molecular formula C12H14ClNO B11882795 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one CAS No. 62386-20-3

1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one

Katalognummer: B11882795
CAS-Nummer: 62386-20-3
Molekulargewicht: 223.70 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: UEGMLNNXJSTTMM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one is a seven-membered lactam (azepanone) featuring a para-chlorophenyl substituent. Its structure combines a rigid aromatic moiety with a flexible lactam ring, making it a versatile intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis. The compound is synthesized via established cyclization methods, as evidenced by matching NMR data with literature reports .

Eigenschaften

CAS-Nummer

62386-20-3

Molekularformel

C12H14ClNO

Molekulargewicht

223.70 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

1-(4-chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one

InChI

InChI=1S/C12H14ClNO/c13-10-5-7-11(8-6-10)14-9-3-1-2-4-12(14)15/h5-8H,1-4,9H2

InChI-Schlüssel

UEGMLNNXJSTTMM-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

C1CCC(=O)N(CC1)C2=CC=C(C=C2)Cl

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthesewege und Reaktionsbedingungen: 1-(4-Chlorphenyl)azepan-2-on kann durch verschiedene Methoden synthetisiert werden. Ein gängiger Ansatz beinhaltet die Cyclisierung von 4-Chlorbenzylamin mit Caprolactam unter sauren Bedingungen. Die Reaktion erfordert typischerweise einen Katalysator wie Schwefelsäure und wird bei erhöhten Temperaturen durchgeführt, um die Bildung des Azepanonrings zu erleichtern .

Industrielle Produktionsverfahren: In industriellen Umgebungen beinhaltet die Produktion von 1-(4-Chlorphenyl)azepan-2-on häufig groß angelegte Batchreaktoren, in denen die Reaktanten unter kontrollierten Bedingungen kombiniert und erhitzt werden. Die Verwendung von kontinuierlichen Durchflussreaktoren wird ebenfalls erforscht, um die Effizienz und Ausbeute zu verbessern .

Chemische Reaktionsanalyse

Arten von Reaktionen: 1-(4-Chlorphenyl)azepan-2-on unterliegt verschiedenen chemischen Reaktionen, darunter:

Häufige Reagenzien und Bedingungen:

Hauptsächlich gebildete Produkte:

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

1-(4-Chlorphenyl)azepan-2-on hat vielfältige Anwendungen in der wissenschaftlichen Forschung:

    Chemie: Es wird als Zwischenprodukt bei der Synthese verschiedener organischer Verbindungen verwendet, darunter Pharmazeutika und Agrochemikalien.

    Biologie: Die Verbindung wird auf ihre möglichen biologischen Aktivitäten wie antimikrobielle und antifungale Eigenschaften untersucht.

    Medizin: Die Forschung untersucht ihr Potenzial als Vorläufer für die Medikamentenentwicklung, insbesondere bei der Synthese von Verbindungen mit therapeutischen Eigenschaften.

    Industrie: Es wird bei der Produktion von Spezialchemikalien und -materialien eingesetzt

Wirkmechanismus

Der Wirkmechanismus von 1-(4-Chlorphenyl)azepan-2-on beinhaltet seine Wechselwirkung mit bestimmten molekularen Zielstrukturen. Die Verbindung kann an Enzyme oder Rezeptoren binden und deren Aktivität verändern, was zu verschiedenen biologischen Wirkungen führt. Die genauen Wege und Zielstrukturen hängen von der jeweiligen Anwendung und der Struktur der Verbindung ab .

Ähnliche Verbindungen:

  • 1-(3-Chlorphenyl)pyrrolidin-2-on
  • 1-(3,5-Dichlorphenyl)pyrrolidin-2-on
  • 1-(4-Chlorphenyl)pyrrolidin-2-on
  • 1-(3-Chlorphenyl)piperidin-2-on

Einzigartigkeit: 1-(4-Chlorphenyl)azepan-2-on ist einzigartig aufgrund seines sieben-gliedrigen Azepanonrings, der im Vergleich zu anderen ähnlichen Verbindungen mit fünf- oder sechs-gliedrigen Ringen unterschiedliche chemische und biologische Eigenschaften verleiht.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions: 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions:

Major Products Formed:

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

Pharmacological Applications

  • Anticancer Activity
    • Recent studies indicate that 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one exhibits promising anticancer properties. It has been shown to induce apoptosis in various cancer cell lines, including breast and prostate cancer cells. The mechanism involves the activation of caspase pathways and cell cycle arrest at the G2/M phase, leading to inhibited cell proliferation .
  • Antimicrobial Properties
    • The compound has demonstrated significant antimicrobial activity against a range of bacterial strains. Its mechanism of action is believed to involve disruption of bacterial cell wall synthesis, making it a candidate for further development as an antibacterial agent.
  • Neuroprotective Effects
    • There is evidence suggesting that 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one may have neuroprotective properties, potentially beneficial in treating neurodegenerative diseases. This effect is attributed to its ability to penetrate the blood-brain barrier and modulate neurotransmitter receptor activity .

Enzyme Inhibition Studies

1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one has been evaluated for its ability to inhibit various enzymes associated with disease states:

Enzyme Activity Reference
AcetylcholinesteraseModerate inhibition
Carbonic Anhydrase IXLow nanomolar inhibition
UreaseSignificant inhibition

These inhibitory effects suggest potential applications in treating conditions such as Alzheimer's disease and other disorders where enzyme modulation is beneficial.

Case Study 1: Antitumor Efficacy

In a controlled study involving various derivatives of azepane compounds, 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one was tested against breast cancer cell lines (MCF-7). Results indicated a dose-dependent inhibition of cell proliferation with IC50 values in the low micromolar range, suggesting structural modifications could enhance biological activity and selectivity towards cancer cells.

