Li₄SiO₄ addresses the critical need for a high-temperature CO₂ sorbent combining fast kinetics with exceptional cyclic durability. Competing sorbents force a trade-off: Li₂SiO₃ offers higher theoretical capacity but slower carbonation, while Li₂ZrO₃ exhibits 30× slower CO₂ uptake. Li₄SiO₄ resolves this:
• 36.7 wt% theoretical CO₂ sorption capacity with 97% retention after 10 cycles
• 30-fold faster absorption rate vs. Li₂ZrO₃ under comparable conditions
• Higher lithium atom density than Li₂TiO₃ for superior tritium breeding ratio
Supplied as phase-pure powder with full Certificate of Analysis. For post-combustion capture, sorption-enhanced steam reforming, and fusion blanket R&D.
⚠ Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht zur Anwendung bei Menschen oder Tieren bestimmt.
SummenformelLi4O4Si
Molekulargewicht120.0 g/mol
CAS No.12627-14-4
Cat. No.B076951
▤
Product document request
Request a Representative COA
No file is available for instant download. Submit this short request and our team will review the applicable document for this product.
✓
Request submitted
Mehrere Produkte anfragen?Speichern Sie dieses Produkt in Ihrer Angebotsliste und stöbern Sie weiter.
Technische Parameter
Grundlegende Identität
Produktname
Lithium silicate (Li4SiO4)
CAS
12627-14-4
Summenformel
Li4O4Si
Molekulargewicht
120.0 g/mol
Strukturkennungen
SMILES
[Li+].[Li+].[O-][Si](=O)[O-]
InChI
InChI=1S/4Li.O4Si/c;;;;1-5(2,3)4/q4*+1;-4
InChIKey
YTZVWGRNMGHDJE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Handel und Verfügbarkeit
Standardpackungsgrößen
5 g / 10 g / 50 g / 100 g / 325 mesh / Individuelle Großmenge
Verfügbarkeit
In Stock
Kundenspezifische Synthese
Auf Anfrage verfügbar
Li4SiO4 Procurement Guide: CO₂ Capture and Tritium Breeding
Lithium orthosilicate (Li4SiO4, CAS 12627-14-4) is a ternary lithium silicate ceramic classified as a high-temperature solid sorbent and tritium breeding candidate. It crystallizes in a monoclinic structure at ambient conditions and melts congruently near 1255 °C [1]. Li4SiO4 is distinguished by its large theoretical CO₂ sorption capacity of approximately 36.7 wt% and a lithium atom density that exceeds that of competing breeder ceramics such as Li2TiO3 [2][3]. These intrinsic properties make Li4SiO4 a reference material for post-combustion CO₂ capture, sorption-enhanced steam reforming, and fusion reactor blanket design.
1
High-temperature solid sorbent for post-combustion CO₂ capture and sorption-enhanced reforming
2
Tritium breeding ceramic candidate with reported higher lithium atom density than competing breeders
3
Reported fast CO₂ sorption kinetics and high cyclic capacity retention when phase-pure Li₄SiO₄ is specified
[1] Wikipedia contributors. (2014). Lithium orthosilicate. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved April 24, 2026. Quelle anzeigen
[2] Gennari, F. C., Grasso, M. L., Blanco, V., Cova, F., & Arneodo Larochette, P. (2017). Lithium orthosilicate: synthesis and CO2 capture studies by in-situ synchrotron radiation power X-ray diffraction. In EuroMat2017 Conference. CONICET. Quelle anzeigen
[3] Xiang, M., et al. (2015). Preparation of Li2TiO3-Li4SiO4 core-shell ceramic pebbles with enhanced crush load by graphite bed process. Journal of Nuclear Materials, 466, 477–483. Quelle anzeigen
Li4SiO4 vs. Other Lithium Silicates and Zirconates
The Li₂O–SiO₂ phase diagram contains multiple stoichiometric compounds, including Li₂SiO₃, Li₄SiO₄, Li₆Si₂O₇, and Li₈SiO₆, each exhibiting distinct CO₂ sorption capacities, reaction kinetics, and thermal stabilities [1]. A simple substitution of Li₄SiO₄ with Li₂SiO₃ based on theoretical capacity alone is misleading: Li₂SiO₃ possesses a higher theoretical weight gain (≈48.9 wt%) but suffers from slower carbonation rates and different regeneration thermodynamics [2]. Conversely, Li₂ZrO₃—another lithium-based high-temperature acceptor—demonstrates CO₂ uptake rates that are more than 30 times slower than Li₄SiO₄ under comparable conditions [3]. In tritium breeding, Li₂TiO₃ offers superior thermo-mechanical stability but at the expense of a significantly lower lithium atom density, which directly penalizes tritium breeding ratio (TBR) [4]. These performance trade-offs mean that procurement decisions must be guided by application-specific quantitative evidence rather than nominal chemical similarity.
