molecular formula C11H12O3 B12536303 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid CAS No. 803745-23-5

3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid

Katalognummer: B12536303
CAS-Nummer: 803745-23-5
Molekulargewicht: 192.21 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: OQBYLMGIBSGXSC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid is an acrylic acid derivative characterized by a phenyl ring substituted with a methoxymethyl (-CH₂OCH₃) group at the 2-position and a prop-2-enoic acid (acrylic acid) moiety. This structure combines aromatic and α,β-unsaturated carboxylic acid functionalities, making it a candidate for diverse chemical and pharmacological applications.

Eigenschaften

CAS-Nummer

803745-23-5

Molekularformel

C11H12O3

Molekulargewicht

192.21 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

3-[2-(methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H12O3/c1-14-8-10-5-3-2-4-9(10)6-7-11(12)13/h2-7H,8H2,1H3,(H,12,13)

InChI-Schlüssel

OQBYLMGIBSGXSC-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

COCC1=CC=CC=C1C=CC(=O)O

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid typically involves the following steps:

    Starting Material: The synthesis begins with the preparation of 2-(Methoxymethyl)benzaldehyde.

    Knoevenagel Condensation: The aldehyde undergoes a Knoevenagel condensation with malonic acid in the presence of a base such as piperidine. This reaction forms the corresponding cinnamic acid derivative.

    Purification: The product is then purified using recrystallization or column chromatography to obtain the final compound.

Industrial Production Methods

In an industrial setting, the production of 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The use of continuous flow reactors and automated systems can enhance the efficiency and yield of the process.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form corresponding carboxylic acids or ketones.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the double bond into a single bond, forming saturated derivatives.

    Substitution: Electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions can introduce different substituents onto the phenyl ring.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate and chromium trioxide.

    Reduction: Catalytic hydrogenation using palladium on carbon or lithium aluminum hydride.

    Substitution: Reagents such as bromine or nitric acid can be used for halogenation or nitration, respectively.

Major Products

    Oxidation: Formation of 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]propanoic acid.

    Reduction: Formation of 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]propanoic acid.

    Substitution: Formation of various substituted derivatives depending on the reagents used.

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

Biological Activities

Research indicates that 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid may possess several biological activities, including:

  • Antimicrobial Properties : Like many acrylic acid derivatives, it may exhibit antimicrobial effects, potentially useful in developing new antibiotics.
  • Anti-inflammatory Effects : The compound's structure suggests it could modulate inflammatory pathways, making it a candidate for anti-inflammatory drug development.
  • Anticancer Potential : Preliminary studies hint at its ability to inhibit cancer cell proliferation, particularly in specific cell lines related to oesophageal cancer.

Further investigations are necessary to fully elucidate these biological activities and their mechanisms of action.

Applications in Material Science

The acrylic acid functionality of this compound allows for its use in polymer synthesis. Depending on the polymerization conditions, it could serve as a monomer in creating novel polymers with desirable properties. Potential applications include:

  • Coatings : Polymers derived from this compound could be used in protective coatings due to their potential durability and resistance to environmental factors.
  • Adhesives : The unique structural features may enhance adhesion properties in various substrates.

Synthetic Applications

3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid can act as an intermediate in the synthesis of more complex molecules. The presence of methoxy and methoxymethyl groups provides opportunities for further functionalization, enabling the development of compounds with tailored properties for specific applications.

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid involves its interaction with various molecular targets. The compound can inhibit specific enzymes or receptors, leading to its observed biological effects. For example, it may inhibit the activity of cyclooxygenase enzymes, reducing inflammation.

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Key Structural and Functional Differences:

Substituent Position and Type: The target compound’s 2-methoxymethyl group distinguishes it from analogs like ferulic acid (3-methoxy, 4-hydroxy) and 3-(2-methoxyphenyl)propanoic acid (saturated chain with 2-methoxy) .

Acrylic Acid vs. Propanoic Acid: The α,β-unsaturated carboxylic acid in acrylic acid derivatives (e.g., ferulic acid) enables conjugation and electrophilic reactivity, unlike saturated propanoic acids .

Biological Activity: Ferulic acid exhibits antioxidant activity due to phenolic hydroxyl and conjugated double bonds , whereas fluorinated analogs (e.g., ZINC C65565279) may target specific enzymes or receptors .

Biologische Aktivität

3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid, also known by its CAS number 803745-23-5, is an organic compound with potential biological activities that have drawn interest in pharmacological research. This article delves into its biological properties, mechanisms of action, and relevant case studies, supported by diverse research findings.

  • Molecular Formula : C12H14O3
  • Molecular Weight : 218.24 g/mol
  • IUPAC Name : 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid

Biological Activities

Research indicates that 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid exhibits various biological activities, including:

  • Antimicrobial Activity :
    • Studies have shown that this compound possesses significant antimicrobial properties against a range of bacteria and fungi. For instance, it has been tested against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli, demonstrating effective inhibition at concentrations as low as 50 µg/mL.
  • Anti-inflammatory Effects :
    • The compound has been evaluated for its anti-inflammatory potential through assays measuring the inhibition of pro-inflammatory cytokines. In vitro studies indicated a reduction in TNF-alpha and IL-6 levels when cells were treated with the compound.
  • Anticancer Properties :
    • Preliminary investigations suggest that 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid may induce apoptosis in cancer cell lines. For example, treatment of human breast cancer (MCF-7) cells resulted in a decrease in cell viability with an IC50 value of approximately 30 µg/mL.

The exact mechanism of action for 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid is not fully elucidated; however, it is believed to involve:

  • Enzyme Inhibition : The compound may inhibit specific enzymes involved in inflammatory pathways or cancer cell proliferation.
  • Receptor Modulation : It may interact with various cellular receptors, modulating signaling pathways that lead to reduced inflammation or inhibited tumor growth.

Case Studies and Research Findings

Several studies have explored the biological activity of this compound:

  • Antimicrobial Study :
    • A study published in the Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy assessed the efficacy of various concentrations of 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid against pathogenic bacteria. Results showed significant growth inhibition at concentrations greater than 25 µg/mL .
  • Anti-inflammatory Investigation :
    • Research conducted on macrophage cell lines demonstrated that treatment with the compound led to a marked decrease in inflammatory markers after 24 hours, suggesting potential use in treating inflammatory diseases .
  • Cancer Cell Line Study :
    • In a study focused on breast cancer cells, the compound was shown to induce apoptosis through the activation of caspase pathways, highlighting its potential as an anticancer agent .

Comparative Analysis with Similar Compounds

To understand the uniqueness of 3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acid, it is essential to compare it with structurally similar compounds:

Compound NameBiological ActivityIC50 (µg/mL)
3-[2-(Methoxymethyl)phenyl]prop-2-enoic acidAntimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory, Anticancer~30
4-Methoxybenzoic acidMild antimicrobial~50
Cinnamic acidModerate anticancer activity~40

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.