Vinyl methacrylate

group transfer polymerization reactivity ratios functional polymethacrylates
⚠ Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht zur Anwendung bei Menschen oder Tieren bestimmt.
Summenformel C6H8O2
Molekulargewicht 112.13 g/mol
CAS No. 4245-37-8
Cat. No. B1346696
Mehrere Produkte anfragen? Speichern Sie dieses Produkt in Ihrer Angebotsliste und stöbern Sie weiter.

Technische Parameter


Grundlegende Identität
ProduktnameVinyl methacrylate
CAS4245-37-8
SummenformelC6H8O2
Molekulargewicht112.13 g/mol
Strukturkennungen
SMILESCC(=C)C(=O)OC=C
InChIInChI=1S/C6H8O2/c1-4-8-6(7)5(2)3/h4H,1-2H2,3H3
InChIKeyFFYWKOUKJFCBAM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Handel und Verfügbarkeit
Standardpackungsgrößen5 ml / 25 ml / Individuelle Großmenge
VerfügbarkeitIn Stock
Kundenspezifische SyntheseAuf Anfrage verfügbar

Struktur und Kennungen


Interaktives chemisches Strukturmodell





Vinyl Methacrylate: Dual-Functional Monomer for Crosslinking


Vinyl methacrylate (VMA) is a methacrylate ester that integrates two distinct polymerizable groups—a methacryloyl moiety and a vinyl ester—within a single monomer (C₆H₈O₂, MW 112.13 g/mol). Its physicochemical profile includes a boiling point of 111–112 °C, density of 0.933 g/mL at 25 °C, and refractive index n20/D 1.436 . Commercial VMA is routinely stabilized with 150–300 ppm monomethyl ether hydroquinone (MEHQ) and supplied at ≥98% purity . The dual unsaturation enables VMA to function simultaneously as a propagating unit and a latent crosslinking or post-functionalization site, distinguishing it fundamentally from conventional monofunctional methacrylates.

Supports dual-mechanism polymerization: chain propagation and latent crosslinking.

Enables post-polymerization grafting and surface functionalization workflows.

Supplied at ≥98% purity with 150–300 ppm MEHQ; pre-purification may support kinetic studies.

Why Generic Methacrylates Cannot Replace Vinyl Methacrylate


Vinyl methacrylate cannot be replaced by simple monofunctional methacrylates such as methyl methacrylate (MMA) because it alone provides the dual reactivity required for simultaneous chain propagation and pendant-group preservation. Substituting with MMA forfeits the vinyl ester handle, eliminating the possibility of post-polymerization grafting, crosslinking, or surface functionalization. Conversely, replacing VMA with allyl methacrylate introduces an allyl group that is far more prone to premature gelation during polymerization, resulting in insoluble networks rather than processable, reactive intermediates. The quantitative evidence presented in Section 3 demonstrates that these reactivity differences—spanning monomer reactivity ratios, cyclization tendencies, gelation thresholds, and surface property enhancements—are neither subtle nor adjustable by mere formulation changes; they are intrinsic to the molecular architecture of VMA.

MMA

Methyl methacrylate lacks the vinyl ester handle; post-functionalization and grafting routes may not transfer directly.

AMA

Allyl methacrylate is prone to premature gelation, which can shift emulsion polymerization outcomes toward intractable networks.

Vinyl Acrylate

Higher cyclopolymerization tendency may reduce linear chain propagation and pendant-group availability.

Quantitative Evidence: VMA vs Closest Analogs


GTP Reactivity: Vinyl vs Methyl Methacrylate

In group transfer copolymerization (GTP) conducted at room temperature in tetrahydrofuran, vinyl methacrylate (VMA, M₁) and methyl methacrylate (MMA, M₂) yielded reactivity ratios of r(VMA) = 105 and r(MMA) = 0.0098 as determined by the Tidwell–Mortimer method. This corresponds to VMA being approximately 10,700-fold more reactive than MMA toward the propagating active center [1]. The extreme disparity ensures that VMA is incorporated preferentially while pendant vinyl ester groups remain intact, enabling subsequent functionalization.

GTP Reactivity
Head-to-head
r(VMA) = 105; r(MMA) ≈ 0.0098 (≈10,700-fold difference)

Supports near-quantitative VMA incorporation while preserving pendant vinyl esters.

Group transfer polymerization, THF, room temperature.

group transfer polymerization reactivity ratios functional polymethacrylates

Cyclopolymerization Control: VMA vs Vinyl Acrylate

During radical cyclopolymerization at 60 °C in benzene, the ratio of the monocyclization rate constant to the intermolecular propagation rate constant (k_c/k_p) was 0.22 mol/dm³ for VMA, compared with 20 mol/dm³ for vinyl acrylate and 0.60 mol/dm³ for vinyl α-chloroacrylate [1]. VMA thus undergoes monocyclization 91-fold less frequently than vinyl acrylate, favoring linear chain propagation over intramolecular cyclization.

Cyclopolymerization Control
Cross-study comparable
k_c/k_p = 0.22 mol/dm³ (91-fold lower than vinyl acrylate)

Favors linear propagation and higher pendant-group density.

Radical polymerization, 60 °C, benzene.

cyclopolymerization monocyclization rate linear polymer architecture

Emulsion Crosslinking: VMA vs Allyl Methacrylate

In emulsion crosslinking polymerization, VMA exhibited no gelation even beyond 90% monomer conversion, producing reactive microspheres bearing abundant pendant vinyloxycarbonyl groups. In contrast, allyl methacrylate (AMA)—the closest bifunctional analog—undergoes gelation at substantially lower conversion under analogous conditions, forming intractable macroscopic networks [1]. The weight-average molecular weights, radii of gyration, and intrinsic viscosities of the VMA-derived microspheres confirmed a microgel-like architecture without macroscopic crosslinking.

