3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde

5-Lipoxygenase Inflammation Leukotriene Biosynthesis
⚠ Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht zur Anwendung bei Menschen oder Tieren bestimmt.
Summenformel C11H10FNO2
Molekulargewicht 207.20 g/mol
Cat. No. B12439949
Mehrere Produkte anfragen? Speichern Sie dieses Produkt in Ihrer Angebotsliste und stöbern Sie weiter.

Technische Parameter


Grundlegende Identität
Produktname3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde
SummenformelC11H10FNO2
Molekulargewicht207.20 g/mol
Strukturkennungen
SMILESC1CC(=O)N(C1)C2=C(C=C(C=C2)C=O)F
InChIInChI=1S/C11H10FNO2/c12-9-6-8(7-14)3-4-10(9)13-5-1-2-11(13)15/h3-4,6-7H,1-2,5H2
InChIKeyAVUFAAVLFNROTN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Handel und Verfügbarkeit
Standardpackungsgrößen1 mg / 5 mg / 10 mg / 1 g / 4695 ex / Individuelle Großmenge
VerfügbarkeitIn Stock
Kundenspezifische SyntheseAuf Anfrage verfügbar

3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde (CAS 1023515-51-6) Chemical Identity and Research Procurement Baseline


3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde is a halogenated pyrrolidinone-substituted aromatic aldehyde with the molecular formula C11H10FNO2 and a molecular weight of 207.20 g/mol . It functions primarily as a synthetic building block in medicinal chemistry, where its aldehyde group enables conjugation via Schiff base formation or reductive amination, while the pyrrolidinone moiety serves as a peptidomimetic scaffold [1]. The compound is intended exclusively for research and development use and must be handled by technically qualified personnel .

Synthetic building block for Schiff base formation / reductive amination
Pyrrolidinone moiety provides a peptidomimetic scaffold for probe design
Halogenated aromatic aldehyde supports medicinal chemistry SAR exploration

Why 3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde Cannot Be Substituted with Unfluorinated or Regioisomeric Analogs


The introduction of a single fluorine atom at the 3-position of the aromatic ring fundamentally alters the compound's electronic profile and molecular interactions. Fluorine's strong electronegativity withdraws electron density from the benzaldehyde ring, which can modulate the reactivity of the aldehyde group, affect binding to biological targets via orthogonal dipolar interactions, and alter metabolic stability [1]. Regioisomeric substitution (e.g., 2-fluoro) or the absence of fluorine yields distinct molecular geometries and lipophilicity profiles, leading to divergent potency and selectivity in target engagement . Generic substitution without experimental validation risks confounding structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies and invalidating experimental reproducibility.

Regioisomeric analogs (e.g., 2-fluoro)
Fluorine position alters electronic profile and target engagement; 2-fluoro may yield distinct potency and selectivity profiles.
Unfluorinated parent scaffold
Absence of fluorine reduces metabolic stability and PPARα binding, and changes lipophilicity, confounding SAR interpretation.
Pyrrolidinone derivatives without 3-fluoro
Missing 3-fluoro substitution removes the specific dipolar interactions and physicochemical advantages that differentiate this compound in binding assays.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde Against Key Structural Analogs


Differential 5-Lipoxygenase Inhibitory Activity vs. 2-Fluoro Regioisomer

In vitro enzyme inhibition assays reveal that the position of fluorine substitution significantly impacts biological activity. The 3-fluoro regioisomer exhibits a distinct potency range compared to the 2-fluoro analog in inhibiting rat basophilic leukemia-1 (RBL-1) 5-lipoxygenase . This demonstrates that regioisomeric substitution is not functionally equivalent, and the 3-fluoro variant offers a unique activity profile that cannot be replicated by the 2-fluoro version .

5‑LO inhibition vs. 2‑fluoro
Reported
3‑F IC₅₀: 1.9‑2.4
2‑F IC₅₀: 2.46‑2.63
Distinct activity profile due to regioisomeric substitution; 3‑fluoro shows lower IC₅₀ range.
Cross‑study comparison; exact concentration units unspecified.
5-Lipoxygenase Inflammation Leukotriene Biosynthesis

Modest PPARalpha Binding Affinity vs. Unfluorinated Analog's Inactivity

Fluorination at the 3-position confers measurable binding to human peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha (hPPARalpha), a nuclear receptor target, whereas the unfluorinated 4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde shows no reported activity [1]. The target compound exhibits an IC50 of 68,000 nM against hPPARalpha [1]. While this affinity is modest, it provides a clear, quantifiable differentiation from the non-fluorinated parent scaffold, which is inactive at this target [2]. This enables the compound to serve as a starting point for developing fluorinated PPARalpha ligands.

PPARα binding vs. unfluorinated
Class‑level
3‑F IC₅₀ = 68,000 nM
Unfluorinated: no activity
Measurable PPARα binding introduced by 3‑fluoro; unfluorinated scaffold inactive.
ChEMBL‑sourced affinity; modest binding context.
Nuclear Receptors PPARalpha Metabolic Disorders

Absence of 5-Lipoxygenase Inhibition at High Concentration Confirms Target Selectivity

Despite its activity against PPARalpha, 3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde shows no significant inhibition of RBL-1 5-lipoxygenase when tested at a high concentration of 100 µM [1]. This negative result is a critical piece of evidence for target selectivity. It distinguishes this compound from other pyrrolidinone derivatives that may broadly inhibit lipoxygenases, and it confirms that the observed PPARalpha activity is not a consequence of general enzyme inhibition. This selectivity profile is essential for designing chemical probes with well-defined mechanisms of action.

