3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide

Medicinal Chemistry Kinase Inhibitor Design Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)

3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide (CAS 84837-23-0) is a synthetic organic compound belonging to the indazole carboxamide class, with the molecular formula C18H13N3O2 and a molecular weight of 303.31 g/mol. It features a 3-hydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxamide core linked to a 1H-indazol-6-amine moiety.

Molecular Formula C18H13N3O2
Molecular Weight 303.3 g/mol
CAS No. 84837-23-0
Cat. No. B12667756
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide
CAS84837-23-0
Molecular FormulaC18H13N3O2
Molecular Weight303.3 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC=C2C=C(C(=CC2=C1)C(=O)NC3=CC4=C(C=C3)C=NN4)O
InChIInChI=1S/C18H13N3O2/c22-17-8-12-4-2-1-3-11(12)7-15(17)18(23)20-14-6-5-13-10-19-21-16(13)9-14/h1-10,22H,(H,19,21)(H,20,23)
InChIKeyJNDPAMPDNGVEPY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide (CAS 84837-23-0): Chemical Identity and Procurement Baseline


3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide (CAS 84837-23-0) is a synthetic organic compound belonging to the indazole carboxamide class, with the molecular formula C18H13N3O2 and a molecular weight of 303.31 g/mol . It features a 3-hydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxamide core linked to a 1H-indazol-6-amine moiety. The compound is cataloged in major chemical databases under the synonym 3-hydroxy-N-(1H-indazol-6-yl)-2-naphthamide and carries the EINECS number 284-299-5 [1]. Its physicochemical properties include a calculated boiling point of ~510.6 °C at 760 mmHg and a LogP of approximately 3.60, indicating moderate lipophilicity [2].

Regiochemistry Indazol-6-yl with 3-hydroxy-2-naphthamide topology matches IKK2/GR modulator patents
Kinase selectivity context Distinct hydrogen-bond donor profile compared to 5-yl or 3-yl regioisomers
Purity verification Published HPLC method supports procurement acceptance testing

Why Generic Substitution Is Not Advisable for 3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide (CAS 84837-23-0)


Substitution with generic indazole carboxamides is not straightforward because the specific 3-hydroxy-2-naphthamide substitution pattern on the 6-position of the indazole ring creates a distinct hydrogen-bond donor/acceptor topology and conformational profile that is absent in common regioisomers (e.g., indazol-5-yl or indazol-3-yl carboxamides) [1]. Small changes in the attachment point on the indazole nucleus are known to drastically alter kinase selectivity and target engagement within the IKK2/glucocorticoid receptor modulator chemical space, making generic replacement without matched analytical reference standards and specific biological validation high-risk [2].

Regiochemistry mismatch
Indazol-5-yl or 3-yl analogs may exhibit different kinase selectivity and target engagement.
Hydrogen-bond donor loss
3-H or 3-methoxy naphthamide analogs lack the hydroxyl group, potentially altering polarity and binding kinetics.
Lack of matched reference
Generic indazole carboxamides without analytical reference for the specific 6-yl isomer may compromise purity verification.

Quantitative Differential Evidence for 3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide (CAS 84837-23-0): Limited Comparative Data Available


Structural and Physicochemical Differentiation from Common Indazole Carboxamide Regioisomers

The target compound is the indazol-6-yl regioisomer of the 3-hydroxy-2-naphthamide family. In the broader indazole carboxamide patent literature covering IKK2 inhibitors and glucocorticoid receptor modulators, the 6-yl attachment is a specific structural claim, distinguishing it from 5-yl and 3-yl analogs which exhibit different kinase selectivity profiles [1]. The presence of the 3-hydroxy group on the naphthalene ring adds an additional hydrogen-bond donor/acceptor site (calculated LogP 3.60) that is not present in the corresponding 3-H or 3-methoxy naphthamide analogs, altering polarity and potentially target engagement kinetics [2].

Regiochemical differentiation
Class-level
Indazol-6-yl with 3-hydroxy vs indazol-5-yl/3-yl or 3-H/methoxy analogs; LogP 3.60
Structural topology may influence kinase selectivity
In silico profile; no direct binding data
Medicinal Chemistry Kinase Inhibitor Design Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)

Analytical Chromatography: Validated HPLC Separation Conditions for Purity Assessment

A reverse-phase HPLC method has been reported using a Newcrom R1 column with a mobile phase of acetonitrile, water, and phosphoric acid, enabling baseline separation of 3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide from potential synthetic impurities [1]. While no head-to-head comparison with a specific analog was provided, the method offers a validated starting point for purity verification, which is essential for procurement acceptance.

HPLC separation
Method context
Newcrom R1, MeCN/H₂O/H₃PO₄, UV detection
Supports identity and purity verification
Baseline separation from unknown impurities
Analytical Chemistry Quality Control HPLC Method Development

Predicted Physicochemical Profile vs. Unsubstituted Naphthamide Analogs

The calculated boiling point (510.6 °C at 760 mmHg) and flash point (262.6 °C) of 3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide are substantially higher than those of simpler 2-naphthamide (CAS 2243-81-8, boiling point ~340 °C), reflecting its increased molecular weight and hydrogen-bonding capacity [1]. This impacts handling and storage requirements during procurement (e.g., desiccated, room-temperature stable).

Thermal stability
Predicted data
Boiling point ~510.6 °C vs ~340 °C (2-naphthamide)
Lower volatility supports standard storage
Calculated, not experimentally determined
Computational Chemistry Drug-likeness Prediction ADME Properties

Procurement-Driven Application Scenarios for 3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide (CAS 84837-23-0)


SAR Exploration of IKK2 Inhibitors with Indazole Carboxamide Scaffolds

Based on the structural claims in patent US20070281933 [1], this compound serves as a critical intermediate or probe molecule for exploring the indazol-6-yl sub-series of IKK2 inhibitors. Its specific 3-hydroxy-2-naphthamide moiety provides a distinct hydrogen-bonding surface that can be compared with 5-yl and 3-yl regioisomers to map kinase selectivity.

Development of Glucocorticoid Receptor Modulators

Patents such as TN2009000250A1 [2] describe indazolyl amide derivatives as glucocorticoid receptor modulators. The target compound's indazol-6-yl configuration and free hydroxyl group match the pharmacophore requirements hypothesized in these filings, making it a candidate for in vitro screening campaigns.

Analytical Reference Standard for HPLC/MS Method Validation

With a published reverse-phase HPLC method available [3], procurement of this compound as a characterized reference standard enables the development and validation of quantitative analytical methods for related indazole carboxamide impurities or metabolites in pharmaceutical research.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
IKK2 inhibitor SAR studies
Indazol-6-yl regioisomer with 3-hydroxy motif
Kinase selectivity mapping vs 5-yl/3-yl analogs
GR modulator screening
Indazolyl amide pharmacophore with free hydroxyl
In vitro GR binding/transactivation assay
Analytical reference standard
Published HPLC method for identity verification
Purity assessment and impurity profiling
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 3-Hydroxy-N-1H-indazol-6-ylnaphthalene-2-carboxamide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.