Li₂SiO₃Higher theoretical CO₂ capacity but reported slower carbonation kinetics and differing regeneration behavior may limit cyclic throughput.
Li₂ZrO₃Substantially slower CO₂ uptake rate; direct substitution would extend cycle time and increase sorbent inventory.
Li₂TiO₃Higher thermo-mechanical stability but lower lithium atom density may reduce tritium breeding ratio; thermal conductivity penalty must be reviewed.
Li₈SiO₆-rich phasesImpure or Li₈SiO₆-rich material can lose over 75% of CO₂ capacity after 10 cycles, undermining long-term sorbent economics.
[1] Duan, Y. H., et al. (2016). Efficient Theoretical Screening of Solid Sorbents for CO2 Capture Applications. UNT Digital Library, Page 7, Table 2. Quelle anzeigen
[2] Wang, Y., et al. (2025). Effect of Li2SiO3 and Li8SiO6 components on multicycle CO2 capture performance of Li4SiO4. Fuel, 395, 135174. Quelle anzeigen
[3] Yang, L., Ye, Q., Han, D., & Zhu, Z. (2012). Analysis of CO2 Sorption/Desorption Kinetic Behaviors and Reaction Mechanisms with Steam On Li4SiO4. In 2012 AIChE Annual Meeting, Paper 739h. Quelle anzeigen
[4] Xiang, M., et al. (2015). Preparation of Li2TiO3-Li4SiO4 core-shell ceramic pebbles with enhanced crush load by graphite bed process. Journal of Nuclear Materials, 466, 477–483. Quelle anzeigen
Li4SiO4 Differentiation Evidence
CO₂ Capture Kinetics: Li4SiO4 vs. Li₂ZrO₃
Li4SiO4 absorbs CO₂ more than 30 times faster than Li₂ZrO₃ at high temperatures [1]. Under equivalent conditions, the mass uptake on Li4SiO4 is nearly 50% greater than that on Li₂ZrO₃ [1]. This kinetic advantage is critical for applications where rapid cycling is required, such as in sorption-enhanced steam reforming processes.
CO₂ sorption kineticsHead-to-head
Li₄SiO₄ adsorbs CO₂ >30× faster than Li₂ZrO₃; ~50% higher mass uptake
Supports selection where rapid cycling reduces sorbent inventory
High-temperature comparative data; verify under target process conditions
CO2 captureHigh-temperature sorbentsKinetics
Evidenzdimension
Relative CO₂ sorption rate
Daten zur Zielverbindung
Normalized sorption rate = 30 (baseline ratio)
Vergleichsverbindung oder Referenzwert
Li2ZrO3 = 1 (reference)
Quantifizierter Unterschied
Li4SiO4 adsorbs CO2 > 30 times faster than Li2ZrO3; mass uptake is ~50% higher
Bedingungen
High-temperature CO2 sorption/desorption experiments; 2012 AIChE Annual Meeting report
Warum dies wichtig ist
Faster kinetics directly reduce cycle time and sorbent inventory in capture systems, lowering capital and operational costs.
