molecular formula C11H13FO2 B13586891 3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid

3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid

Katalognummer: B13586891
Molekulargewicht: 196.22 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: FOQJPQHLIUYHLY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid is a fluorinated aromatic carboxylic acid with a butanoic acid backbone substituted at the third carbon by a 5-fluoro-2-methylphenyl group. The fluorine atom at the para position of the phenyl ring and the methyl group at the ortho position contribute to its electronic and steric properties, which may influence solubility, metabolic stability, and receptor binding compared to non-fluorinated analogs.

Eigenschaften

Molekularformel

C11H13FO2

Molekulargewicht

196.22 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

3-(5-fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H13FO2/c1-7-3-4-9(12)6-10(7)8(2)5-11(13)14/h3-4,6,8H,5H2,1-2H3,(H,13,14)

InChI-Schlüssel

FOQJPQHLIUYHLY-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

CC1=C(C=C(C=C1)F)C(C)CC(=O)O

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid typically involves the following steps:

    Starting Material: The synthesis begins with 5-fluoro-2-methylbenzene.

    Friedel-Crafts Acylation: The benzene derivative undergoes Friedel-Crafts acylation with butanoyl chloride in the presence of a Lewis acid catalyst such as aluminum chloride.

    Hydrolysis: The resulting product is then hydrolyzed to yield 3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production methods for this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but are optimized for large-scale production. This includes the use of continuous flow reactors and more efficient catalysts to enhance yield and reduce production costs.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form corresponding ketones or carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the carboxylic acid group to an alcohol.

    Substitution: The fluorine atom on the aromatic ring can be substituted with other functional groups through nucleophilic aromatic substitution.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate (KMnO4) and chromium trioxide (CrO3).

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or sodium borohydride (NaBH4) are typically used.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles like sodium methoxide (NaOCH3) or sodium ethoxide (NaOEt) can be used for substitution reactions.

Major Products

    Oxidation: Produces ketones or carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: Produces alcohols.

    Substitution: Produces various substituted aromatic compounds.

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block in organic synthesis for the preparation of more complex molecules.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential biological activity, including anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.

    Medicine: Explored as a potential pharmaceutical intermediate for the synthesis of drugs.

    Industry: Utilized in the development of new materials with specific properties, such as polymers and resins.

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of 3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid depends on its specific application. In medicinal chemistry, it may interact with biological targets such as enzymes or receptors, modulating their activity. The fluorine atom can enhance the compound’s binding affinity and metabolic stability, making it a valuable pharmacophore.

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Comparison with Similar Compounds

3-Methyl-2-phenylbutanoic Acid

This compound (CAS MFCD00021708) shares a phenyl-substituted butanoic acid backbone but lacks fluorine and has a methyl group directly attached to the second carbon . Key differences include:

  • Stereochemistry: The (R)- and (S)-enantiomers of 3-methyl-2-phenylbutanoic acid are well-documented, suggesting chiral resolution methods could be adapted for the fluorinated analog .
  • Synthetic Routes: While 3-methyl-2-phenylbutanoic acid is synthesized via asymmetric catalysis or resolution, the fluorinated analog may require halogenation steps (e.g., electrophilic fluorination) similar to those described for brominated furanones in .

CATPB [(S)-3-(2-(3-Chlorophenyl)acetamido)-4-(4-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl)butanoic Acid]

CATPB, a free fatty acid receptor 2 (FFA2) ligand, shares structural motifs with the target compound, including a substituted phenyl group and a butanoic acid chain . Key distinctions:

  • Substituent Diversity: CATPB features a trifluoromethyl group (strong electron-withdrawing) and an acetamido side chain, enhancing receptor affinity. In contrast, 3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid has simpler substituents (fluoro and methyl), which may reduce binding specificity.
  • Biological Activity: CATPB demonstrates nanomolar potency at FFA2, while the fluorinated analog’s activity remains uncharacterized. However, fluorine’s metabolic stability could improve pharmacokinetics .

3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxyphenyl)propanoic Acid

This compound (Georganics) features a shorter propanoic acid chain and substituents (bromo and methoxy) on the phenyl ring . Comparative insights:

  • Substituent Effects : Bromine’s polarizability and methoxy’s electron-donating nature contrast with fluorine’s electronegativity, suggesting divergent reactivity in cross-coupling reactions .

2-(5-Fluoro-3-methylsulfanyl-1-benzofuran-2-yl)acetic Acid

This benzofuran-derived acetic acid () shares a fluorine substituent but differs in core structure . Notable contrasts:

  • Ring System: The benzofuran scaffold introduces rigidity and π-conjugation, whereas the phenylbutanoic acid structure offers greater rotational freedom.
  • Functional Groups : The methylsulfanyl group in the benzofuran derivative may enhance lipophilicity, unlike the methyl group in the target compound .

Data Table: Structural and Functional Comparison

Compound Name Backbone Key Substituents Molecular Weight (g/mol) Key Properties/Applications
3-(5-Fluoro-2-methylphenyl)butanoic acid Butanoic acid 5-Fluoro, 2-methylphenyl ~208.2 (calculated) Hypothesized metabolic stability
3-Methyl-2-phenylbutanoic acid Butanoic acid Phenyl, 3-methyl 178.23 Chiral resolution applications
CATPB Butanoic acid 4-Trifluoromethylphenyl, acetamido 429.81 FFA2 agonist (nanomolar potency)
3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxyphenyl)propanoic acid Propanoic acid 5-Bromo, 2-methoxy 273.11 Cross-coupling precursor

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.