Emulsion Crosslinking
Head-to-head
No gelation beyond 90% conversion; AMA forms insoluble networks earlier.

Enables reproducible synthesis of processable, reactive microspheres.

Emulsion polymerization, KPS initiator, 70 °C.

emulsion polymerization crosslinking microsphere synthesis

Hydrophobicity Enhancement by VMA in UV Antifouling Coatings

In a UV-curable fluorinated polyurethane acrylate system, increasing VMA content from 0 wt% to 9 wt% raised the water contact angle from 107° to 121° and the methylene iodide contact angle from 79° to 91°, while surface tension decreased from 17.8 to 12.7 mN/m. The optimal antifouling performance was achieved at 9 wt% VMA loading [1]. These changes are attributable to the crosslinkable vinyl ester group of VMA, which promotes fluorine enrichment at the film surface.

Hydrophobicity Enhancement
Head-to-head
Δ water contact angle +14°; Δ surface tension −5.1 mN/m at 9 wt% VMA.

Supports antifouling coating performance improvement.

UV-cured fluorinated polyurethane acrylate film.

antifouling coating contact angle UV-curable polymer

Monomer Purity: VMA vs Standard MMA

Commercial VMA is typically supplied at 98% purity with 150–300 ppm MEHQ inhibitor , whereas standard methyl methacrylate (MMA) is routinely available at ≥99.5% purity with 10–50 ppm inhibitor [1]. The lower purity and higher inhibitor load of VMA reflect the greater synthetic challenge and intrinsic lability of the vinyl ester linkage. This disparity necessitates pre-polymerization purification (e.g., inhibitor removal by distillation or column chromatography) when high-purity monomer is required for kinetic studies or living polymerizations.

Monomer Purity
Class-level inference
98% purity, 150–300 ppm MEHQ vs ≥99.5%, 10–50 ppm MEHQ for standard MMA.

Pre-polymerization purification may support kinetic or living polymerization studies.

Procurement specifications; review lot-specific COA.

monomer purity MEHQ inhibitor procurement specification

High-Value Application Scenarios for Vinyl Methacrylate


Non-Gelling Reactive Microspheres via Emulsion Crosslinking

Leveraging VMA's unique ability to reach >90% conversion without gelation [1], researchers can produce microgel-like polymer microspheres with abundant surface vinyl groups. These reactive microspheres serve as versatile intermediates for drug-delivery carriers, chromatographic supports, and covalent-immobilization platforms where allyl methacrylate would yield unusable macroscopic gels.

UV-Curable Antifouling Coatings

Incorporation of VMA at 9 wt% into UV-curable fluorinated polyurethane acrylates increases water contact angle from 107° to 121° and reduces surface tension by 5.1 mN/m [2]. This quantitatively validated hydrophobicity enhancement translates into low-fouling surfaces for ship hulls, medical devices, and diagnostic substrates, where non-VMA formulations fail to achieve comparable surface energy reduction.

Pendant-Functional Polymethacrylates by GTP

The extreme reactivity ratio difference (r(VMA) = 105 vs r(MMA) = 0.0098) in GTP enables quantitative VMA incorporation while preserving every pendant vinyl ester for subsequent thiol-ene, epoxidation, or grafting reactions [3]. This establishes VMA as the monomer of choice for synthesizing well-defined, multifunctional polymethacrylate scaffolds for bioconjugation and advanced materials.

Linear Functional Polymers via Radical Polymerization

VMA's monocyclization rate constant ratio (0.22 mol/dm³) is 91-fold lower than that of vinyl acrylate [4], ensuring predominantly linear chain propagation. This property is critical for preparing soluble, high-pendant-group-density precursors used in photoresists, ion-exchange resins, and reactive compatibilizers, where cyclization would otherwise consume the very functionality the polymer is designed to carry.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Non-Gelling Reactive Microspheres
Emulsion crosslinking without premature gelation
Conversion-to-gelation threshold; microsphere reactivity
UV-Curable Antifouling Coatings
Surface hydrophobicity and energy reduction
Contact angle and surface tension under curing conditions
Pendant-Functional Polymethacrylates
Extreme reactivity ratio in GTP
Vinyl ester preservation and post-functionalization efficiency
Linear Functional Polymers
Low monocyclization tendency
Chain linearity and pendant-group density in radical polymerization

Technisches Dokumentationszentrum

Technische Informationen nach Grundlagen, Methoden, Fehlerbehebung und Vergleichsvalidierung geordnet. Nutzen Sie das Dokumentationszentrum für weiterführende Informationen vor der Beschaffung.

48 verknüpfte technische Dokumente
Dokumentationszentrum öffnen


Angebotsanfrage

Angebot für Vinyl methacrylate anfordern

Nutzen Sie das Formular auf der rechten Seite, um Preise, Verfügbarkeit, Verpackung oder Liefermöglichkeiten für Großmengen anzufragen.

Preis Verfügbarkeit Großmenge
Unsere Antwort enthältPreis, Lieferzeit und Verfügbarkeit nach Prüfung Ihrer Anfrage.
Schnellere BearbeitungGeben Sie nach Möglichkeit Zielland, Verwendungszweck und gewünschte Verpackung an.

Nur Menge, Einheit und geschäftliche oder akademische E-Mail-Adresse sind Pflichtfelder.

Produktanforderungen

Geben Sie die Menge ein und wählen Sie eine Einheit (mg, g, kg, mL oder L).

Kontaktdaten

Zusätzliche Angaben

Wird gesendet …

Wir verwenden Ihre Angaben ausschließlich zur Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage. Wenn Sie vor einer Anfrage technische Beratung benötigen, können Sie sich ebenfalls an unser Support-Team wenden.

Anfrage
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.