molecular formula C15H13NO3 B12937041 1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol

1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol

Katalognummer: B12937041
Molekulargewicht: 255.27 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: LAZWNOLYEUNKJK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol is a substituted indole derivative characterized by a benzyloxy group (-OCH₂C₆H₅) at the 1-position and hydroxyl groups at the 5- and 6-positions of the indole ring. This structure confers unique physicochemical properties, such as increased lipophilicity compared to unsubstituted dihydroxyindoles, making it valuable in pharmaceutical and materials science research. The benzyloxy group acts as a protective moiety for the hydroxyl groups, enhancing stability during synthetic processes .

Eigenschaften

Molekularformel

C15H13NO3

Molekulargewicht

255.27 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

1-phenylmethoxyindole-5,6-diol

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H13NO3/c17-14-8-12-6-7-16(13(12)9-15(14)18)19-10-11-4-2-1-3-5-11/h1-9,17-18H,10H2

InChI-Schlüssel

LAZWNOLYEUNKJK-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

C1=CC=C(C=C1)CON2C=CC3=CC(=C(C=C32)O)O

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: The synthesis of 1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol typically involves the protection of the indole nitrogen followed by selective hydroxylation at the 5 and 6 positions. One common method involves the use of benzyl chloride to protect the nitrogen atom, followed by hydroxylation using reagents such as osmium tetroxide or potassium permanganate under controlled conditions .

Industrial Production Methods: Industrial production of 1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol may involve large-scale batch reactions using similar synthetic routes. The process typically includes steps for purification and isolation of the final product, such as recrystallization or chromatography, to ensure high purity and yield .

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions: 1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions:

Major Products Formed:

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block for the synthesis of more complex organic molecules.

    Biology: Studied for its potential biological activities, including antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

    Medicine: Investigated for its potential therapeutic effects, particularly in the development of new drugs.

    Industry: Utilized in the production of dyes, pigments, and other industrial chemicals .

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of 1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol involves its interaction with various molecular targets and pathways. The hydroxyl groups at the 5 and 6 positions can participate in hydrogen bonding and other interactions with biological molecules, influencing their activity. The benzyloxy group can enhance the compound’s lipophilicity, facilitating its passage through cell membranes and increasing its bioavailability .

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Structural and Functional Group Analysis

The table below compares 1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol with structurally related indole derivatives:

Compound Name Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Substituents (Position) Key Functional Groups
1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol C₁₅H₁₃NO₃ 255.27 -OCH₂C₆H₅ (1), -OH (5,6) Benzyloxy, Diol
1-Methyl-1H-indole-5,6-diol C₉H₉NO₂ 163.18 -CH₃ (1), -OH (5,6) Methyl, Diol
5,6-Dihydroxyindole C₈H₇NO₂ 149.15 -OH (5,6) Diol
5-Benzyloxy-1H-indole-2-carboxylic acid C₁₆H₁₃NO₃ 267.28 -OCH₂C₆H₅ (5), -COOH (2) Benzyloxy, Carboxylic acid

Key Observations :

  • Steric Effects : The bulky benzyloxy group may hinder reactivity at the 1-position, whereas the methyl group in 1-methyl-1H-indole-5,6-diol offers minimal steric interference .
Physicochemical Properties
Property 1-(Benzyloxy)-1H-indole-5,6-diol 1-Methyl-1H-indole-5,6-diol 5,6-Dihydroxyindole
Melting Point (°C) Not reported Not reported >250 (decomposes)
Solubility Likely low in water Moderate in polar solvents Low in water
Stability High (benzyloxy protection) Moderate Low (prone to oxidation)

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.