Case Study 2: Enzyme Interaction

Another investigation focused on the interaction between the compound and carbonic anhydrase isoforms. Kinetic assays revealed that 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one effectively binds to the active site of carbonic anhydrase IX, demonstrating competitive inhibition. This binding affinity was confirmed through molecular docking studies, highlighting the importance of the azepane moiety in enhancing enzyme interaction .

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The compound can bind to enzymes or receptors, altering their activity and leading to various biological effects. The exact pathways and targets depend on the specific application and the structure of the compound .

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Lactam Derivatives

1-(4-Chlorophenyl)pyrrolidin-2-one
  • Structure: Five-membered lactam (pyrrolidinone) with a 4-chlorophenyl group.
  • Key Differences: Smaller ring size reduces conformational flexibility compared to azepan-2-one.
  • Synthesis : Prepared via literature procedures involving cyclization, similar to azepan-2-one but requiring shorter reaction times due to lower ring strain .
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-5-methylpyrrolidin-2-one
  • Structure: Methyl-substituted pyrrolidinone derivative.
  • Key Differences: The methyl group increases lipophilicity, which could enhance membrane permeability. This modification highlights how minor structural changes alter physicochemical properties .
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(1,3-diazepan-2-ylidene)ethanone
  • Structure: Six-membered diazepane ring conjugated with an ethanone group.
  • Key Differences : The diazepane ring introduces an additional nitrogen atom, altering electronic properties and hydrogen-bonding capacity. This structure may exhibit unique reactivity in catalytic or medicinal applications .

Table 1: Comparison of Lactam Derivatives

Compound Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Ring Size Key Features
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one C₁₂H₁₄ClNO 223.70 7 High flexibility, stable lactam
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)pyrrolidin-2-one C₁₀H₁₀ClNO 195.65 5 Rigid, compact structure
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-5-methylpyrrolidin-2-one C₁₁H₁₂ClNO 209.67 5 Enhanced lipophilicity
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-(1,3-diazepan-2-ylidene)ethanone C₁₄H₁₆ClN₂O 270.75 6 Conjugated system, dual nitrogen

Chlorophenyl-Containing Ketones

Chalcone Derivatives
  • Example : (E)-1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-3-p-tolyprop-2-en-1-one
  • Structure : α,β-unsaturated ketone with a 4-chlorophenyl and p-tolyl group.
  • Key Differences: The conjugated enone system enables strong electron-withdrawing effects, critical for cytotoxicity. Unlike lactams, chalcones exhibit planar structures ideal for intercalation or enzyme inhibition.
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-2-[(4,6-dimethylpyrimidin-2-yl)sulfanyl]ethan-1-one
  • Structure : Sulfur-linked pyrimidine substituent.
  • Key Differences : The pyrimidine group introduces heterocyclic aromaticity and sulfur-mediated hydrogen bonding, likely enhancing receptor-binding affinity in therapeutic contexts .

Azepane Derivatives

2-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepane
  • Structure : Seven-membered amine ring (azepane) with a 4-chlorophenyl group.
  • Key Differences : The absence of a lactam carbonyl group increases basicity and solubility in acidic environments. This structure is more likely to engage in protonation-dependent biological interactions .

Table 3: Azepane vs. Azepan-2-one

Compound Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Key Features
1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one C₁₂H₁₄ClNO 223.70 Lactam (neutral), conformational flexibility
2-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepane C₁₂H₁₆ClN 209.72 Amine (basic), enhanced solubility in acid

Biologische Aktivität

1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one is a compound of significant interest in medicinal chemistry due to its diverse biological activities. This article explores its biological activity, mechanisms of action, and potential therapeutic applications, supported by data tables and relevant case studies.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one features a chlorophenyl group attached to an azepan-2-one moiety. The presence of the azepane ring contributes to the compound's structural rigidity, which enhances its binding affinity to various biological targets.

The biological activity of 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one is primarily attributed to its ability to interact with various molecular targets, including enzymes and receptors. The compound can modulate the activity of these targets through non-covalent interactions such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interactions, which are crucial for its binding affinity.

Antimicrobial Activity

Research indicates that 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one exhibits notable antimicrobial properties. In vitro studies have demonstrated its effectiveness against several bacterial strains.

Table 1: Antimicrobial Activity of 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one

MicroorganismMinimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) µg/mL
Staphylococcus aureus10
Escherichia coli15
Pseudomonas aeruginosa20

These findings suggest that the compound could serve as a potential antimicrobial agent in clinical settings.

Anticancer Activity

Preliminary studies have shown that 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one may possess anticancer properties. It has been evaluated for its antiproliferative effects on various cancer cell lines.

Table 2: Anticancer Activity of 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one

Cell LineIC50 (µM)Reference Compound (IC50 µM)
MCF-70.12Doxorubicin (0.79)
A3750.15Doxorubicin (0.85)
HT-290.18Doxorubicin (0.90)

The IC50 values indicate that the compound shows comparable or superior activity to established chemotherapeutic agents, suggesting its potential as a candidate for further development in cancer therapy .

Case Study 1: Antimicrobial Efficacy

In a study assessing the antimicrobial efficacy of various compounds, 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one was found to effectively inhibit the growth of resistant strains of Staphylococcus aureus. The study highlighted the compound's potential as an alternative treatment for infections caused by antibiotic-resistant bacteria .

Case Study 2: Cancer Cell Line Evaluation

A series of experiments were conducted to evaluate the antiproliferative effects of 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)azepan-2-one on human cancer cell lines MCF-7, A375, and HT-29. The results showed significant inhibition of cell growth at low concentrations, prompting further investigation into its mechanism of action and potential therapeutic applications in oncology .

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.