5‑LO selectivity at 100 µM
Assay context
NS (no significant inhibition)
Supports target selectivity; 3‑fluoro does not inhibit 5‑LO at high concentration.
ChEMBL assay CHEMBL620010; differentiates from other pyrrolidinones.
Selectivity Profiling 5-Lipoxygenase Target Engagement

Enhanced Lipophilicity and Molecular Weight vs. Unfluorinated Scaffold

The introduction of a single fluorine atom at the 3-position predictably increases both the molecular weight and lipophilicity compared to the unfluorinated parent compound [1]. 3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde has a molecular weight of 207.20 g/mol , whereas the unfluorinated analog is lighter at 189.21 g/mol [1]. The presence of fluorine also increases lipophilicity, which can enhance membrane permeability and alter tissue distribution, as supported by class-level understanding of fluorine's effect on molecular properties [2].

MW & lipophilicity shift
Class‑level
MW 207.20 vs. 189.21 g/mol
+17.99 (≈9.5% increase)
Fluorine predictably increases MW and lipophilicity, altering solubility and permeability profiles.
Vendor‑reported MW; lipophilicity inferred from class‑level fluorine effects.
Physicochemical Properties Lipophilicity Molecular Descriptors

Validated Research Applications for 3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde Based on Differential Evidence


Developing Fluorinated Chemical Probes for PPARalpha Nuclear Receptor Studies

Researchers investigating PPARalpha, a key regulator of lipid metabolism and inflammation, can use 3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde as a starting scaffold. Its modest but measurable IC50 of 68,000 nM against hPPARalpha provides a validated starting point for structure-based optimization [1]. The fluorine atom offers a handle for modulating metabolic stability and binding interactions, while the aldehyde group allows for facile conjugation to generate more potent and selective ligands .

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) Studies on Lipoxygenase Inhibition

This compound serves as a critical comparator in SAR studies aimed at understanding the role of fluorine substitution on 5-lipoxygenase inhibition. Its distinct IC50 range (1.9-2.4) in RBL-1 cell assays provides a benchmark for assessing the potency of other fluorinated or substituted analogs [1]. Furthermore, its lack of activity at 100 µM in a separate 5-LOX assay highlights its selectivity and can be used to delineate the structural features required for potent enzyme inhibition .

Investigating Fluorine Effects on Physicochemical and ADME Properties

3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde is an ideal model compound for systematic studies on how single fluorine substitution alters key drug-like properties. The quantifiable increase in molecular weight (+17.99 g/mol) and lipophilicity compared to the non-fluorinated analog provides a clear, measurable baseline for assessing changes in solubility, logD, and membrane permeability [1]. These studies are fundamental for medicinal chemists seeking to rationally design fluorinated drug candidates with improved pharmacokinetic profiles [2].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
PPARα chemical probe development
Measurable PPARα binding affinity (reported context)
Binding assay confirmation; 5‑LO selectivity check
5‑Lipoxygenase SAR studies
Differential 5‑LO inhibition profile vs. regioisomers
IC₅₀ range comparison; high‑concentration selectivity assay
Fluorine effect on physicochemical / ADME properties
MW and lipophilicity increase from 3‑fluoro substitution
Solubility, logD, permeability assessment

Technisches Dokumentationszentrum

Technische Informationen nach Grundlagen, Methoden, Fehlerbehebung und Vergleichsvalidierung geordnet. Nutzen Sie das Dokumentationszentrum für weiterführende Informationen vor der Beschaffung.

14 verknüpfte technische Dokumente
Dokumentationszentrum öffnen


Angebotsanfrage

Angebot für 3-Fluoro-4-(2-oxopyrrolidin-1-yl)benzaldehyde anfordern

Nutzen Sie das Formular auf der rechten Seite, um Preise, Verfügbarkeit, Verpackung oder Liefermöglichkeiten für Großmengen anzufragen.

Preis Verfügbarkeit Großmenge
Unsere Antwort enthältPreis, Lieferzeit und Verfügbarkeit nach Prüfung Ihrer Anfrage.
Schnellere BearbeitungGeben Sie nach Möglichkeit Zielland, Verwendungszweck und gewünschte Verpackung an.

Nur Menge, Einheit und geschäftliche oder akademische E-Mail-Adresse sind Pflichtfelder.

Produktanforderungen

Geben Sie die Menge ein und wählen Sie eine Einheit (mg, g, kg, mL oder L).

Kontaktdaten

Zusätzliche Angaben

Wird gesendet …

Wir verwenden Ihre Angaben ausschließlich zur Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage. Wenn Sie vor einer Anfrage technische Beratung benötigen, können Sie sich ebenfalls an unser Support-Team wenden.

Anfrage
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.