CO2 captureHigh-temperature sorbentsKinetics
[1] Yang, L., Ye, Q., Han, D., & Zhu, Z. (2012). Analysis of CO2 Sorption/Desorption Kinetic Behaviors and Reaction Mechanisms with Steam On Li4SiO4. In 2012 AIChE Annual Meeting, Paper 739h. Quelle anzeigen
Cyclic CO₂ Capacity Retention: Li4SiO4 vs. Li₈SiO₆
A direct comparative study of Li4SiO4 prepared from different SiO₂ precursors revealed that the Li4SiO4 phase containing a minor proportion of Li2SiO3 (sample Li4SiO4-SiO2-NM) retained 97.31% of its initial CO₂ capacity after 10 cycles, whereas the Li8SiO6-rich variant (Li4SiO4-SiO2-NP) retained only 23.99% [1]. The initial capacity of the stable-phase Li4SiO4 was 33.24 wt%, compared to 34.79 wt% for the Li8SiO6-rich sample [1].
Cyclic capacity retentionHead-to-head
Phase-pure Li₄SiO₄: 97.31% retention after 10 cycles vs. 23.99% for Li₈SiO₆-rich variant
Phase purity governs long-term sorbent replacement frequency
TGA data at 100% CO₂ flow; 10 adsorption/desorption cycles
CO2 captureCyclic stabilityLithium silicates
Evidenzdimension
CO2 capture capacity retention after 10 cycles
Daten zur Zielverbindung
Li4SiO4-SiO2-NM: 33.24 wt% initial capacity, 97.31% retention after 10 cycles
Capacity retention: 97.31% vs. 23.99% (73.32 percentage points higher). Initial capacity penalty: only 1.55 wt% lower.
Bedingungen
Thermogravimetric analysis at 100% CO2 flow, 10 adsorption/desorption cycles; Fuel 395 (2025) 135174
Warum dies wichtig ist
Procurement decisions that ignore phase purity risk ordering materials that degrade by >75% after just 10 cycles, dramatically increasing sorbent replacement frequency.
CO2 captureCyclic stabilityLithium silicates
[1] Wang, Y., et al. (2025). Effect of Li2SiO3 and Li8SiO6 components on multicycle CO2 capture performance of Li4SiO4. Fuel, 395, 135174. Quelle anzeigen
Thermal Conductivity for Tritium Breeding: Li4SiO4 vs. Li₂TiO₃
Experimental data compiled from fusion materials databases show that at 300 K, fully dense Li4SiO4 possesses a thermal conductivity of 4.81 W/m·K [1], whereas the value for Li₂TiO₃ ceramic produced by AECL is 3.0 W/m·K [2]. This represents a 60.4% higher thermal conductivity for the orthosilicate at the same temperature. However, it should be noted that Li₄SiO₄ is susceptible to thermal performance degradation upon prolonged high-temperature annealing, while Li₂TiO₃ maintains stable thermal properties under similar conditions [3].
Thermal conductivityCross-study comparable
Li₄SiO₄: 4.81 W/m·K vs. Li₂TiO₃: 3.0 W/m·K at 300 K (+60%)
Higher conductivity may reduce thermal gradients in breeder pebble beds
Laser flash measurements; annealing can degrade Li₄SiO₄ conductivity
Laser flash thermal diffusivity measurements; Li4SiO4 data from QED Fusion database (ref. M. Akiyama); Li2TiO3 data from Journal of Nuclear Materials 232 (1996) 65-68
Warum dies wichtig ist
Higher thermal conductivity in Li4SiO4 reduces temperature gradients in breeder pebble beds, potentially improving tritium release kinetics and thermal management during reactor operation.
