—benzohydrazide-based inhibitors offer a synthetically accessible entry point for developing next-generation CA inhibitors with potential applications in glaucoma, edema, and tumor pH regulation [6]. The scaffold's modular derivatization at the arylidene position further supports systematic SAR exploration without loss of the core hCA I potency advantage [6].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Redox probe studies
Rapid 4e⁻ stoichiometric oxidation
Reaction completeness & kinetics (pH 6.31)
Enzyme half-site reactivity studies
1:1 dimer labeling selectivity
Subunit cooperativity in amine oxidases
Hydrazone & heterocycle synthesis
Higher nucleophilicity (Mayr N 12.49)
Condensation rate with carbonyl electrophiles
Carbonic anhydrase I inhibition research
Reported improved in vitro potency vs acetazolamide
Isoform selectivity & SAR exploration

Technisches Dokumentationszentrum

Technische Informationen nach Grundlagen, Methoden, Fehlerbehebung und Vergleichsvalidierung geordnet. Nutzen Sie das Dokumentationszentrum für weiterführende Informationen vor der Beschaffung.

40 verknüpfte technische Dokumente
Dokumentationszentrum öffnen


Angebotsanfrage

Angebot für Benzohydrazide anfordern

Nutzen Sie das Formular auf der rechten Seite, um Preise, Verfügbarkeit, Verpackung oder Liefermöglichkeiten für Großmengen anzufragen.

Preis Verfügbarkeit Großmenge
Unsere Antwort enthältPreis, Lieferzeit und Verfügbarkeit nach Prüfung Ihrer Anfrage.
Schnellere BearbeitungGeben Sie nach Möglichkeit Zielland, Verwendungszweck und gewünschte Verpackung an.

Nur Menge, Einheit und geschäftliche oder akademische E-Mail-Adresse sind Pflichtfelder.

Produktanforderungen

Geben Sie die Menge ein und wählen Sie eine Einheit (mg, g, kg, mL oder L).

Kontaktdaten

Zusätzliche Angaben

Wird gesendet …

Wir verwenden Ihre Angaben ausschließlich zur Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage. Wenn Sie vor einer Anfrage technische Beratung benötigen, können Sie sich ebenfalls an unser Support-Team wenden.

Anfrage
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.