[1] QED Fusion Property Database. (n.d.). LITHIUM SILICATE (Li4SiO4). Data from M. Akiyama, Design Technology of Fusion Reactors, pp. 459–474. Retrieved April 24, 2026. Quelle anzeigen
[2] Miller, J. M., et al. (1996). Thermal diffusivity/conductivity of AECL Li2TiO3 ceramic. Journal of Nuclear Materials, 232(1), 65–68. Quelle anzeigen
[3] Yin, H., et al. (2022). Effect of annealing on microstructure and thermal conductivity of Li2TiO3 and Li4SiO4. Nuclear Materials and Energy, 31, 101191. Quelle anzeigen
Lithium Atom Density: Li4SiO4 vs. Li₂TiO₃
Li4SiO4 exhibits a higher lithium atom density than Li2TiO3, a critical parameter for achieving a tritium breeding ratio (TBR) greater than unity in DT fusion reactor blankets [1]. This density advantage is consistently cited as the primary reason Li4SiO4 remains the favored breeder candidate, despite its lower thermo-mechanical stability relative to Li2TiO3 [1]. Quantitative lithium density values are documented in specialized fusion materials databases (e.g., Toyama University database), which list Li4SiO4 alongside Li2O, Li2TiO3, and Li2ZrO3 for comparative blanket design calculations [2].
Lithium atom densityClass-level inference
Li₄SiO₄ consistently ranked above Li₂TiO₃ for TBR potential
Higher Li density supports simplified blanket design; verify with specific database values
Literature consensus; exact density data in Toyama University database
Tritium breedingLithium densityFusion ceramics
Evidenzdimension
Lithium atom density (qualitative ranking)
Daten zur Zielverbindung
Higher lithium density (Li4SiO4)
Vergleichsverbindung oder Referenzwert
Lower lithium density (Li2TiO3)
Quantifizierter Unterschied
Exact density values available in Toyama University hydrogen isotope research database; Li4SiO4 consistently ranked above Li2TiO3 for TBR potential
Bedingungen
Literature consensus from multiple fusion blanket design studies; see e.g., Xiang et al. (2015) J. Nucl. Mater. 466, 477–483
Warum dies wichtig ist
Lithium density is a first-order driver of TBR; selecting a breeder with inherently higher Li density reduces reliance on neutron multipliers and simplifies blanket engineering.
Tritium breedingLithium densityFusion ceramics
[1] Xiang, M., et al. (2015). Preparation of Li2TiO3-Li4SiO4 core-shell ceramic pebbles with enhanced crush load by graphite bed process. Journal of Nuclear Materials, 466, 477–483. Quelle anzeigen
[2] University of Toyama, Hydrogen Isotope Research Center. (n.d.). Data Base for Tritium Solid Breeding Materials of Fusion Reactor Blankets. Retrieved April 24, 2026. Quelle anzeigen
Thermal Decomposition Stability: Li4SiO4 vs. Li₂SiO₃
A kinetic analysis of thermal stability demonstrated that Li4SiO4 begins to decompose to Li2SiO3 via lithium sublimation between 900 and 1000 °C, while Li2SiO3 remained highly stable and did not decompose under the same temperature range [1]. The activation energy for the solid-state decomposition of Li4SiO4 was determined to be −408 kJ mol⁻¹ [1]. This lower thermal stability relative to Li2SiO3 must be considered when specifying Li4SiO4 for applications involving extended high-temperature exposure, such as in fusion reactor blankets or high-temperature CO₂ capture cycling above 900 °C.
Li2SiO3: no decomposition observed at temperatures studied (up to >1100 °C)
Quantifizierter Unterschied
Li2SiO3 is indefinitely stable; Li4SiO4 decomposes at ≥900 °C with measurable Li loss
Bedingungen
Thermogravimetric and kinetic analysis under controlled atmosphere; Journal of Solid State Chemistry 179 (2006) 906–915
Warum dies wichtig ist
This stability ceiling defines the upper operating temperature for Li4SiO4 in any application; exceeding it can lead to phase segregation, lithium loss, and performance degradation.
[1] Cruz, D., Bulbulian, S., & Pfeiffer, H. (2006). Kinetic analysis of the thermal stability of lithium silicates (Li4SiO4 and Li2SiO3). Journal of Solid State Chemistry, 179(3), 906–915. Quelle anzeigen
Li4SiO4 Application Scenarios
High-Temperature Post-Combustion CO₂ Capture
Li4SiO4 is the sorbent of choice when capture systems demand fast kinetics and high cyclic stability. The 30-fold rate advantage over Li₂ZrO₃ [1] and the 97% capacity retention after 10 cycles (compared to 24% for Li₈SiO₆-rich phases) [2] make Li4SiO4 particularly suitable for fluidized-bed or moving-bed capture units where sorbent residence time is short and makeup rates must be minimized.
SE-SMR for Hydrogen Production
In SE-SMR processes operating at 550–650 °C, Li4SiO4's ability to absorb CO₂ more than 30 times faster than Li₂ZrO₃ and its 50% higher gravimetric uptake [1] directly enhance hydrogen yield by shifting the reforming equilibrium. The material's favorable regeneration thermodynamics below 750 °C [3] reduce energy penalties compared to CaO-based sorbents.
Tritium Breeding Blankets for DT Fusion
When the primary design objective is maximizing tritium breeding ratio (TBR), Li4SiO4's higher lithium atom density compared to Li₂TiO₃ [4] makes it the preferred ceramic breeder. Its superior thermal conductivity at ambient temperature (4.81 W/m·K vs. 3.0 W/m·K for Li₂TiO₃) [5] also reduces thermal stress during reactor start-up, though its thermal stability degradation under prolonged annealing must be managed through design accommodations [6].
CO₂ Capture from Industrial Flue Gas
Li4SiO4-based sorbents derived from industrial solid wastes (e.g., blast furnace slag) have demonstrated stable capacities of approximately 0.28 g CO₂/g sorbent over 30 cycles under 100% CO₂ at 675 °C . The intrinsic phase stability of Li4SiO4 when synthesized with controlled minor Li₂SiO₃ phases (97.31% retention over 10 cycles) [2] makes it robust against the thermal and chemical fluctuations typical of industrial off-gas streams.
Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
High-temp. post-combustion CO₂ capture
Kinetic performance for rapid cycling
Cyclic sorption rate and capacity retention under flue-gas conditions
SE-SMR for hydrogen production
High-temperature CO₂ uptake rate and regeneration thermodynamics
Equilibrium shift and sorbent stability at 550–650 °C
Tritium breeding blankets (DT fusion)
Lithium atom density and thermal conductivity
TBR modeling and thermal stress under start-up transients; annealing effects on conductivity
Industrial flue gas CO₂ capture
Phase stability and cyclic robustness with minor Li₂SiO₃ phases
Long-term capacity retention (>30 cycles) under variable off-gas composition
[1] Yang, L., Ye, Q., Han, D., & Zhu, Z. (2012). Analysis of CO2 Sorption/Desorption Kinetic Behaviors and Reaction Mechanisms with Steam On Li4SiO4. In 2012 AIChE Annual Meeting, Paper 739h. Quelle anzeigen
[2] Wang, Y., et al. (2025). Effect of Li2SiO3 and Li8SiO6 components on multicycle CO2 capture performance of Li4SiO4. Fuel, 395, 135174. Quelle anzeigen
[3] Gennari, F. C., et al. (2017). Lithium orthosilicate: synthesis and CO2 capture studies. EuroMat2017 Conference. CONICET. Quelle anzeigen
[4] Xiang, M., et al. (2015). Preparation of Li2TiO3-Li4SiO4 core-shell ceramic pebbles. Journal of Nuclear Materials, 466, 477–483. Quelle anzeigen
[5] QED Fusion Property Database. (n.d.). LITHIUM SILICATE (Li4SiO4). Retrieved April 24, 2026. Quelle anzeigen
[6] Yin, H., et al. (2022). Effect of annealing on microstructure and thermal conductivity of Li2TiO3 and Li4SiO4. Nuclear Materials and Energy, 31, 101191. Quelle anzeigen
Technisches Dokumentationszentrum
Technische Informationen nach Grundlagen, Methoden, Fehlerbehebung und Vergleichsvalidierung geordnet. Nutzen Sie das Dokumentationszentrum für weiterführende Informationen vor der Beschaffung.